Change Your Image
d-vanderleer
Reviews
Green Street (2005)
OK, but predictable
Despite what some reviews try to let us believe: it is exactly what the title says. It is a tough movie full of idiot behavior of scared, pathetic men. Of course there is always an other side to people. This also goes for hooligans. If you are irritated about stupid behavior too much and cannot look through the story, then this is not a movie for you. Otherwise this is quite a nice movie.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
a bit disappointing
Because of the fact that this movie was mentioned in a "best art-house films" list, combined with a rating of 7.9, I watched it. Afterwards I thought: really??? Did someone pay to put this movie on that list or what? It is not a bad movie, especially the first half was quite entertaining. But there is so much more to make out of this interesting theme. Do children learn more at school then while traveling the world or in nature? Why don't we talk with our children openly about sexuality or depression to "protect them", but do we let them play violent computer games? The moments this movie was funny, it was only because of the ridiculous over the top scenes. Missed change to make it a real good movie. Disappointing.
Brussel (2017)
Nice, but a little bit superficial
The first episode was quite exciting so my expectation about the development of the characters and the story was high. As the description of the story says: everybody is on his/her way to Brussels. Nice how all different stories come together. However the disadvantage of many stories that come together is the fact that we do not get to know the characters very much. Especially not in 10 episodes. Sometimes I thought: "Why" and "How". The series only shows the facts. People do what they do. The why stays a mystery. I missed the answer on that question now and then.
Elle (2016)
Sick man's fantasy being filmed
Such an unpleasant movie to watch. I had the idea that I was looking at a big sick man's fantasy. A woman who is abused and raped by everybody, even fantasy figures! And kind of likes it?? Or is used to it, so has sick fantasies herself because of bad experiences? Is that why she is interested in her rapist and starts some kind of sick relationship with him when she finds out who it is? It was not even a surprise who the rapist is. What else could be the intension of this story, as there is no story? I really don't know, but I would not recommend anybody, especially not women (I never thought I would ever see this about anything!) to waste any money on this movie.
Room (2015)
Could have been a Spielberg...
After reading all the comments I just had to see this movie. I expected it would be about the difference in feelings between mother and child about their situation (In the Room as well as outside). And in a way it was, especially the first half of the film, which was really good. The second half disappointed me a little bit. It even was a bit boring and sometimes over the top sentimental. Where the movie made me cry in the first half, the second half made me laugh. Because it was funny to see how over the top wise Jack was. And everything was done to make the viewer feel something. However sometimes less is more. Over the top is funny. But the American audience will love it.
The Girl King (2015)
beautiful film about a very interesting person
Watching the score of this film here on IMDb I was not very eager to watch this film. I did anyway and did not regret any minute. Of course a lot of aspects a persons life disappear in a movie of 2 hours. But a film should be watched as a separate piece of art. And this piece is simply beautiful and enjoyable! I had never heard of Kristina of Sweden before, and I really like being introduced to her. Very interesting person in history. And certainly not only because she loved women, because that is of all times. Her ideas and curiosity made a change in history. That is what triggered me to find out more about her. And the low score here triggered me to write a review. This film deserves much better!
Carol (2015)
nothing really happens, but never boring
A beautiful made movie. A realistic story very nicely shot. However the lyrical reviews I do not understand. It is nice and beautiful filmed, but would people also be so lyrical if the woman would have fallen for an other man?
Honestly, the biggest achievement of the producers of this movie is: keep you watching for 2 hours, while nothing really happens. Nothing really happens and still it is not boring. That deserves a big compliment, but does not make the movie on it self fantastic. There are better stories out there. And the love scene? it did not go any further then some hugging....