Change Your Image
pvmpro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Predator (2018)
Best Predator movie after the Original !
Being an Absolute 'Predator' fan , I had to watch this . To start off , IMHO , this has to be the Best Predator movie after the 'Original' . In the 'Original' , the director has to build the plot in the beginning in order to get Audience hooked until the end of the film , but here , the director knows fully well that the Audience knows the base plot of the movie ,i.e., An alien from the sky lands on earth to dominate the human species . Having assuming that the Audience know this plot , the director takes full advantage of that , and zips past the introduction and then zooms straight into the story ,which is why , I'd give 2 thumbs up for that ! .
And man ,what a comfort it is, when you know that you're at the belly of the story and you only know that , this thing can go any which way . The cast is great ,and they move effortlessly with the story . They keep you guessing every moment . All dialogues were quite well written . Olivia Munn definitely adds spice to the movie ,it felt like ,she was only made for this role . She was great .Only thing that I do have a hesitation about is ,the climax action scene , they could've toned it down a little bit ,u know to make it more believable .
Other than that , the pace of the movie which was set during the start of the movie ,never wears off until the end , which is the one thing that future Predator directors have to keep in mind . Not just the pace , but also the story gotta develop beautifully in tandem . If they do that ,nobody will ever get exhausted , even if they make a '100' 'predator' movies in the near future .. you know what I mean ... right ? :)...
Kodiveeran (2017)
Movie an Essence of Tamil culture...
Need more movies like this to remind people about the true culture of Rural
Tamilnadu in India . What it means to be a Man , What it means to be brother, What it means to be a husband , What true valor means .., Once you lose your honor , you're as good as a piece of paper on the road...
The director has showcased the relationship between a brother and a sister so beautifully . Its been ages ,we've seen relationship like this on modern Tamil cinema . The one who played Sasi's sister ,is essentially the heart of the
movie .The Director could've ventured even more deeper into the characters ,but could've cut short due to time constraints . On the whole its a wonderful action oriented gritty Tamil movie , if one could put it in a sentence . Sasi fans won't be disappointed ,and we need more and more such movies of Sasikumar to hit the Tamil screens . A truly decent Action movie . And I'll even recommend this director to direct Rajni sir's movies too..
Kaala (2018)
Rajni sir, Let this be your last ever Pa.Ranjith Film !!!
Rajni Sir , What were you even thinking ? Your choice of Directors has been poorest
off late ...! Your Aging ,so you are at the twilight of your career ,so don't waste that time, with such crappiest directors... I want to see a Baasha, Muthu , Thalapathi ,Arunachalam ,Padayappa ,Chandramukhi like movies.. do not lay your trust on the new bee untested crappiest director with a narrow minded social agenda...! , you failed several fans,even your choice of Heroines is below par ,find someone like Soundarya , Ramya Krishna , or Sukanya who can match your Aura...! even Goutami is a superb match with you ! ,Only then TN people can relate to you! ,Also in Malayalam industry , there are several Beautiful Heroines who can match you .. Make the right choice ....if not ... your Choice might not do right by you....!
It seemed like you were being forced to do certain scenes in 'Kaala' due to political pressure... ,so hence the bad performances.. do a film that feels right by your 'Heart'...!
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Reason for the high rating
Every review I read talks about how great the movie was , how great all the other things was ,but not one of you mentioned the core reason for its success . Its only because of its Director 'Steffano Sollima'... For those of you ,who seem to wonder about this name , you gotta watch the TV series ..'Gomorra' , then you're gonna understand ,why this sequel of Sicario is such a great movie... Trust me , :), you guys won't be disappointed ! , you're gonna watch the art of storytelling and tension build up in a Fine thriller feature...
Motta Shiva Ketta Shiva (2017)
only for heartpumping , mindblowing songs...
Its a nice and warm , family ,villian , regular entertainer to begin with for an intro of this movie.
But if your're a student ,a teen , a young adult , you could really get a kick out of this movie , no doubt.
Raghava Lawrence has proved time and time again from his not so older movies,that he definitely has a touch of magic ,when its comes to flamboyance ,gritty performances and super slick dance moves. Now ,lets talk about songs in this movie, the songs are a simply WOW! to me.
Ambrish, the music director,look out ,there is a real talent in the making. You know what, just take my word for it..
Its worth it to , go for this movie ,just for the songs, and you'll not be disappointed, the songs you'll see and enjoy in this movie, will keep you humming them for months.. thats how good and peppy and sexy the songs are. Enjoy friends!
The Watchman (2016)
Inconclusive !
The plot of the short movie was real good and strong to even make a mini series out of it, somehow this was cut short in the end ,only the one who made will know why. The actor who played Carl is a terrific character actor for sure considering his BIO , but in the end, it all boils down what kind of message you happen to pass on to the audience.
The fact that he gets caught which gets him taken is such a weak climax IMO , I mean ,he could've easily obtained a Firearm or Police backup and saved his friend in the end... but he didn't . I guess he was so heartbroken cos of his married life, as he just went ahead and submitted to them. In a sentence, this movie had great potential to go on to be a mini series, as it was cut short to a weak climax like I mentioned before, nothing' more to it..
Act of Valor (2012)
A Blood pumper !!
Guys , its a terrific movie. I mean the way it was being shot and the tone of the movie is simply outstanding.
Personally , I want this movie to win an Oscar and nothing less. A well written and portrayed piece of work. And mind you , it has no big stars from HW except for one actress Roselyn Sanchez ,and in-spite of that ,this movie has evidently taken film-making to a entirely whole different level , I would say. And to make that point more convincing ,
I'm gonna highlight one particular scene where the captain of the Seal team comes face to face with the Russian smuggler in his yacht after he is captured; and the scene is so electrifying , you could feel it in your bones. One has to sink into this movie, to understand what I'm saying. Now coming to the chase sequence for the helicopter to the jeeps to the power boats , its gonna keep up blood-pressure so tight, no doubt. You gotta see this ,to feel this..
What stood out so much for me the most is that ,the way they(seal team) operate when they are in the enemy territory. There is something so different about this approach and is so realistic. You guys might have seen the movies like 'SWAT' , 'BASIC' , 'Broken Arrow'; but when you see this one ,
there is a huge eccentricity between this movie and the former ones that I mentioned. And you know what that is,, well, those movies are for HW :) and this is my friend is the real deal ,what goes in the ground from Mexico to the gulf to Russia to everywhere. Now , I've said enough and you go watch now. :)
Missing (2012)
Speculative
It has cast , it has story , it has a good plot , but it lacks greatly in the direction , that's where I think it loses so dearly . Honestly I think the director is in the 90's thriller league and has lost complete track of time. the story has real depth ,but it truly lacks the edge of a marksman director. this is the advise I would like to give, please, please go and watch the complete series like '24' , 'CSI' , 'CSI-Miami' ,and I'm sure he could learn a great deal from them..
Talking about Ashley Judd, a charismatic actress, she found the right script ,but only if she could've handpicked the right director.
And I think , including Sean Bean in the pilot episode is just to attain face value to the show and nothing much. There is no killer edge in the series so far...
Tower Heist (2011)
A Popcorn Movie
Great Cast , and direction. Eddie Murphy shined in this movie even though his frame-time was less when compared to Ben Stiller. Still I would've thought you could've made the plot even more
interesting by adding a car chase/action sequence which could've put the cherry on the top. Since the movie was shot in New York , one could've added cameos by the icons of New York like Donald Trump , Diddy , Jay z etc .One other thing that is lacking is the spontaneity in the Movie , This movie could learn somethings from movies like Ocean's Eleven Franchise where the pace is never dropped . I would say the lack of pace was easily masked by the dialog delivery of Stiller and Murphy. On the whole , your money is well spent nevertheless.
The River (2012)
Groundbreaking !!
Its unlike anything you have seen before. The story especially has a loooooootttt! of depth , believe me. I wouldn't be surprised if this show goes on for a second season if they keep up to what they are doing now . Three things , Great Story , Great cast and Brilliant direction , can be the right ingredients for a Great Show. And that's exactly what you get to see.
However, I did see a weakness in the script , which was when they come across the 'doll tree' , it was to me like going back and knocking on the doors of 'Child's Play' franchise. Please director, I beg you ,if you do not show any more dolls , the show will definitely lose its originality.
You will like the show indefinitely if you're in for a thrilling time at home. "Brace Yourself"
Seeking Justice (2011)
A rare combination
Guy Pearce and Nicholas Cage , I would say it was one of the rare combination of actors in an action film , just because it could've never happened. I would say they made it happen , and guess what, it clicked. Most of you must've seen 'Reign of Fire' where another rare combination worked b/w Mathew McConaughey and Christian Bale ; this was something like that. In an action movie its all about the chemistry b/w the actors, the stronger the chemistry , the slicker the movie. Thats just what you get in this flick.
Now that we've seen the pluses and now its time for the downers, although the climax was not bad, it seemed like something was missing. That's what differentiates a movie from being good to being great.
One could go watch this movie if you're into witnessing a movie with precision dynamics b/w seasoned actors, that's Guy and Nick.no doubt. So, one should credit the casting crew.
Carjacked (2011)
Stephen Dorff back in Action , Maria Bello back in Vulnerability
I have to say that both the actors have given the best what they could. Stephen Dorff has a class of his own and so does Maria Bello. The Only downside I could point out ,is the script. A new dimension could've been added to the story by introducing another character in the likes of Eric Roberts or Ted Danson or even Mickey Rourke. They held the movie together to the end, however, you always need the edge on a script like this. In one scene where Dorff kills his partner in crime when Bello is dumped in the car trunk watching them, could have been elaborated a further more , which adds more suspense value. Catherine Dent's character was not much explored in the movie ,as she gave a good performance as a Shrink in the flick. Last but not the least , there is no romance at all except for those cheesy conversations between the two of them. I just hope they will collaborate again with another movie and make it much more sharper and eccentric than this very predictable version .