Change Your Image
starshiplass
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
Brilliant portrayal of how easy it is to manipulate religion
To me, this series deserves to be re-run and to a wider viewership.
Religion, in particular, Christianity, has always been used to justify everything from slavery to conversion therapy. Having a fallen (vampire) Angel as God's messenger isn't that far fetched, right? I thought the role of the priest was particularly important because we got to see the struggles he went through to justify what had happened to him and that his mission was to save everyone by providing them with "miracles".
This is a horror because it's so apocalyptic in nature. God is supposed to represent love, forgiveness and compassion, but none of this was evident by those who recited Bible passages as easily as we drink water. Even when presented with the truth, some people still chose to not see it. Sounds a lot like some people in our society, right?
Wolfblood (2012)
Cute Series
I'm an older adult who got hooked on the Twilight series as a younger adult. I decided to check this cute series out and quite enjoy it. I was amazed how many segments of the first season are right out of the first Twilight movie. Besides that, I like the fact that the series focuses on issues that teenagers have to deal with, school, parent problems, fitting in...
Twice Upon a Christmas (2001)
Belief goes both ways
I remember the first time I saw this film because i thought the plot was so original and, once again, good prevailed over nastiness.
Seeing it years later I was able to see a couple of things I missed the first time (spoiler alert): Rudolpha's telephone conversation with Trump while he was on the golf course, about going together on a casino, and that he had brown hair at the time. The two sisters were as different as day & night! What wasn't made clear (or did I miss that) was how Kristin lost her memory.
Lastly, I had no clue there had been a prequel.
The Courier (2020)
Benedict Cumberbatch stepped into this role and made it his
During the time of the Cuban Missile Crisis I was living in Canada so I was not aware of the events that led up to it. This film was an eye-opener. I found myself noticing minute details from the beginning of the film, speculating who could be trusted and what the various players' motives were. Of particular note, Benedict Cumberbatch's character's face was so expressive - even the little nuances that gave away the tension he was trying to keep at bay. I found myself sobbing from the moment he was arrested, stripped, cavity-searched, whipped, starved and kept in a disgustingly filthy prison cell.
Americans should remember this time in history, and how close we came to war. Thanks to the traitorous actions of one brave Russian and a very diplomatic President (JFK), war was averted.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
YIKES & WOAH NELLY!!!!
The name of this series is very deceiving. I thought I was going to watch a food show, so I was blown off my chair at the first bite. I don't want to put in any spoilers here but make sure you have a strong stomach and have an offbeat sense of humour before you dive in.
Still Standing (2015)
The US could use a guy like Jonny
I wasn't planning on writing a review - until I started reading what folks had to say about this show. I am a proud Canadian, but living in the US. I grew up with bad TV (sorry CBC) so I was pleasantly surprised watching Jonny Harris from Murdoch Mysteries fame, visiting small Canadian towns/hamlets that have risen from the ashes by reinventing themselves. Jonny's brand of stand-up, in my opinion, is more about pulling together the pieces of his visit and what he has learned about the townspeople he has interacted with, with a bit of humour. It isn't meant to poke fun at his audience but to show them they can laugh at themselves in spite of what they've gone through and have survived.
The places he has visited has already inspired me to start a bucket list of places I want to visit once this pandemic is over. There are so many beautiful places in Canada that many of us didn't know about if it wasn't for Jonny Harris. There is so much rich Native culture and culture which was brought over generations ago that this series celebrates.
Would something like this work in the US, especially right now? They could use it, but I don't know if it would work.
Watership Down (2018)
Rabbits don't have eyelids
I think anyone who knows why some (barbaric) product testers use rabbits to test for toxicity. Because rabbits don't have eyelids so they can't blink the poison out of their eyes. With that said, the rabbits in this series blink - just like humans, and the hierarchical status of the warlike rabbits were also like humans. I never read the book "Watership Down" but I visualized it was a cute story about bunnies in the wild. This story is far from cute, except for a few brief moments. I think I'll read the book now and see how much of it was captured on film.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Warning: This film contains violence & animal cruelty
I haven't sern this film yet but I've been hearing from concerned parents and animal advocates that there are scenes of violence and animal cruelty. I was planning to see it as I enjoyed the first film. I won't be now that I know what's in store. Whatever the reason is for lowering the standards by the creators of this film, be prepared for strong reactions and low box office returns.
A Dangerous Method (2011)
Maybe this film should have been called "Psychoanalyze This!"
I was really looking forward to seeing this film, but found it a lunchbag letdown.
Keira Knightley (Sabina) overacted to the point that I couldn't figure out what her underlying problem was, other than what she shared with Carl Jung. I wanted to slap her upside the head way too often.
Michael Fassbender (Jung): I found his character too wishy-washy, or was that the point? This role was a 360 from his amazing role in "Shame".
The only thing I can say about Viggo Mortensen as Freud is that he didn't have to do much to fulfil this role. Was the real Freud really that much of a bore? I expected more, especially with this stellar cast. I was left with the question "what was the dangerous method?". Did I miss the point or am I too sexually repressed to figure it out.