Change Your Image
TheKomer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Voice UK (2012)
This is not "The Voice" it should be
Compared to other Voice shows, i.e. In Australia or United States, this is by far the worst edition.
There's no fun in blind auditions. Peaching is so poorly executed. All coaches just say. "I like you and I'd like to be your coach". Hey! You turned your chair, we know that! Tell us more! Tell us why you like his/her performance. Tell us what makes you a good coach for that particular artist. Tell us why you'd be better suited than other coaches. And do that in a fun way. In UK there's no bunter, teasing and competition between coaches like in other versions of that show.
Also, there are too many occasions when they don't turn for perfect artist, but few minutes later they turn for someone that's out of tune or rhythm. I don't get that. Do they have ears?
Another thing is, when they don't turn for artist, there's no feedback. Artist don't receive any explanation nor encouragement to keep on trying. That's just too cold. Are British people really that.
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)
American Idol never came back!
I was so disappointed when they ended this show... and also very thrilled when they announced American Idol is coming back. ... but then ...cold shower. This new Idol is not the same show! It's just not the same. Only Ryan Seacrest is worth watching there. Judges are boring and unprofessional - giving a stand-up ovation to mediocre or even bad performance. Talent level is so low and production cheap! I hope they up the game. 6 stars only because of past seasons. New episodes are barely 2*.
The Flash (2014)
Soap opera
It was a decent show for few seasons. Now, it's all about feelings... boring plots, lousy acting.... It's the time to end this or turn a while new leaf.
Radioactive (2019)
Watchable, but not more than that
Poor directing, wrong soundtrack, historically inaccurate. Good acting, some drama.... Missed opportunity. This movie should have been much much better. She deserves that.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Expected more
Good acting, great cinematography, solid directing.... but still, comparing to the series.... it can't hold it's candle.
Raising Hope (2010)
Started great, later boring
As a lot of shows, it started great. I gave it 8*. Later down the road, it got boring and kringey so I decided to quit.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
So many things got wrong here
One of the best Star trek captains ever - turned into a senile old whining man. The character lost its charisma. Plus - Storry that could easily fit into just one longer episode, like a "pilot" maybe (hour and a half at best) was stretched into the whole season.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Perfect amount of everything
Everyone said it was great. I expected a lot and got even more. This series has perfect amount of everything: drama, humor, action, intelligence, darkness, building of characters... And all that with great acting, directing and scenography. Hands down, the best series I have watched till date. 10/10
Suits (2011)
It's so delicate to rate the whole series
Great start - excellent first 2 seasons. (10/10) Nicely executed next 3 seasons. (9/10) And it should have ended there! I don't wanna spoil anything so I'm not gonna write any details. But, the end of season 5 would be the perfect ending of a perfect series. Unfortunately Suits continued. Seasons 6 and 7 were still good. (7/10) And after that... (right now I'm watching season 8) ... I'm thinking about giving up. In the center of Suits used to be dynamics between Harvey and Mike.. Well.... not anymore. (5/10) ....
Arrow (2012)
Went downhill .... but I'll miss it.
First few seasons this show was great! Then, they started to mix it up with other shows like Supergirl and Flash. All those shows were to much intertwined. Then time traveling, return of to many dead characters... ruined it all. Last two seasons are barely watchable. Ending also! WTF was that?!
But I will still miss it because all other series from "Arrowverse" are even worse. .... I will keep 7 as a final rating, but last few seasons don't deserve more than 5. Less even!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Missed opportunity
Okay, I usually don't expect to much from superhero movies. First and foremost I want to have fun with not much brain activity . And this one was kindaaaaa fun. I enjoyed soundtrack and some fight scenes! Other than that, this movie is a missed opportunity. Lousy acting and shallow characters... specially bad guys. Overall... I'm giving it 5,5 out of 10
Gemini Man (2019)
It's nothing special, but does it have to be?
I went to the cinema expecting some relaxed fun. Special effects, some humor and a lot of action. I got that. Nothing more, nothing less. For me, job well done. Would I recommend the movie to someone expecting something smart or deep, of course not! (but don't listen to me. I'm biased. I love Will Smith ;)
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
I give up.....
It was just silly sat the beginning. Then it turned stupid.... and finally unbearable.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Expected more from Tarantino
I guess people are praising this movie just because it's Tarantino "... so even if I don't understand anything, it must be a masterpiece!". It has some greatly made scenes... beautiful. And nice acting. But other than that... storyline is mostly boring. I laughed barely few times, felt excitement exactly 2x in the movie... the rest it's just waiting for something to happen... And yeah.. enjoying some fine details. But that's far far behind from what I'm used to receive from Tarantino movies. Movie is definitely not for everyone... not my cup of tea.
Titans (2018)
I expected more...
After seeing it's 8+ rating, I've expected more. The whole 1st season is for me like "introduction", getting to know characters. Even some whole episodes are flash backs that have nothing to do with the main story. That is not a bad thing by itself, but the story isn't rounded up at the end of the season. The season can't stand on it's own and that's something I don't like. It feels like story line is obruptly ended in the middle. Last episode feels more like 1st episode of season two, than the grand finale of season one. ... But the fact that I watched the whole first season in one go shows that, for me, series is not completely bad. Actually it's quite a fun if you like superhero movies/series. Which I do.
Shazam! (2019)
Neck to neck with Power rangers
Movie made for 6-9 year olds. So shallow, with cringe humor. The whole movie nothing really happens.