Change Your Image
sillylittlemonkey-206-792158
Reviews
The Spirit (2008)
It's not Sin City!
I have wanted to see this movie for years. I bought a used copy of it hoping it would be at least half as awesome as Sin City. Because it looks similar to Sin City, and was directed by Frank Miller.
It's not Sin City. It's a mess with bad plot, corny dialogue, and annoying characters. To the film's credit, some of the effects are cool and the visual are nice to look at. But..What the f was the point? Really it didn't need to be filmed like that.
Don't watch this movie! You might say "how bad could it be?" or "If it is actually bad. It's probably a good bad." No! I thought those same things, and how naive was I?
The Simpsons: The Principal and the Pauper (1997)
Not the worst
I actually really like this episode. It's well written and has a good guest star Martin Sheen as the "Real Skinner". It shows that Agnes really does love her son no matter who he is, despite treating him like a child and constantly controlling him. Of course that is why she loves him, because Skinner lets her treat him like that. "The real Skinner" wouldn't put up with that. That's when she fully realizes she hates him. I thought that part was funny.
This episode does get a lot of hate. Which is really silly because there are way worst episodes than this, but this was from before the Simpsons ran out of ideas and started doing episodes with really stupid plot lines. So it doesn't away with it.
Even though I like this one. It's not my favourite, and I don't consider it canon. Everything that happens before or after doesn't fit.
I'll give it 7 stars.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Great show but has it's cheesy moments
This show is awesome! The characters are cool especially the villains. I love Spike and Drusilla from the second season.
The music on the show is great. The intro by Nerf Herder, and the underground groups that play at the Bronze.
The show does have it's cheesy moments. I'm not sure if it's on purpose or not, but it's an entertaining cheesy.
Some of costumes are obviously fake. Like Oz's season 2 werewolf outfit. His mouth didn't even move.
I give this show an 8. I would give it a 10 on how much I like it but I don't rate on love.
I'm writing this review only based on the 1st 3 seasons. I'm planing on watching the next 4 soon.
The Devil and Daniel Mouse (1978)
Bad Adaptation of an Interesting Story
Why is this getting so many good reviews?
I'm going to start out blunt. It's not a good short film.
The characters are boring and they have no personality or dept at all. Seriously. What can I say about Jan's character other than "she sells her soul to the devil"? The answer is nothing. She's dull. They are all dull.
The animation is just awful. It moves too fast and soppy, the way the characters are designed is ugly. The Devil looks like a fat alligator. In fact worst devil I've ever seen.
The songs are just bad seventies music. Though, it's not as horrible as everything else.
The movie's plot is interesting. An unfortunate person sells their soul to the devil for a better life, eventually they realize "I'm going to hell", and they stand trial against Satan. This was a bad adaptation of that story.
I'm giving this movie 1 out 10
Animalympics (1980)
Silly but Good
I just finish watching this film, and the word that best comes to mind is silly. It's a really silly film. Not that it was bad, it's actually pretty good.
The animation was very good, sometimes it seemed to move too fast like their limbs or when they spoke. The best scenes in imagery are when the dialogue stops and the animation tell the story. I have to mention the opening credits with the animal prints and the scene with the fire coming out of the dragon's mouth. Right after seeing that scene I replay it. I like it that much.
The jokes/puns are (like I mention above) are silly, but not anything worth rolling your eyes over. It's worth a cheap laugh here and there.
The soundtrack by Graham Gouldman may not be everyones taste (in fact it's not my cup of tea either) but it did sound nice with what was going on and fit in perfectly.
I'll give it a 7 out of 10.
Yellow Submarine (1968)
I'll give it an 8
I've been wanting to see this movie for a long time. Ever since I started liking the Beatles. I will admit I wanted to watch it even more after seeing a parody of it on Robot Chicken. So I finally watch it after years of wanting to.
It was awesome. The animation isn't technically the best, though it doesn't have to be. It's very creative and beautiful to look at, nice use of colour, and the creatures and backgrounds are nicely designed.
The songs were of course great. Though sometimes they seem to start at random. Like they start growing beards like old men, Paul starts singing when I'm 64. It's not a song about being old, it's about loving someone forever and growing old as a romantic couple.
The dialogue is weird but funny. I'm not sure but it sounded like some of it was improvise. Like Ringo said something about "Dating Frankenstein's sister Phyllis."
I would recommend this film to hardcore Beatle fans and Semi fans who are interested in weird stuff.
Allen Gregory (2011)
It's awful.
It is actually the worst show I've ever seen in my life. I can't stand any of the characters. Allen and his father are pretentious and not in any sort of entertaining way. Also what's the deal with Jeremy being with that guy when he's not even gay. That made no sense at all. The part when Jeremy has a talk with Allen, I was hoping he would actually have something meaningful to say. He didn't. He just said "I'm not gay. I'm only with your father because he's a creeper who wouldn't stop until he got what he wanted, and if you behave the same way, you'll get want you want." Well, pretty much.
I hope this show gets cancel very soon. It probably will. I don't understand how anyone could ever like it.