Change Your Image
tomlauzon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
War of the Worlds (2005)
Science Fiction at it's worst
I thought I would give this film a watch, but found it to be so boring, and also the plot to be stupid. The overacting, and obvious overtones of scientology philosophy puts me off. I was expecting to see Xenu come out and hydrobomb all the humans off the planet........ and yes, I have read about scientology, and it in itself is like a flesh eating virus sucking the blood out of it's practioners, and written by a science fiction author.
I think the supporting cast outshine Tom Cruise, but feel there could have been a larger cast to make this more believable instead of just focusing on tom and his family, as that part of the story was really very boring. I did enjoy Minority Report, which starred tom and was also directed by Spielberg, so had high hopes, and this film just lets you down, feels like a b movie you would expect students to make.
First Blood (1982)
The first of it's kind
John J. Rambo is a Vietnam veteran, medal of honor winner and last survivor of his group. Back in a small town in the USA he finds himself an enemy in his own land. Cornered by local police who hunt him down, while he hunts them. Little do they know they're hunting the hunter and messing with the wrong man who is ready to start a one man war.
This film was originally going to follow the novel and have Rambo killed by Trautman, the man who created him, trained him and led him into Vietnam as he becomes too savage to co-exist in the normal everyday life of society. This version was going to star Kirk Douglas as Trautman who kills Rambo. However, in the end the producers decided to have Rambo live to fight another day. As Rambo says himself, "Nothing is over, nothing!"
This film was the first major success of the film producers Vajna & Kassar and the Carolco company. They went on to produce the Rambo sequels, Red Heat, Lock Up, Total Recall, Terminator 2, Universal Soldier, Basic Instinct and Cliffhanger. The best of the 80's action hero's were influenced by the Rambo character and First Blood stands head above shoulders above the rest as the best and most original story. A very enjoyable action flick that kick started the 80's action revolution.
Bullet to the Head (2012)
Best Stallone film for decades!
Back on top form, glad to see director Walter Hill team up with Stallone, with good actors in supporting roles, Jason Momoa and Christian Slater who form the opposition. I enjoyed 48 Hrs and Red Heat from Walter Hill back in the 1980's and this is right up there with those 80's action thrillers. Best anti buddy cop movies I've seen. Stallone on top form, his best since the days of Rambo, Tango & Cash and Demolition Man. A lot of good old violence absent in so many of todays pop culture films aimed at a younger generation, the action here hits hard and pulls no punches. A lot of blood and a well put together revenge story, as the name suggests this one is hardcore. A great fight scene at the end, better than previous fight scenes you might have scene in Cobra or The Expendables 2, this one goes all out with battle axes! Bang, down, owned. Revenge never gets old.
Kickboxer (1989)
Give me Tong Po!
This has to be the best Van Damme film. Surely. JCVD was a trained martial artist and fighter, not an actor when he first got in films. He is in his most impressive physical shape in this film and does the most impressive kicks than in any other film. This gives great insight into the training of Muay Thai. It shows a lot of will power through hard, physical training which is what I like to see. A lot better than the Rocky montage that I've seen, Kickboxer has become famous for the training scenes and his dancing scene in the bar. Hilarious.
One of the best martial arts films ever made. Great story. Two brothers, one boxing champion beaten up and paralyzed by Tong Po, the Muay Thai champion of Thailand send Kurt (Van Damme) on a mission of revenge in Thailand against his enemy to prove to himself and his brother that he has what it takes to become a champion.
Up there with Enter the Dragon, Bloodsport, Rocky and Raging Bull.
10/10
Double Impact (1991)
Double the Impact
Double Impact hits the the spot for those who enjoy action, violence, and Bolo Yeung. Twin brothers separated at birth, both played by JCVD team up 25 years later to get revenge on those who murdered their parents. Maybe the best plot for a Van Damme film. A great excuse for him to showcase his martial arts and famous high kicks and splits.
A great pace throughout the film, great popcorn movie to watch at home and study the high 360 degree kicks in the final fight to the face of Bolo Yeung. Geoffrey Lewis is the backbone to this film in terms of acting and pulling the story together, Bolo Yeung is always a great villain in any film and it's great to see six time Miss Olympia Cory Everson as a villain here, too. I bought the new DVD but was disappointed that for £9.99 it didn't even have a trailer or any extras. It's just the film, anyway, great film.
Death Warrant (1990)
Bring Me a Dream, Burke!
This is Van Damme's secret gem! JCVD is great in this detective film. All typical and trademark moves you expect from JC plus great acting and a great plot which is rare in his films, this is similar to his more recent film In Hell which was highly rated when it came out, this film also has a great yet short love scene with co-star Cynthia Gibb.
We also get to see Larry Hankin aka Mr. Heckles from Friends who gets burnt alive for helping Burke, played by Van Damme who is an undercover policeman in a state prison where he meets the Sandman played by Patrick Kilpatrick who have a fight to the death at the end.
Great entertainment, this film along with Nowhere to Run are under-rated gems starring JCVD but this one has lots more Van Damage! Bring me a dream, Burke!
Demolition Man (1993)
Best Film of the 90's
This is by far the best film that ever starred Stallone and Snipes, and together they deliver in this masterpiece of futuristic sci-fi action thriller. Set in 2032, a dangerous villain (Snipes) and a dangerous cop (Stallone) were frozen in a Cryo Prison over 30 years ago and are released in what is a version of Orson Wells 'a brave new world' where Los Angeles and San Francisco unite to form one super state similar to the future set in Minority Report with eye scanners and a digitally controlled world where swearing, violence, feelings and even salt are all illegal.
Great entertainment, great action, great script, 10 out of 10.
The script is well written with future language quite polite compared to our modern world. It even mocks Arnold Schwarzenegger's political ambitions with a reference to the Schwarzenegger presidential library. This film surpasses all action films of past and present and especially today's standard of plot and action.
Great fun to watch.
Cocktail (1988)
Cocktails & Dreams
Wow, a brilliant film if indeed there was one. The best film of Tom Cruise's career for the simple fact that it has everything you expect to see in a Tom Cruise film, his mentor played by Brian Brown is excellent and the many pretty girls and exotic locations and romance make this a great film to watch 100 times in one day and keep you up beat and in the mood to drink a sex on the beach and go on a vacation.
This film has a surprise twist towards the end and a truly inspiring final ending which provides every young man with a dream with hope and excitement. The perfect follow up to the previous success of Top Gun. 10/10.. and I will watch it again. Cocktails & Dreams.