Change Your Image
eaglesfanintn
Reviews
Trying (2020)
Funny and touching show
My wife and I are really enjoying this show - we just started the third season. It's funny, touching, and, at times, infuriating.
I'm very perplexed by the people who gave this show 1 star. I will say that it began a little slow, but quickly hit its stride by the second or third episode.
I was adopted (many years ago) and I don't think my parents went through quite the same thing that this couple does, but looking at my adoption records, it was a lot. I am also in the States, so time as well as a different country makes for a lot of difference.
One of the things that jumped out within the first few episodes is that feeling they had when they went to parties and gatherings with their friends and family that had children. I know my parents went through the same thing and my dad has told me that they started avoiding those events - my mom couldn't bear to hear people talking about their children and get questions about when they were going to start a family.
There are a lot of ups and downs to the events in this show, but there are a lot of laughs as well.
Four Cousins and a Christmas (2021)
What a mess
This was just a weird movie - and not in a good way. The 4 cousins ranged from boring and uninteresting to terrible and annoying.
One of the most grating parts of the movie was when there were scenes with the cousin who was supposed to be a comedian, they had this Seinfeld rip-off music as the soundtrack. Not sure whose decision that was, but they should be drummed out of the business.
And, I'm not sure if it was the director or the editor or who, but it had weird cuts, and camera angles. Really strange scenes with these awkward pauses where I kept expecting some untoward thing to take place - like one of the uncles would end up molesting a niece.
Terrible directing, editing, acting and dialogue. Other than that...
Christmas with the Andersons (2016)
Some good, some bad
There's a lot going on here.
As I finish up watching it, they blow through a stop sign that doesn't exist. They're on a main road, the cross road has the stop and when they show the reverse angle, there's no sign visible.
Anyway, this movie is a mess. The location change from, what is apparently rural Georgia to LA makes absolutely no sense. For this family to go from "dirt poor" to very, very wealthy in this short amount of time is ridiculous - the kids that are born in the first scene are, what, 10 years old when they're rich. I don't even know if the father was actually in law school when the first two kids are born. Later on, they talk about an old couch that they got when he was a student and had to carry up flights of stairs, but they lived in a home when they were poor, not a 4th floor walk up.
All that is to say, that the ultimate message is a good one. They realize that money isn't the key to happiness (something that can be argued), but it's not that they were rich, it was that they lost touch with what it's all about - family, relationships, caring for one another. They learn this lesson from an improbable firing (a partner in a law firm doesn't get canned without cause without a very large golden parachute) and a failing store.
It has its moments - more bad than good, but there are some cute scenes and it's, in the end, a somewhat touching Christmas story.
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
Maggie Lawson deserves better than this
This movie was terrible from the disjointed train scene at the beginning to the ice skating on a pond the size of my living room and finding a lost ring in a shop that has been redone a couple of times. The whole time capsule thing was such a weak sub plot and the breaking of the snow globe to reveal a clue was some ham fisted, even Dan Brown would have thought it was too much. 50 years ago, townfolk put a key under a sleigh in a snow globe so that it could be "accidentally" broken? Come on, it's ridiculous.
I haven't watched any of the other Christmas in Evergreen films. I might need to just to see if they're as bad as this one. I'm a glutton for punishment.
My Son Hunter (2022)
A film that knows its audience
It's by the tools at Breitbart. That should tell you everything you need to know about it.
It's a dumb movie that is, in parts, unintentionally funny. If it wasn't backed by Breitbart, you might think that someone made a movie just to prove how smooth brained people actually are.
But, for today's world where a president can lie 30,000+ times and his blind followers still lap it up and even give money to his various funds that go directly into his pocket, what do you expect?
Laurence Fox is laughable, Carano has thrown away her already middling career on far right politics.
If you're dumb enough to believe people who hold press conferences at a landscaping company, this is the movie for you.
The Most Canceled Man in America (2022)
Garbage
A garbage film about a garbage person. If only this fascist could be canceled. They always whine about things that don't happen and make up things to keep others scared and angry.
Instead of making a film about someone worthy, they decided to make one about as guy that praises Hitler at rallies. Instead of creating something about a person history will remember, they made a film about an incel that spews hate and appeals to the worst in our society.
Not sure how much was spent on this dumpster fire, but whatever it was, it was too much.
Don't waste your time on this garbage. Go outside, touch some grass instead.
The Ben Shapiro Show (2015)
Not allowed to give it zero stars
Complete and utter garbage. It's an indictment on our country that this dude has a following. People think he's smart because he talks fast. He's an utter poser.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
A lot of snowflakes reviewing this
Amazing how many similar reviews are using the same tired expressions and the same right wing tropes.
I wonder who sent them all over from 8chan to cry and whine.