Change Your Image
horatioe
Reviews
1883 (2021)
Wow!
Excellent story and great acting by the entire cast. Nothing showy, just pioneers trying to make their way to their dreamlands.
Sam Elliot was perfectly cast. Tim McGraw did his thing and Faith Hill was excellent. Isabel May was a force to be seen. LaMonica Garrett was outstanding.
Not a single boring moment. This was a perfect western drama and what I was looking for! This covered all the emotions of a great novel. Highs and lows, mystery of the unknown, love, hate, excitement, danger, and heart wrenching loss.
I was glad to binge this show and it went by quickly. Who says Hollywood can't make anything new and worthwhile? This proved they can.
One Night in Miami... (2020)
Captivating!
The casting for each character was done to perfection. The acting was spot on, as each actor epitomized the real life characters they were portraying. I could feel the emotion and heart in this film. Excellent first film for one of my favorite actresses, Regina King!
Constantine (2005)
Deserves a sequel
Now this movie wasn't a hit in the U.S., but...
Keanu's appeal is at an all time high right now, it's pretty much guaranteed folks would watch a sequel to this underrated film! Please make one!!
If you're reading this and haven't seen the movie, watch it! You won't be disappointed.
Hannibal (2013)
One of the best "big 3" network shows
I regret not watching this show when it originally aired!
I remember viewing the trailers, but wasn't impressed with how they made the show look in those trailers. Man, was I wrong!
I never knew Lawrence Fishburn was in it! Love his work! I thought the show was going to be all flash and no real character depth. Again, I was wrong! I didn't think NBC would make it intriguing as Hannibal's character deserves to be portrayed. Wrong! This show is dark and very graphic which I love!
Man, I wish Netflix or Hulu would revive this series!! Please!!!!
All this being said and I'm only 3 episodes deep!
Great show!
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Outside my norm, but...
I really, really like this show. It's quirky, funny, touching, and most of all...has good music!
I usually watch dark dramas (the Killing, Homeland, Fauda, etc.) and this show gives me a nice break. It's refreshing and cute!
Give it a shot if you haven't watched it!
Blade Runner (1982)
One of the best sci-fi movies
This is one of the best science-fiction movies ever made.
Southland (2009)
Best cop show since "The Wire"
Great cop show! Up the with the best to be made. Real and genuine!
The Enemy Within (2019)
Female version of Blacklist???
This reminds me of Blacklist way too much, but at least Raymon Remington is a great character and entertaining.
The Passage (2019)
Show has much potential!
Its a decent show but could be so much better! Needs to speed up the tempo and increase the thrill.
Proven Innocent (2019)
Enjoyable but oh so predictable.
I had high hopes for this show since Stacy Littlejohn is a producer (American Crime). Yet, it doesn't have substance and depth of characters as I expected.
Southland (2009)
Best cop show since "The Wire"
Great cop show! Up the with the best to be made. Real and genuine!
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Utterly disappointing
This movie made Lisbeth Salander's character look like a bumbling idiot compared to the original first 3 movies.
Total "Hollywood" style film. Useless scenes of her riding on Ducati, machine guns, large explosions, a fancy stolen car, the isolated villain lair, etc.
Watch this movie only if you're extremely bored.
Happy! (2017)
Crazy, raunchy, crude, unimaginable, rude, great, hilarious
I was skeptical from the beginning scene, not sure what to expect. Was this a dark comedy or just crap? After 15 minutes I realized that this show is downright hilarious and gross and rude!!! Love it!!
Kim's Convenience (2016)
So glad I gave this show a chance!
This is a very funny show! Charming and well written! Mr. Kim is freaking hilarious!
The Vietnam War (2017)
The Best War Documentary To Date
It's only fitting that the most controversial war and one of the most divided times of our country be represented in the most superb documentary ever made.
As a child of the 70's, I often wondered why we were there and what went wrong for America in the Vietnam war. This documentary explains it thoroughly and oftentimes painfully, but honestly.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Not as unpredictable as the first, but...
This movie definitely held it's own when compared to the original. However, I found the action in this one more frequent and there was less "down time" during this movie.
The story starts quickly and flows well and kept me engaged.
To see that both the main characters show that they have a heart and a conscience and they're not brainless order takers, was a good touch. You get to see a little more into their psyche and "their why" they do what they do.
The ending was surprisingly unexpected and now I'm wondering what's next in this storyline!
I was not disappointed with this sequel as I am with most. I'll probably watch it again to see what I didn't see in the first (the minor details that are often overlooked).