Change Your Image
ChrisaRafa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Perfect Find (2023)
Wasted opportunity
What a great cast, especially the women.
WHAT AN AWFUL MOVIE.
The dialogs are so shallow.
The characters so one-dimensional.
Poor direction and edit too.
When it started I tried to understand if I have missed one or two scenes.
I love Union, she is so beautiful and bright but here was like 60yo. I'm not sure why, poor make up probably.
Gina Torres's character was a caricature and it's not her fault, because we know she can play this type of role. So it's the direction she has.
But the worst thing of all is the lack of chemistry between the whole castband the very poor writing.
It could have been a good rom com but actrually is a mess.
Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!? (2023)
Solid
It was a solid first introduction to the world.
She is a very likeable woman, who seems to really love comedy, really try to make it in this very hard industry.
She lucks experience but I think that in time she will have it too and will find her place in comedy.
I only have one thing bothered me.
Well, actually not bothered, concerned is the more appropriate word to describe it.
Her style kind reminded me of Ali Wong, especially the glasses.
And it is unfair for Lizzy to compare her with another comedian and especially with Wong.
And it's because I really find Lizzy more likeable and sweeter than Ali that I'm saying this.
Lizzy seems to really love comedy so I hope that she will find her own unique style and conquer the world.
We need more women in comedy and she could be a good addition.
Bruh (2019)
The cast is good
The cast is good, the idea too but these are the only good things in the show.
Mrs Alice one of the most verbally abusive mothers I've seen in TV.
There is no actual character development, they are one dimensional and utterly immature.
I don't think that this is the appropriate representation neither of men nor of women and certainly not the mothers.
Jimi: All Is by My Side (2013)
Bad movie but Andre was excellent
I am not an expert in movies, the direction etc but sometimes there are some films that are very bad because of their writing and the direction.
This is such a case.
Very good cast but all the other things were awful.
I am not familiar with Jimi (but I'm gonna study him soon).
I saw the movie cos I'm a fan of the brilliant Andre Benjamin.
He did his best. But was not enough to save the movie.
I loved Imogen Poots. Their chemistry was great on the contrary, with Hayley Atwell there was none.
The Hall: Honoring the Greats of Stand-Up (2022)
Good
Jon Stewart, John Mulaney, Chelsea Handler and Dave Chappelle honor George Carlin, Joan Rivers, Robin Williams and Richard Pryor.
4 of the the greatest. A good way to learn a little more about them.
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
Not good
Katt, Kevin, Trevor and Dave are my favorite comedians.
So I was waites for his new work.
Although he says some truths, is lacking humor like his previous specials.
Still love him, still support him, but I'm dissapointed with this special.
All Eyez on Me (2017)
uneven for a legendary man
The cast was good.
Shipp Jr. Was very good but the movie was weak.
Tupac worths something better.
He was a great chapter of hip hop. And his loss even greater.
Always wonder how he would mature and how he would change things.
Because he was one of the few that was a true leader and had the power AND the ability to chance things.
I remember those days and I remember the pain when we lost he and Biggie. And we were lucky to live in the same era with them.
Josh Johnson: # (Hashtag) (2021)
He is not Trevor Noah but he is solid
Not a laugh-out-loud but a solid performance.
He is very pleasant guy and I hope we will watch more things from him.
ANd I'm sorry but thoses too many 1 in the ratings it shows me that have nothing to do with Johnson.
Marlon Wayans: You Know What It Is (2021)
Poor
Not funny at all. You needed to say some things. Well, give an interview. I would love the interview. But this is no comedy. The only thing that I liked is when he made his brothers' impressions.
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (2020)
Awful
Boring and tiring.
All she does is complaining and whining.
Although she is right in some issues, her way it's just wrong.
And she is not funny at all.
This is not a stand up comedy.
These are her thoughts, some serious some ridiculus but this is NOT COMEDY.
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
Not funny
One of the worst stand up I've watched.
Not funny at all.
Not only boring but very tiring with all that issues she has.
If you need to tell your problems it's better to visit a specialist.
When I want to watch a stand up comedy special, I expect COMEDY and not whining and complains.
Country Comfort (2021)
Horrible
Bad acting.
Bad dialogues.
Ii would like to be like the "Nanny" but it can't.
Really now, someone from the network watched it and thought that it was good to be a series?
Fatherhood (2021)
Solid
It's a good movie.
But the main thing is that Kevin Hart is not a good comedian but a good actor.
In the Heights (2021)
A great movie
It has what I wanted. Great music and Good cast. The story is ok. But when it comes to musical I prefer something easy and cheesy.
I loved the almost 2,5 colorful and full of music hours.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Fun 2 hours
I don't have exprectations when it comes to sequels.
But I have spend 2 hours of fun, carefree and I laughed.
I don't care about the CGIs. It's not a sci fi movie.
I'm not sure what exactly most people was expecting but I wanted a couple of hours of fun and that's what I got.
So I am pleased.
Strike (2017)
Boring
The only thing that is good in this serie is the actors. Each season is worse than the previous. What a waste of a good cast.
Hopelessly in Love: Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes and Andre Rison (2020)
Learned a lot
I learned a lot about Left Eye. I really liked her and from what I've watched she had her problems. But man, Rison and his sister are not good people. Especially his sister is a totally b@@@@.
The Crown: Bubbikins (2019)
A huge mistake
Seriously now? You couldn't find Greek actors? I'm sorry but in this kind of productions it's inexcusable that mistake. We live in 2019, for God sake. There are many Greek actors to use.
Modern Love: The Race Grows Sweeter Near Its Final Lap (2019)
What a great finale!
This was one of the best endings in a series I've ever seen.
Especially the last story was so moving.
There is no young love and old love.
There is LOVE.
In different forms and ages, but it's LOVE.
I'll be here for the second season.
Modern Love: At the Hospital, an Interlude of Clarity (2019)
Loved it
Well, this was also a great story.
Two people with different background, different life but the same main problem: insecurity.
This is a story that I would love to see it more. And I found the chemistry of the two really good. The two characters complement one another like two sides of a coin.
Modern Love: Rallying to Keep the Game Alive (2019)
not feeling it.
Frankly, I wanted to slap Fey's character in the whole episode.
The thing is that I do get what they tried to do and say but it was not good writing probably and ended like a very poor story.
Modern Love: Take Me as I Am, Whoever I Am (2019)
So great
Heartbreaking story that in a way I can relate.
It's so difficult to see the other. Well not see-see but actually see-understand.
It was a great story and frankly, I can't blame the guy.
He had mixed signals and he couldn't have known/recognize the signs.
And what I take from this story is that we have to ask for help and have a little more faith in our friends.
Modern Love: When Cupid Is a Prying Journalist (2019)
I LOVED IT
I'm not into movies.
I prefer series.
But if these two stories would be movies, I would have watched them.
Wrong timing. Lessons that HAD to be learnt.
Great performances by all 4 actors.
I haven't watch Patel in anything else and I really loved him.
And Andy Garcia! Gosh, this man is treasure.
Modern Love: So He Looked Like Dad. It Was Just Dinner, Right? (2019)
awkward at first
Well, obviously the girl has issues that she has not dealt with.
And I find that the whole approach was a kind of superficial. We have a 10 years gap that we know nothing about.
And I'm sorry but those of us that liked/like older men WE DO NOT have this kind of issues.
When They See Us (2019)
A hard to watch series
Frankly is one of the tv series that shook me so much. A must see series.