Change Your Image
tarmar-125-253393
Reviews
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (2021)
Quite entertaining and very informative
I was 16 in a 1971. This really took me back. Fun to binge on. Plus, it's as good a soundtrack as you'll hear anywhere.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Typical Sorkin
Well done, all the way around. His script really captured the conflicts of the time. Great acting and superb scenes. Hats off! Looking forward to watching it again.
Tortilla Soup (2001)
Nice movie
Love all the cooking scenes. The storylines are a bit sketchy but it's a cute family so it is easy to enjoy their interactions and emotions.
When you're killing time, it'll help.
Bastille Day (2016)
So far out there...
I mean really? Really?
Leave your brain behind when you start.
Lot of action, not much of it very well choreographed.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Cute movie
Should be required viewing by all young girls. There's something in it for them.
Krystal (2017)
Frickin' fake southern accents
Might be an ok film. I'm half way thru but I can't take it anymore. Frickin' fake, lousy southern accents. Awful.
Spivak (2018)
He's such a miserable human
But I can't stop letting it run here on my computer. Something pleasant (but totally unbelievable) has to happen.
Wanted (2016)
Great viewing pleasure
First, I can't think of an Australian Series I haven't liked.
Second, I love that almost all the Australian series have strong female leads (Offspring, Secret City, Pine Gap, Wanted) or big roles for women (Rake). All great. And there are plenty more.
Third, Lola and Chelsea trump Thelma and Louise in a big way. This show is written well, produced well and acted well.
Great fun, dive in.
American Vandal (2017)
Killer Good!
Laughing my whole way thru! Extremely well written, produced and, especially, acted.
If you ain't laughing, you're probably a teacher who got pranked a lot.
Rita (2012)
If you don't mind reading, you'll have fun
Great production values. Well acted. Interesting story lines and engaging interpersonal conflicts. Just finished Season 4. Sad to see it go but I heard Season 5 has been released. Not sure when it'll show up on Netflix.
Magnetic (2018)
Interesting and gorgeous
Couldn't turn it off after catching those man eating waves at the start. The rest of the film was filled with stunning scenery and incredible effort. I got to see the parts of the world I seriously doubt I'll get to. Hats off to the camera crew!