Change Your Image
samantha-stevenson
Her favourite passtimes are watching movies, reading & writing, history, painting miniatures.
Her favourite actors are Sean Bean, Karl Urban, Jamie Bamber, Michael Rosenbaum, Michael Shanks and Jensen Ackles. As far as actresses go, she admits to having a soft spot for Judi Dench, and is utterly in love with Katee Sackhoff!
Her favourite movies include: The LOTR triolgy, POTC, The Mayor of Casterbridge, The Price of milk, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Blade runner.
As far as music goes, she listens to:
Bowie, Def Leppard, AC/DC, Queen, Marillion, Bob Marley, classical, and more or less anything that was released at least 10 years ago and uses REAL instuments...)
She is also a supporter of Celtic FC, and supports THREE different coutries. (comes of being a mongrel...)
Her husband, a fine Yorkshire lad, is also a writer, and she is proud to announce he has sold two stories so far this year, and is eagerly awaiting the next.
Reviews
The Secret of Anastasia (1997)
Excellent kids movie!
Both my 5-year-old daughter and 2-year-old son love this movie, and it certainly holds the youngest's attention longer than any other animation we own.
The story is sweet, and the dialogue rather good, if a bit corny at times. Some of the banter between Vladimir and Anastasia can be rather funny at times, even from an adult's viewpoint. The songs are also rather catchy.
I think the fact that I haven't gotten completely sick of it yet (even though we've had it about 2 years, first on video, then on DVD), is a testament to its quality.
If you want historical accuracy for your kids, don't bother. Otherwise, it's a great investment that will certainly give you that hours' peace when you really need it.
Anna Karenina (1997)
not too bad
I will hereby join the legions of ladies (and perhaps some gents too?) that sat down to watch this version of Anna Karenina simply because of the presence of Sean Bean.
I have to say, I was not disappointed, though in this version Vronsky's screen-time is drastically reduced. I was very impressed with Alfred Molina and James Fox, both played their parts with conviction and in my opinion stayed true to the characters from the book. I wish I could say the same for Sophie Marceau, but unfortunately I found her rather shallow and annoying. Perhaps it was just because her accent was so out of place, but whatever the reason, I found her portrayal of Anna unrealistic and unsympathetic.
The best Anna Karenina that I have come across so far, is easily Vivian Leigh in the 1948 version, which to date I believe to be the best one yet. If you are looking for only one version of this movie to watch, I recommend that one, although it is of course sadly lacking the dashing Mr. Bean :-)
The Mayor of Casterbridge (2003)
Incredible!
Ok, I admit that although I like period dramas, and enjoy Thomas Hardy's novels, the sole reason I rented this film was James Purefoy. I expected to spend a couple of hours "enjoying the scenery" as it were, but not much more. What I got instead was a heart-breaking tale, powerfully delivered by an all-round excellent cast.
Michael Henchard is a very complex character, delivered masterfully by Ciaran Hinds. At times you loathe him, in the next scene he will break your heart. The impression that the pain this man is feeling is real, is at times so strong that I must confess to the occasional tear. I do not often get emotional when watching a film, but this was certainly an exception. Definitely not "light" entertainment, this is one to be watched when you are willing to give yourself over to the story, not to watch out of the corner of your eye while catching up on your e-mail...
As for James Purefoy...? What can I say? He delivered a performance above even what I expected. The barn scene in one that will haunt my dreams from this day forth!
Watch it! You won't be disappointed.
The Man Who Sued God (2001)
I enjoyed this one
I really did enjoy this movie, Billy Connelly is both hilarious and thought-provoking, and to me he was the perfect choice for this part. There was nothing I really disliked about this story, although I did wonder at the end what happened to the dog... Definately worth watching.
8/10
Mimic (1997)
quite possibly the worst movie ever
Although I think 'bug' movies tend to be cheesy at the best of times, this one really took the biscuit! The only reason I stayed in my seat for the entire show, was that I had decided it couldn't possibly get any worse, and therefore was bound to get better... I was wrong. This one's really not worth watching, trust me.
1/10
Billy Madison (1995)
amusing
*** possible spoilers***
I had a laugh when watching this, but it is not Sandler's best. My only real objection was the penguin, and Sandlers irritating 'drunken' voice at the beginning. Apart from that, I think this movie is well worth watching, and is guaranteed to give even the most grumpy watchers a chuckle here and there.
Schindler's List (1993)
Very disturbing
When I was younger, I lived in Holland for a while, which is where I saw this movie when it came out in the cinema. Holland was very much in the thick of things during the war, so I had learned all about the horrors that happened there during history classes. I would say I was awed by this movie, although that is perhaps not the right word. Shocked definitely, and saddened too. I watched it again last year, and although the impact wasn't as strong, I still thought it to be very powerful, and deserving of an 8/10
The Vikings (1958)
I Love this movie!
I really love historical movies, and this has to be one of the best of the 'classics'. It's worth keeping in mind that this movie was made in the late fifties, so naturally the special-effects aren't up to today's standards. Still, I think anyone who is interested in historical movies would enjoy this.
9/10
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
oh dear...
Am I the only one who actually enjoyed this movie?
Well, I know what I like, and this, although certainly not the best I have seen this year, was certainly to my liking. I enjoy unusual movies, such as fantasy, historical and such like, but I suppose that if you want a realistic, modern action movie, this isn't for you.