Change Your Image
lavatch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
What We Do Next (2022)
Laughable Depiction of New York Legal System
This film was made in 2022. But the New York that was being depicted was closer to 1952. It is difficult to understand the intent of the filmmakers, given the way the law is now being interpreted in the United States legal system.
Young Elsa Mercado is a Puerto Rican who had murdered her abusive father in order to protect herself and her brother. She spent time in prison for manslaughter and the film depicts her attempt to get her life back in order.
She has two devoted and sensitive helpers in Sandy James and Paul Fleming, who are both working their way up in the New York political and judicial systems. After she is harassed in a restaurant and injures the perpetrator, Elsa fears that she will have violated her parole and will be sent back to prison. But the scrupulously honest Ms. James is reluctant to intercede on Elsa's behalf by approaching the DA to give Elsa preferential treatment.
The film's entire premise about how the law is being applied in New York was preposterous and did not reflect the new norm of "social justice" that affords protection to the criminals, not to the victims of crime. The ambitious Sandy James never would have become the mayor of New York. To accomplish that goal, she would have needed to adopt the persona of Letitia James.
Despite the good performances and the skillfully written dialogue, "What We Do Next" was a laughably bad film when it comes to the reality of the legal system today. The film should be bottled in a time capsule labeled "nostalgia" and sent back to the time when law and order truly existed.
New York Prison Break: The Seduction of Joyce Mitchell (2017)
How Are Things in Dannemora?
It is sad to contemplate the life of Joyce "Tillie" Mitchell, an employee in a New York prison in Dannemora, who assisted in the escape of two convicted murderers.
First, it was nearly inconceivable how Tillie would become smitten with not one, but two murderers. Her fantasy was to escape with the pair and enjoy paradise in Mexico as a ménage-à-trois!
Second, the slack and incompetent prison authorities should have recognized that Tillie was spending inordinate amounts of time with Matt and Sweat in apparently private spaces in the prison. At one time, she was questioned about her suspicious conduct. She should have been fired on the spot.
Third, after getting cold feet and failing to show up with the escape vehicle, Tillie had the audacity to lie the authorities. She contradicted herself in claiming that she was coerced into aiding the escapees when they threatened to kill her husband while at the same time saying they would kill him anyway after the escape.
At the time of this writing, Tillie has now been released from prison. She now has the time to reflect on assisting two desperate psychopaths who were out the loose for a three-week period, endangering the lives of honest citizens.
Disgraceful!
The Second (2018)
Destined for Greatness
There was good potential in the scenario about a bestselling author writing about the apparently seminal event in her life in which a young neighbor boy drowned. There was also a good rivalry developed between the writer and her bestie, the muse. Both characters were vying for the honor of being "destined for greatness."
Unfortunately, for a film about writing, the screenplay was enormously flimsy, especially in the home stretch of the film.
The main problem was that the story about the boy was never made credible. The scrawny physique and spindly arms made it impossible to believe that he could overpower the writer and the muse.
Another disappointing choice was in why the publisher would be hunted down by the two women. Why wouldn't they invite him to be a part of their "secret" and carefully explain to him that the boy's death was for the most part an accident?
In a film based on the revelation of a secret, the narrative went off the rails in the final fifteen minutes. Even the detective seemed like a cardboard character.
Not only did the writer's first novel sound lackluster, but the second would almost be an even greater dud, just like this movie.
The Perfect Date (2019)
Cute Romcom with Strong Performances
There was a clever conceit to "The Perfect Date" as Brooks Rattigan has devised an app that attracts women who want a date with a specialized purpose. Brooks is all to happy to serve as the gigolo. It turns out that he hits the jackpot on his first date with the feisty Celia Lieberman.
The dialogue was snappy, and the various impersonations by Brooks were spot on. One of the best scenes was Brooks' interview with a dean at Yale. He focused on the Dean's love of bees to find a common ground. Ultimately, the savvy Brooks makes a wise decision in not attending Yale.
The most intriguing character development was that of Celia, who was transformed from a snooty snob into a lively, independent young woman. There was great chemistry between Brooks and Celia, as well as a strong supporting cast.
There were also good, wholesome family values expressed in this film. The Lieberman family has a nice tradition of the "three-way hug" in moments of despair. And the scenes with Brooks and his dad were heartfelt and provided a good counterpoint to the romcom elements in this well-scripted and well-performed film.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
Superbly Crafted
This was a documentary film with an intricately prepared screenplay and dynamic technical effects.
In a true crime stalking case in Nebraska, a superhuman effort was made by a small number of dedicated investigators to bring a cunning and devious criminal to justice.
It was often difficult to discern whether there were actors cast in the various roles, or if the entire film was recreated by the actual people. The effect was similar to cinéma vérité.
As the film progressed, it became more and more depressing. But the commitment to this project by the writers, cast, and technical team was unparalleled in the medium of documentary filmmaking.
Performance: A Doll's House (1992)
Stellar Production!
In reading Henrik Ibsen's "A Doll's House," much of the dialogue seems outdated and melodramatic. Miraculously, the film artists in this production found a way to overcome all of the obstacles.
The villain Nils Krogstad and the improbable circumstances of his reunion with Kristine Linde were made palpably real and moving. And the truly luminous performance is that of Juliet Stevenson, who finds a way to convincingly transform Nora Helmer in the play's final scene.
The direction of the play was especially noteworthy. There was no attempt to "open up" the script. Everything was confined to the "doll house" with no stagey quality. The close-ups were well-timed and always appropriate for depicting subtext, especially in the Nora's erotically charged scene with the appropriately named Dr. Rank.
This is truly worth seeing in repeated viewings for the brilliant choices made in producing such a relevant work of social realism from the father of modern drama.
Black Bags (2023)
Pie, Anyone?
There is a memorable moment in "Black Bags" where the character Sara forcefully insists that Tess accompany her to a local diner for pie. The waitress brings them a slice of boysenberry and slice of lemon merinigue pie. While the pie is delectable, it is also a key dramatic symbol that bonds the two characters in a conspiracy of silence.
The film was well-scripted in the conceit of the mix-ups in the luggage in which Tess mistakenly takes Sara's bag that contains a human head. The filmmakers hit all the right notes in devising a style of dark comedy that was credible, eerie, and occasionally sly in its sneaky moments of irony. Case in point: Sweet little Freddy, the son of Tess, has been named after slasher icon Freddy Krueger!
While all the performances were strong, an actress named Olesya Rulin must be singled out for a remarkable character transformation in Tess. A mousey expectant mother at the start, Tess has a complete makeover by the end. The performance alone is worth watching this well-crafted film.
So many of today's big budget Hollywood films are a complete waste of time. This modest effort runs on all-cylinders with a roller coaster ride of emotions, snappy dialogue, and first-rate performances.
Crowdsource Murder (2024)
Quid Pro Quo
Noah had a hardscrabble upbringing but eventually got lucky with an app that made him a billionaire. Now, he has become a philanthropist, generously donating to worthy causes and those less fortunate.
But Noah believes his favors should be returned in a quid pro quo arrangement. Typically, he is looking for a payoff in the way of favors from women. When his advances are rejected, he goes ballistic. After his characteristic meltdown, he reverts to his kind personae.
Three strong women, Monica, Rebecca, and Charlotte, band together to entrap Noah in their own version of quid pro quo.
The cast was great, and the film was crisply directed with good pacing and excellent locations. Now, Noah will have the opportunity to engage in crowdsourcing while wearing an orange jumpsuit and operating in the comfort of a prison cell.
The Broken Shore (2013)
Wry Humor From a Broken Cop
The best part of "The Broken Shore" was the deadpan, wry humor of the local sheriff, "Sleepy" Joe Cashin. His banter with the hard-nosed attorney Helen was engaging, despite the fact that their romance seemed improbable.
On the downside, the narrative was exceedingly grim with systemic racism that blames the innocent aboriginal locals for a murder they did not commit.
The truth about the murder and the victim exposed the sad underbelly of the community that included monsters exploiting young boys.
Despite the natural beauty and the interesting locations, the film was depressing and unpleasant. This "shore" was indeed broken.
He Had Seven Wives (2024)
Something's Fishy!!!
At a key moment in "He Had Seven Wives," a group of women have gathered to plot revenge against the bigamist married to them all. When it is revealed that the husband had murdered yet another wife by feeding her shellfish to which she had a life-threatening allergy, one of the characters exclaims, "Something's fishy!!!"
The narrative needed more moments of levity like the one described above. The filmmakers struggled to find an appropriate style of dark comedy. The husband was in fact a deadly killer, yet the wives reacted to him in an inexplicably casual and even relaxed manner.
The cast worked hard to individualize the multiple wives. Unfortunately, there wasn't much dramatic tension or suspense throughout the film. It needed either an element of high camp or, at the other extreme, a genuine sense of menace about the dangerous game being played by a repellent and lunatic slimeball.
Tell No Lies (2024)
Miss Sofia Rose: Taken!!!
Wow! This was a thriller with seemingly never-ending twists and turns. The style drew upon the techniques of film noir. But there was also a freshness and originality in the creative choices.
Miss Sofia Rose is a successful executive in an ad agency. But shockingly, she is kidnapped on her 35th birthday. Miraculously, she is let go by her captor and then arrested for allegedly staging her own abduction!
The performances were first rate, and pacing of the film was superb. The audience is constantly kept guessing about the character motivations. A particularly inept police investigation provides unlimited possibilities for the devious machinations involving Miss Rose. The result is a roller coaster ride of emotions.
It is hard not to admire the scripting, directing, and acting, which coalesced into the best neo-noir thriller since "Body Heat" in 1981.
Confessions of a Cam Girl (2024)
Overcoming the Walk of Shame
There was an element of parody in this film about young Kristen Walters, who ventures onto an internet site called "Click Mate" and joins the "Xclusive Patrons" club to make money as a "cam girl."
Perhaps unwittingly, the film took a harsh look at higher education in America today. Kristen's parents are adamant about their daughter attending college. But she is savvy enough to recognize the universities are worthless and has devised a plan to start a career in fashion through a workshop experience in Italy. She thereby uses the money earned as a cam girl to defy her parents and follow her own path.
On one level, the film was crudely made with some especially ludicrous lines of dialogue. After Kristen is "outed" at her school, she takes the "walk of shame" through the halls and then meets with the principal to discuss her possible expulsion. Kristen's reaction is "I feel like I'm going to puke." And Principal Bonville replies, "I know it's a lot to digest." It was remarkable that the actors could maintain a straight face with some of this dialogue.
Kristen has an unfortunate encounter with a dirty old man named Frank who likes to be addressed as "Daddy," and she parts company with her boyfriend Owen, who appears to want to remain a perpetual virgin. But she rallies her spirits to eventually get an interview with a company that can use her talents and her passion, as opposed to stifling them which most colleges and universities would do today.
The Postcard Killings (2020)
Globe-Trotting Psychos on the Loose
This unpleasant film follows a pair of globe-trotting serial killers as they make their way around Europe. The gruesome murders they commit are coordinated with postcards in a cruel cat-and-mouse game with the authorities.
The savvy detective Jacob Kanon lost his daughter to the killers. He uses his experience to discover the perpetrators' identities. Throughout the film, the Interpol authorities seem utterly incompetent.
The most interesting relationship in the film was Kanon's connection to a savvy investigative journalist, Dessie Lombard. They make a good team in flushing the killers out in the open.
Despite the good photography and different locations in Europe, the dismal nature of the film made this experience a major downer.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
May I Have Your Amex Card, Please?
At first glance, "The Tinder Swindler" appeared to be a slick fictional film making use of documentary techniques. But it turned out to be an actual documentary using real characters plunged into a nightmare beyond any work of fiction imaginable!
The hustler Simon used his unbounded ego to lure unsuspecting women into whirlwind romances before fleecing them to the tune of millions of dollars. For one woman, he was her personal "battery charger," oozing charm in "an emotional con."
The film focuses on three of Simon's victims: Cecilie, Pernilla, and Ayleen. It was due in large part to the quick-thinking and ballsy Ayleen that Simon is eventually exposed and thwarted in his escapades as a gigolo. Some of Ayleen's facial expressions and word selections are priceless when she faces the camera and recounts her experiences with Simon and her eventual outrage.
An essential point emerges in the film about the power of investigative reporting. A small team of journalists served as the catalyst, utilizing the internet to wear down Simon through their relentless stories and especially their work in photography.
The film made extensive use of the very technology used by Simon to attract and con gullible women out of their fortunes. This was a cautionary tale about the dangers of internet-generated romance.
Users Beware: the scammers are out there!!!
Role Play (2024)
Bill Nighy Steals the Show
The best part of "Role Play" occurred in the early scenes when husband and wife (Emma and Dave Brackett) were actually engaged in a role-playing experience.
The idea was that they would be celebrating their anniversary by meeting at a hotel bar as if they were strangers, prior to adjourning to their hotel room.
But their plan was disrupted by a dirty old man who flirts with Emma. We know by this stage of the film that Emma is a hired assassin with a bounty on her head. Bill Nighy was terrific as her solicitous admirer and intended assassin.
Apart from the banter in the hotel bar, the film was lackluster. The second half lapsed into a predictable "walk in the woods" in a game of the hunter and the hunted.
The filmmakers should have trusted their good casting instincts and found a way to keep Bill Nighy's character in the game.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Implosion of Democracy
When Donald Rumsfeld approved "special measures," the personnel at Guantanamo Bay (Gitmo) marched in lockstep to extract "confessions" from detainees. This is the story of one of the victims.
Jody Foster and Shailene Woodley were both good as the attorneys representing Mohamedou Ould Slahi, who was played brilliantly by Tahar Rahim. There was film footage in the closing credits of the real Mauritanian, and the performance was perfect.
Benedict Cumberbatch was also good as the prosecuting attorney with a conscience. He recognized that we have drifted "miles away" from upholding the Constitution.
The film was successful in the demonstration of how orders were followed by underlings much like the system in Nazi Germany. The film was thoughtfully conceived and presented an important message that gets at the heart of what should be a democracy.
The Passenger (2023)
Disgusting Buddy Film
This was a strange and disturbing "buddy film" with Benson and Bradley hitting the road.
The basic structure was that of a "coming of age" experience with Benson trying to give a life lesson to the hapless Bradley. But the narrative design included gratuitous violence that militated against any empathy for young Bradley. The verbal abuse of the poor waitress by Benson was vile and disgusting.
There was some skillful dialogue and an attempt at gallows humor. By the end, Bradley is serving as the babysitter for the teacher whose life he nearly ruined in a prank. But, we watch with horror as Bradley is teaching the teacher's daughter how to launch erasers!
Overall, this was a crude, amateur film experience.
Hungry Dog Blues (2022)
Ronita Was Formidable
This film failed to engage because of the overly complicated narrative and the general unpleasantness of the characters.
Despite the capable cast and some nice photography of rural America, this was hardly the subject of a Norman Rockwell painting. The focal point of the action is the character of Charlie, who is attempting to clear the name of his terminally ill father. To do so, he must engage in kidnapping and murder.
The major obstacle Charlie has to overcome is the indomitable figure of Ronita "Ronnie" Day. This manipulative matriarch appeared to be using her pregnant daughter Tina, as well as Charlie and his brother Terrence, as pawns in her master plan.
It was never convincing that $3 million would be stashed in one of the local farmhouses. There was far too much violence and too many loose ends in this low-budget potboiler.
The Nest (2020)
Rory "Sonny Jim" O'Hara, Esquire
Rory O'Hara is a modern day Willy Loman, a salesman whose best pitch is in selling himself.
It is difficult to know what to make of the style of this film. There was a dark comedy element apparent in some of the scenes where it is clear that Rory's overspending and big deals are so outlandish that it is difficult to avoid outbursts of laughter. His sales pitch for Portugal and his posturing about knowing the National Theatre are even too much for his wife to stomach at a business dinner, and she exposes and humiliates him in front of his clients. Rory's boss and owner of the company was more professional in dressing him down in private, referring to him derisively as "Sonny Jim."
And what are we to make of Rory's wife, Allison? She was clearly a woman of sturdy backbone, which makes it difficult to understand why she would continue to pack up and move so many times after Rory's business failures.
One of the best scenes in the film was a quiet conversation between Rory and a taxi driver. The cabbie sets him straight with some common sense talk about basic human values.
In the end, "The Nest" was an unpleasant, depressing family saga. Ingmar Bergman's films accomplish this kind of lugubrious family melodrama with greater flair. One can only hope for the best for the poor O'Hara family as it reaches rock bottom.
The Boarding School Murders (2024)
Insubordination Will Not Be Tolerated!!!
Francesca "Frankie" Logan experienced a hardscrabble upbringing in foster homes, and she was once arrested for shoplifting and for assaulting a security guard in a shopping mall. But her outstanding intellect and motivation have led to her acceptance at a prestigious boarding school in Switzerland.
The school is located near Lausanne in one of the most beautiful parts of the world. But the institution itself is rotten to the core with a student body composed of social snobs and a corrupt, mendacious administration. The prissy headmistress, Miss Jane Ainsworth, lets Frankie know immediately that insubordination will not be tolerated!
Frankie acquires one friend, little Jacqueline Brenet, who serves as a confidante in this cruel institute that purports to train future leaders! The murder of one of the snotty students, Miss Tinsley Wellington, leads to a nefarious Inspector Clouseau-like figure, who interrogates the students and seeks to pin the blame on Frankie.
This slow-burner is worth sitting through for an operatic climactic scene that unfolds in the office of the headmistress. No one ever cracks a book at this distinguished academy. But there is an ample supply of insubordination from both the students and the administration to place this school on a par with the current version of Harvard University.
Blue Jay (2016)
Heartwarming and Heartbreaking
There was excellent chemistry between the actors in a film that had the feel of a stage play opened up into a work of cinema.
The strength of the screenplay was in the opening and closing segments. But the long midsection where Jim and Amanda have an evening of "fun" was bloated and unconvincing.
There was too much baggage and tragedy in the characters' original break-up to think for a moment that the two characters would engage in a long, nostalgic romp. There were some endearing moments like Jim's remembering that Amanda liked pink and purple jellybeans. But there was too much pain from the past to warrant the level of intimacy renewed by the two characters.
The filming in black-and-white photography was effective. And the performances were outstanding. There was just too much silliness and superficiality in the long midsection.
Girl in the Video (2024)
A Sock Pocket and a Tor Onion!
This film takes a sobering look at the so-called Dark Web, and it becomes highly technical with such terms as "sock pocket" and "Tor onion." In the placid community of Haverbrook, an unsuspectiing fifteen-year-old is kidnapped by a deranged "catfisher," who streams her period of captivity to a psychopathic clientele on the internet.
Young Krissy Meyer is the victim of the kidnapping. Her devoted mom Mo and her loving brother Robbie desperately assist the FBI in discovering the whereabouts of their loved one.
There is nothing I can add to the review of user "Chartreuse1," who has provided a superb recap of this powerful film. One of the points made by the reviewer was that the cast was entirely British. It was a amazing to observe how successfully the actors adopted American accents for members of the Haverbrook community.
Sanctioning Evil (2022)
Thank You For Your Service!!!
One of the themes explored in this film was the ungrateful nature of the nation's treatment of its military. This was apparent in the main character Barnes who is dishonorably discharged by a politically correct tribunal.
Barnes is subsequently recruited by a maverick congressman to serve as a hit man in his vigilante program to rid the world of nefarious creatures working in human trafficking involving children. Apparently, the regular law enforcement system has broken down so completely that Rep. Dakota Ambrose now serves as judge, jury, and executioner with help from his little brother Seth and his new recruit Barnes.
The film was successful in developing a multi-layered drama with the congressman even answering to a higher rogue authority. Everyone is beholden to someone else or in someone's "pocket." And everyone seems to be concealing a secret facet of their lives, such as FBI SA Dani and her addiction to alcohol; Seth's attendance at AA meetings; Dakota's true calling that he conceals from his wife Sarah; and Barnes' troubled past as he is haunted by the death of his beloved sister Diane.
There were strong performances from the ensemble cast, especially the actor playing Barnes. There was a disturbing sense a malaise about contemporary American society, and the film captured the gritty realism that Martin Scorsese attempts but rarely succeeds in achieving.
Beckett (2021)
Unfairly Targeted
There was excellent potential for a fast-paced man-on-the-run film set in contemporary Greece. But the narrative development was convoluted and the action was unbearably violent and unpleasant.
After a tragic auto accident in which Beckett fell asleep at the wheel, his girlfriend April apparently dies. Beckett then faces a long string of tormentors when he recognized the face of a kidnapped son of a Greek politician. He makes a mad dash for Athens, seeking sanctuary in the American embassy.
Despite some spectacular scenery, including the majestic location of Delphi, the film was mired in the over-reliance of violent acts as Beckett seeks to evade his pursuers. It was almost as if the filmmakers were evoking a modern treatment of Orestes pursued by the Furies.
It would be difficult to find a more despicable character than the Obama-appointed ambassador to Greece. At first, the ambassador gives comfort to Beckett in the American embassy. But he then takes him on a joy ride with the intent of killing him.
The ambassador lies so frequently that it is difficult to conclude anything about the political turmoil in Greece and why specifically Beckett became targeted as an inconvenient eyewitness.
There was an outstanding performance by the actor playing Beckett, and two of the most memorable characters were the young women political activists who befriended him. But the overall effect of this action film was dreary and unsettling.
Dying for Fame (2024)
This Film is Trending Now!!!
J. K. Rowling, the author of the Harry Potter series, is a billionaire and formerly acclaimed writer. She found her reputation in tatters when she "liked" a message on the internet. The film "Dying for Fame" offers perspectives on the insidious forces currently at work on social media.
Juliet Jay is a self-styled princess "influencer" on social media. Buoyed by the support of her efficient and ambitious sister Meg, the dynamic Juliet has become an icon on the internet. But she is exposed by the savvy tabloid reporter Anna Faulkner, who learned that many of Juliet's earlier admirers were nothing more than bots.
The film was instructive in watching the development of Ms. Faulkner, who goes from being a sleazy reporter to a journalist of integrity after the tragic death of young Juliet. The cast worked effectively in developing a small number of well-developed characters.
The film conveyed the degree to which much of the internet is consumed by shallow, mindless, and time-wasting drivel. It also demonstrated the degree to which good journalism is fast becoming a relic of the past.
Dylan Raine was terrific in the role of the reporter. Everyone is looking forward to seeing Dylan in more Lifetime films. She is definitely "trending now"!