Change Your Image
donjon
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Karaoke Show (2007)
Very wrong
This short had me in hysterics throughout to the extent that I started getting some pretty dodgy looks from the rest of the audience.
Imagine: stop motion, naked, German, Michael Jackson, karaoke.
Where could you go wrong?
What more can I say? Stop motion, naked, German, Michael Jackson, karaoke. The world has been crying out for Karaoke Show for as long as I can remember, and at last Karl Tebbe has given us some stop motion, naked, German, Michael Jackson, karaoke that we can finally sit back and rejoice.
Very funny, very wrong, totally unique. I saw this at a festival and can't get hold of it anywhere, but one day - we'll all be able to share in this wonderful piece of stop motion, naked, German, Michael Jackson, karaoke
The Night Listener (2006)
Snore-fest
I rarely write a negative review for this site, but this time felt complied to. Night Listener is without doubt one of the dullest films I have ever seen.
There was nothing happening in this film what so ever - I didn't care for any of the characters, didn't buy in to the whole mystery type plot, didn't care how it ended....nothing.
There is no comedy, no action, no thrills, no suspense, nothing. The highlights include (no spoilers - there's nothing to spoil): a man climbing through a window, a dog barking outside a hotel room, a car going over some rough ground and a truck beeping it's horn.
I really enjoyed "One Hour Photo" and hoped for a similar eerie role from Williams, but alas was sorely let down. What's more disappointing is that I'm sure there is a good film in there somewhere - the idea was interesting and I should have felt sympathy for the characters, but it just didn't work for me.
I might even have given it 1/10 but that score is reserved for the remake of The Producers
Shadow: Dead Riot (2006)
Brain Dead meets Ricky-O in great fun Lesbian Prison / Kung Fu / Zombie movie !!!
If you are fond of over the top, camp experiences like Brain Dead or Ricky-O (Story of Ricky), then you should enjoy this. It is totally ridiculous and a not even close to being a good film, but that doesn't stop it being loads of fun.
I saw this at a horror festival with a really appreciative audience (which definitely helped it out), and the audience was in hysterics throughout and there was regular applause too. OK, some people walked out as well, but that is to be expected with films like this.
There is good gore, loads of tits, terrible dialogue ("I see you're going to be a handful....maybe 2 handfulls"), bad acting, (with a couple of half decent performances thrown in too), zombie babies, shower scenes, mad professor type doctors, bad kung fu, female body builders and probably loads more that I have forgotten.
Quite clearly a "so bad it's good" classic. Can't wait to get the DVD.
Saigo no bansan (2005)
Renound Plastic surgeon takes his work home with him
I have just seen this at Edinburgh's Dead by Dawn festival and was thoroughly impressed with it. I had never heard of it before so had no idea what to expect.
A renowned plastic surgeon and budding media darling develops a taste for human flesh after taking a bit of lypo-suction fat home with him, frying it up and having a munch.
It's a pretty sick concept but has good comedy moments in all the right places. It is almost a pro-cannibalism in the way the story is told and is unlike anything I have ever seen before. It went down really well with the festival crowd and was easily film of the day.
It is also very well shot, with some excellent lighting in certain interior scenes, superb timing and decent acting throughout. Very implausible at times, but that does not take anything away from it, and fans of Japanese horror will be used to this anyway.
I hope lots more genre fans get to see the surprise gem.
Phone Booth (2002)
Decent enough film ruined by lame ending
I've just seen this film and read some of the reviews on this site, and I'm really surprised to see it score so highly.
It is a very short film, and I enjoyed most of it as it was an interesting concept, with some good acting and very good direction. It made especially good use of the single location used during the entire film.
What really lets it down though is what I consider a pointless and lame ending. When it reaches it's grand finale, I felt thoroughly cheated and as if I had wasted nearly an hour and a half of my life. I was waiting for either the promised "twist", maybe something original I'd not seen before, or at least a bit of emotional melodrama, but all I got was a wet blanket. It's a real shame because the project had a lot of promise and with a decent climax could have been really memorable, but this is one I will forget very quickly and goes down as a major disappointment in my book.
5/10
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
The ultimate black comedy S&M gore fest !!
I caught the full uncut version of Takeshi Miike's incredible Ichi the Killer at a film festival in Leeds and was absolutely blown away. It totally lived up to all the hype, and if you can get over the horrifically graphic violence you are in for an absolute treat !!
Never has feeling so bad felt so good. The plot is pretty convoluted, and the film improves massively after more viewings. This film is not just a straight forward slasher as many critics have said - it grabs you from many different angles and keeps the brain ticking away throughout. One minute you're laughing your head off, and the next you're trying your hardest not to look away. Then two minutes later you're deep in thought giving both the main leads a good psychological going over. It also leaves you thinking after the credits roll - both about the general intertwining character plotlines, and the questions raised by the last few scenes.
Whilst there are people out there who will absolutely hate this film and find themselves trying not to vomit, those of you who can take some comic book violence and have a slightly darker sense of humour are in for an absolute treat. Ichi truly is Number 1 !!!