Change Your Image
michael-paral-188-869352
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Passing (2021)
Something Passed me by
Loved the period setting
The black & white filming. Different grades of shading. I get that.
Acting was okay. Ruth Negga is always a joy to watch.
But "Passing"?
I get that Rene tried coming off as white in the first five minutes of the film hiding behind her chiffon hat in possibly White only establishments. But this was the only evidence I saw of this "Passing" Or have I missed something?
The story ended being about a boring, miserable, middle class black family with a "Passing" friend.
I wanted to learn much more from this film and story of Passing.
It Passed me by.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Everyone Trying Too Hard
I really wanted to like this film. I gave it 4 for the American landscape.
A period setting in the 19th century but with 21st century attitude, language and just trying to be too cool.
With a miserable bunch of main characters. I just saw actors playing dress up. I had to put on the subtitles as they were all talked mumbled.
The pop songs took me out of the film too.
Overall a pretentious boring film.
Dune (2021)
Just watch the trailer
Again the trailers spoil everything. Show everything. Nothing is new when you actually sit and watch it. So nothing is a surprise even the sand worm at the end which was a let down anti climax because in the film you only see glimpses of it. But you know it's coming because it's in the trailer.
Overall I found the film bit of a slog to get through. Boring, slow but beautiful to look at. I deduct a star from my ratings each time I check my watch to see how long the film has left until finish. So yup 7/10.
Please stop using music-by-numbers Hans Zimmer. Boring boring boring. Nothing new.
Such a has been.
David Lynch's version isn't that bad compared now.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Spice World 2???
I'll tell you what I want what I really really want. Is my time back.
Baby Spice was punching and kicking her way through the film
Scary Spice police officer.
Sporty Hunter Spice
Posh Tight pants Spice
Asian pickpocket Spice
Men Bad. Girls Good. Bore fest.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Best horror film in years.
Seen it all before and done so much better in other films. Hugo, Oliver, Willy Wonker and Toys to name a few. The writers and film makers have run out of ideas.
It's aimed a kids most definitely. Poor kids.
The design of the town, England 1880's - 1900's maybe? Are good. Look like York and Lincoln.
The music and songs are not represented of the time setting. The snow ball scene was so cringeworthy. With an Afro Caribbean rap but all the characters are all British. So not sure what heritage is being represented here.
Not to mention the stereotype Spanish matador doll. Awful dross.
I lasted 1hr 17mins.
2 stars for the design and costumes.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Up, up and away!
I couldn't help thinking about all the stuff they throw over the side and how it could kill some poor person on the ground walking to the shops or tending to the garden. Very irresponsible.