Change Your Image
rey_abisika
Reviews
Brightburn (2019)
Quite thrilling, nice movie
Unusual horror story, but it quite thrilling to watch. Many jump scares because of the sound. Also the ending of this movie promises us a sequel, which maybe can get better storyline.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Entertaining for old nostalgia, dont expect much from the story
Detective Pikachu succeed in bringing old nostalgia when we were kids. They're good at making the live animation of each pokemon that looks like from the video game, so we will not be dissapointed. Ryan Reynolds also gave a good performance making the cute pikachu becoming not only cute but really funny. The story line is really standard and predictable, but the purpose of this film is not to make heavy story line but the easy one so the olf generation can enjoy the nostalgia and the new one can easily follow the fun from the movie.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Perfect ending, perfect movie. I've set my mind to watch this in theater min. 3 times
Been waiting for so long for the ending of the saga and now i'm really satisfied with it. Honestly i've been scared it will be a mediocre ending or even worse. But after i watch it, it is really great. For me, it's the greatest ending that has ever been made. It concludes everything in the infinity war and also the journey of the original six cast. It's also perfectly make the transition to the all the mcu character successor. I think no more review so i dont spoil anything. If you enjoy watching mcu movies, you're gonna love it.
Pet Sematary (2019)
The Original is good, this reboot is great
I've watched the original back when i was a little boy and watch it again several times. It got me scared back then so when the reboot is coming up, i think it will be just like the other horror movie reboot that didn't really change anything from the original. But this movie proves me wrong, it got brave to change a few details from the original. Then, it got way scarier than the original.
It got the suspense more than the original and i love how they give more explanation and more stories than the original. I also really loved the ending scene, it's really cool and way much better thank the 1989 film.
Wonder (2017)
Enjoyable and Loveable Family Drama
It really is a perfect family drama. The main focus is the boy who got something disease to his face. But this movie not only capture the emotions of the boy and his parents (the other films with similiar topic usually like that) but it also capture the emotions about his sister ( the effect that she got) and also the other supporting character. Good character building and good story telling. Love all the messages from this film. I hope you guys try watch this film so you can enjoy it.
Captain Marvel (2019)
What's the matter with the bad review from IMDB user??
That's the biggest question i got after seeing the 5.6 rating (per 6th march). When i read the reviews, some of them are nonsense. They just gave a low score and they didn't review anything in it and didn't explain well about their reasons. I thought maybe some of them are the fanbase of another studio hehehe...
For me, this movie is great. It was a fun movie with good comedy and great storyline. Well the character development isn't really good, but the storyline is quite refreshing. I like the change of who is the real villain and the change of motive in this film. Sure it's not the first movie that tells story like that but it's nice they tried that way.
And this movie is the prequel to introduce Capt Marvel to the MCU before End Game, so what you expect the storyline from that? I read the imdb user's review and they said that the storyline is standard and not like they expected, so i ask what you expect from the movie that purpose only to introduce a new character for the universe and End Game. For me, it's perfect for this film to introduce Capt Marvel.
P.s. the reviews in RT is now 86%, they're real critics and they gave that score
Cheuuat gaawn chim (2009)
Crazy movie from thailand
Full of murder, cutting human body parts and cannibalism. It's really gruesome and really successful to made me got the chill and tense. Love how they made the story but the story telling is really confusing (not because the language). 2 or 3 time frame intertwine each other in one third of the film but they didn't make it quite noticeable for viewers and it got really confusing
Glass (2019)
Perfect ending for this trilogy
I've been waiting this movie after split was released and to be honest i'm fully satisfied. Syhamalan took a great step to end this trilogy with a great story that combine theze 3 character nicely. And Syhamalan prove that he is the best for making a twist ending. His cameo also connected in all 3 movies. It's really great but you should have watch unbreakable and split before watching this one because it will get confusing if you didn't.
Escape Room (2019)
In the end, it's not really different
I was hoping for a different storyline from a stories like this (saw, escape room 2017, no escape room 2018, and the other movie about trap with a bunch of people). At almost the end, the story seems quite unique when they can break the escape room and kill the maker (when usually it always ending with the last one or the winner is still trap or die). But it turns out that the corporation still exist and they're still targeting the last two who survived (and it's back to the usual storyline). So i was relieved but turns to dissapoinment with the ending, the creators is really forcing it to have a sequel (which i think isn't really needed, it's supposed to be a one movie but with great storyline). But the way they try to dig more from each character's background is good. The movie is enjoyable so i would recommend it if you like this kind of movie, but the movie is really loud.
Bird Box (2018)
Nice to watch but quite much plot hole
It's another end of the world movie which seem similar with "A Quite Place". The drama is quite entertaining and the tense is quite good but there is much plot hole. How the hell that Sandra and Trevante can live for 5 years with two babies when compared to the times they trapped with 9 peoples in a house and only survived for around a month. How they can find many supplies for 2 babies for the past 5 years? I think the filmmakers only focused on the drama of the two babies than the other details. But overall it's quite nice and enjoyable to watch but just don't expect too much from the story line.