Change Your Image
weegie11
Reviews
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
Coen Bros - Try harder!
I did not think that I would stick with this film when I was cooking dinner, I usually gives all film a fifteen minute window to see if I am going to continue or abandon. The mere fact I was cooking and then eating, seen me to the end of this lesbian themed car crash film . The storyline was baaad! The acting even worse.. it is a great big 2/10 from me and my partner gave it a big fat 1/10
The only reason I thought this film might be worth watching was the Coen Bros credibility. Man how wrong was I :( How can a such a talented duo let themselves down with this lame film.🎥
Just my opinion of course ;)
Eileen (2023)
A slow burn - great ending
Loved the part played by the secretary the best, her actions are really heart warming, The opening scene sets the tone of this film and for me she totally leads the film. A very slow burn film, but stick with it as it sure warms up . The Arrival of Anne Hathaway is most welcome as she adds the much needed colour and life to this film , set in the 60's for me it was wonderful seeing how folk lived back then, I also enjoyed seeing the automobiles driven from that era. I would most definitely recommend this film if only for the trip down memory lane back to the 60's superb acting by Hathaway as per usual.
Where the Bears Are (2012)
Fantastic show
Really enjoyed all the laughs and story lines
Well done to you all
Hugs!!!