Change Your Image
snoozee11
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
JT: Reflections (2013)
Excellent film on Justin Timberlake
This is an excellent film on Justin Timberlake. It is a very thorough documentary on his career path. Starting with singing in the church choir. His dad wanted him in it, so he would be comfortable singing in front of an audience. Then there was Mickey Mouse Club, where he met JC Chasez and that's how NSYNC got started. JT's like-ability is discussed. The film also reviews some of Justin's romantic relationships. I learned the importance of how JT was savvy enough to get the hottest producers once he went solo. The 2004 Super Bowl "wardrobe malfunction" is discussed and how Justin makes a small apology and it's no big deal. His career is not affected maybe gets more popular. Again he's got like-ability. This film brings many things in his career to light and explains a lot. I recommend this film to all JT fans.
Lunch (2012)
Enjoyed every minute.
I'm a TV junkie, so I grew up on all these fabulous shows. All of my favorite TV writers are in this film, from Arthur Marx (Alice, Maude), to Hal Kantor (All in the Family). It was great listening to Ben Starr talk about the idea behind Mister Ed, how it was important to create a horse character that both adults and children could relate to. I love all the projects that Carl Reiner has been a part of (especially The Jerk) but I had no idea that he was also a writer of children's books. They've got to be awesome. These truly talented gentlemen understand, as long as your brain is kept active, there's plenty of living to be done. If you love TV as much as I do, this is a great film to watch.
Pink: Staying True (2013)
Very interesting film on Pink.
I thought this was a great film on Pink. I learned a lot more about her. "Staying True" has great concert footage of her amazing acrobatic performances. I already knew she was a great performer. But the film shows her hard work that she puts into those great concert shows. I liked seeing how involved she is with fighting for animal rights. You can tell she is very passionate about this cause and her love for animals. The film also touches on how she really stands her ground and doesn't follow the crowd, even though often times it would be easier. After watching this film I think I like Pink even more. I recommend this film to all Pink fans.
Nik Rabinowitz: You Can't Be Serious (2011)
He has the audience in South Africa cracking up!
In his comedy special "You Can't be Serious" Nik Rabinowitz pokes fun at the absurdity of South African culture and politics. His high energy performance keeps the audience roaring with laughter throughout as he moves from one observation to the next. I had no idea things were so crazy there! He pokes fun at American culture as well. No culture is safe in his show. But he kept me laughing. This guy has the audience cracking up. It's really funny when he cracks himself up, too. The laughter is contagious, if you want to have a good time, you have to check him out. Especially if you know anything about the South African culture you will be rolling over with laughter. I would love to see more of him.
Sunset Strip (2012)
Loads of good stuff in this film.
I thought this was a really interesting film about the Sunset Strip. I loved all the footage from all the different eras on the strip. For example, there is footage in there from when it was just a road but nothing on either side of it but dirt, just emptiness. This original strip (not the Vegas one) has so much history. It's great hearing celebrities (like Johnny Depp, Ozzy and Sharon Osborne, Peter Fonda) telling their stories as they re-live their personal memories from famous hotels and clubs. Also in the film, there's footage and recollections of both River Phoenix and John Belushi's deaths on this famous strip. It's an awesome strip so you've got to have both happy times and sad times to go along with it. There's just a lot of good stuff in this film.
Bad Behavior (2013)
Babysitters beware!
This is a great scary movie, especially if you are a babysitter. This is also a great date movie. Cozy up for the scary, pop out stuff. This movie isn't about gore, it's a suspense, thriller. It's not about Sci-Fi or aliens, it's just about a simple babysitting job. But that's what makes it so scary, the babysitter is sitting for what she thinks is a normal family, in a so called "safe" neighborhood. One of the kids she is watching is psychotic and very scary. That's what makes this movie so scary. This could really happen. I know a lot of babysitters. They will freak out if they see this movie (but maybe they should see this movie so they can prepare themselves). This is like a public service announcement for babysitters :)
One Direction: Going Our Way (2013)
A new fan of the band likes this documentary.
I am a new fan of One Direction. I can't stop singing their songs. So I wanted to watch this film to learn a little more of what they are all about. I think it's fascinating how they didn't know each other before X- Factor and now they are this amazing band. This documentary talks about how quickly their popularity grew. They were on the Today Show and soon after, were on the Super Bowl Pepsi commercial. That is huge. They are like the boys next door, how can you not love them. I think it's great that they are so into social networking. They make the fans feel close to them when they are sharing their thoughts. I don't know if this was all marketing, the documentary didn't say it outright that it was marketing, just that it's working. I liked this film. I would recommend.
Beauty and the Breast (2012)
Very Educational, a must see for all.
I liked the honesty of this film. It answered questions I had but never asked. They talked about everything from double mastectomies, holistic approaches, diet to wigs. It was very educational for me. What I heard loud and clear, is to always get a second opinion! Because many of the women were not diagnosed right away, they were told it was not cancer. Thus wasting valuable time.
The stories of the lives of these women were all so interesting to me. Even though they had cancer and felt like crap (many days) they were not giving up. They continued to live full lives. This too, was another point in the movie was to keep active! I recommend this film to everyone.
The Last Push (2012)
Loved Khary Payton!
This movie was recommended to me by my nephew in high school. So I was reluctant to see the movie at first, but I'm so glad I did. This is one of the best Sci-Fi films I've seen in awhile. It was very real. Very powerful acting by Khary Payton. I don't think I've seen him in too much before this film. But after this film I bet he gets a lot more offers. I hope so, I would love to see him do more movies. His character is the only person you see for most of the film. You end up caring very deeply for him. The director, Eric Hayden also does a great job pacing the movie. I was fully entertained throughout the movie. I would recommend this film to everyone, especially space fans.
Femme (2013)
Powerful film
I thought that film was very inspiring. It gives you hope for the future. After seeing this film I felt empowered. It made me want to do more for my world, my children. I think if everyone watches this film the world would be a better place. In the film you hear from many different women, actors, like Sharon Stone, Maria Bello, feminist activist Gloria Steinmen and others. One of the main messages I got from this film is that women are powerful and nurturing. We have the power to live our lives in a way that promotes peace and prosperity. If you are a woman and want to feel good about yourself, you should watch this film. You will feel empowered to create good in your life and the lives of others.
Hendrix on Hendrix (2013)
See a little more of Jimi
Jimi Hendrix was an awesome musician and I wish I would have been old enough to see Jimi in concert. That would have been so great. But for now I am glad to see anything I can on him. I thought this documentary was very well told by his brother and others. It touched on a lot of topics of his life from his flamboyant style, growing up with basically no mom or dad around, his drugs and other career struggles. But all this made him into the great musician and performer that he was. Unfortunately we lost him way to early, but his music will live on forever. I would recommend this film on him, this way you get to see a little more of him, into his life story.