Change Your Image
April-Jo
Reviews
Echoes (2022)
Ignore the reviews
I really enjoyed this. There were so many twists and turns it kept me on the edge of my seat. I love when a series or movie hits me with one of those "I didn't see that coming" moment.
Skymed (2022)
Aussies did it better
There is an Australian series called Royal Flying Doctor Service. Same premises, but the Australian is so much better. If I were you I'd skip this one and watch Royal Flying Doctor Service instead.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Save yourself some time....
Skip this and watch The Last Kingdom on Netflix instead. Better acting, higher production values. Much better quality. I can't believe I suffered through this crap.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
10 out of 10
I have waited seven years for this entire series to wrap up. I watched all five seasons in one massive four day binge. I give it a solid 10 out of 10. I'll definitely watch it again.
Quantico (2015)
My review
I just discovered Quantico on Netflix. Season 1 of Quantico is one of the best first seasons of a tv show ever. Not since season 1 of LOST have I been on the edge of my seat for the entire show. With that said, Quantico should have been a one and done. Season 1 was great, but it went downhill real fast. Season 2 & 3 were a waste of time. My recommendation is: Check out season 1 don't bother with 2& 3.
The Walking Dead: On the Inside (2021)
Scariest episode of TWD imo
This show has never once scared me.... until this episode. The episode had me absolutely terrified! Top 10 episode. Kudos to Lauren Ridloff on her incredible performance.
Heels (2021)
Not a wresting fan, but wow this is good!
I grew up with my dad and brother watching wresting, but I never really paid much attention to it. Heels starts strong and draw you in right away. I don't think you need to be a wresting fan to enjoy this. Ultimately, this is the story of rivalry between two brothers and anyone that has siblings can understand to that.
The Nevers (2021)
Joss Whedon meets 1800's London
1896 London England meets Joss Whedon. That pretty much tells you that you won't be watching Downton Abbey. Lol The characters are interesting. The storyline draws you in right away. I was hooked after the first five minutes and binged six episodes all in one sitting. Excellent show. I can hardly wait for season 2!
I Met a Girl (2020)
The journey of love, understanding, and mental illness
I was looking for a good romance to watch when I stumbled across this movie. Being American I wasn't familiar with any of the actors. I came to IMBD to learn more about them. I have an uncle that is schizophrenic and it's not easy dealing with it as a family member. Brilliant performance by all. I highly recommend this movie.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Animal Kingdom
I just finished binge watching the first two seasons. The name is kind of misleading until you equate it to a mother eating her young in the wild. I never thought I'd hate a TV mother more than I hated Gemma Teller from Sons of Anarchy but Smurf, the mother/grandmother, might make me rethink that. This is the role Ellen Barkin was born to play. She is fabulous! If you liked Sons of Anarchy check this show out. It's definitely worth watching!