Change Your Image
didbecu
I describe myself as a movie geek with a soft spot for the 80's.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Intersection (1994)
A boring remake of a masterpiece
This movie from 1994 is another perfect example that remakes rarely work. The original Les Choses De La Vie by Claude Sautet with Romy Schneider and Michel Piccoli is a real masterpiece, but this is just a very boring version of it. This film lacks of inspiration with two leads who are horrible. Richard Gere is playing his usual romantic role and it just doesn't work as there's no chemistry between him and Lolita Davidovich. Even Sharon Stone seemed bored by Intersection...
Paths of Glory (1957)
So this is war....
You don't need Stanley Kubrick to remember that war is stupid and that it only causes deep inhuman traumas, but Paths Of Glory surely is a great reminder of that. It's a big mistery why this movie is rarely mentioned when people come up with big Kubrick-titles as this rather short film (80 minutes) is just perfect from the first tot he last second. Kirk Douglas stars as the officer who refuses to send his soldiers from the trenches into the field of death. The contrast between the privates who are just bullet meat and the officers who keep on partying like there's no war around are mindblowing. The ending scene with the singing German girl says it all. Still one of my all time favourites and I already lost the count of my rewatches.
In 85 minutes Kubrick not only shows why he's a genius director, but also why mankind is cruel. One of the best movies ever made......
Man on the Moon (1999)
One of the best movies of the 90's!
Normally I am not such a fan of Jim Carrey, but this is only because of the fact that most movies he's starred in aren't what I'm really after. But hell, what a genius actor is this and I think this can bes een in Man On The Moon. I usually go for those who walk out the line and that is what Andy Kaufmann did and that's exactly how it's portrayed by Carrey. Recently I saw the documentary in where you can see that Carrey takes it really far and you can see that perfectly in this movie. You don't see Carrey, you just watch Kaufmann and that makes it a hell of a hommage. The movie surely made me cry. It's a real shame Milos Forman didn't make that many movies in his American years but they were one for one incredible masterpieces and Man On The Moon is surely one I regulary will rewatch many times in my life, or at least I hope. One of the best movies of the 90's!
Shazam! (2019)
It might work if you're 8 years old...
The movie surely has its funny parts which makes it a half watchable trip but it surely suffers from bad acting. At times it feels like this is The Goonies-version from a superhero movie. Some jokes actually work (apart from the stupid finale) and it'll be much better if Shazam! This should be the main core, but sadly enough they opt for a standard superhero movie script. The vilain played by Mark Strong never works. Anyway, what I am talking here this surely must be great if you're 8, once you'll grow up you (hopefully) know better...
Frailty (2001)
A very underrated gem!
This is somehow a completely forgotten gem about Christian fanatics. The end scene could be a bit better as this was just a very easy choice, but during 90 minutes you're hypnotized by a very strange story about a father who has to "destroy demons" as he's told by God himself . It is a relief to see Bill Paxton who was always kind of underrated, Powers Boothe who always deliver and a very young Matthew McConaughey from which you already can see that one day this would be a very big actor.
The Avengers (2012)
No one can deny that this is Hollywood at its most superb.
Maybe there are too many superhero movies around but no one can deny that The Avengers is an excellent piece of Hollywood grandeur. The story might be simple and some characters underused (I wanted to see more Scarlett Johansson for obvious reasons) but the battles are breathtaking.
Confessione di un commissario di polizia al procuratore della repubblica (1971)
The Italians did it again...
A very weird movie about the Italian mob. Even if nothing really happens and it feels like this script is turning around in circles it still has a certain charm. Martin Balsam is perfect and even if Franco Nero has the charisma of a refrigerator this movie still works. I guess only the Italians can do it. Was it a good movie? Hell no. Did it entertain me? Hell yeah.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Where do all the stars come from?
Everything I hate about many films is included in here: childish, moronic, badly acted (except for the dog), no directing, CGI-fest, a stupid script, where is the fun (?) and especially it is "a product" instead of a movie.
High Spirits (1988)
Something very funny comes this way!
A very unusual film by Neil Jordan. During the first minutes you have the feeling you just landed in a terrible mess, but this movie is getting funnier by the minute. Almost every actor goes in overdrive with the godlike Martin Ferrero (Izzy from Miami Vice) as a perfect example, but this was a very good laugh. And who couldn't fall in love with Daryl Hannah even if she's 200 years old!
The Last Starfighter (1984)
Nostalgia is not equal to a good movie.
Nostalgia has its limits. This was a very dumb film with crappy special effects and a script that makes you fall asleep. I guess it might bring back memories from childhood which is always good, but this doesn't make it a good movie. One star for Catherine Mary Stewart.
Spectre (2015)
One of the best Bond ever!
I guess everyone has his own fave Bond, but out of the Daniel Craig-section Spectre surely is the best along with Casino Royale. The script is solid, there are excellent stunts and Lea Seydoux is a perfect chosen love interest. It surely is miles apart from what the younger generation used to know as James Bond but the producers succeed in re-inventing themselves with style.
The Shout (1978)
Pretentious, but fascinating as well.
This is the kind of movie which makes you think "what have I seen now?". I guess it's the kind of movie that can be interpret by everyone in a different way. It's about going insane and the power of shouting or whatever it might be. You can say it's pretentious which it is, but at the same time it's intriguing as well. And yes John Hurt is bloody fantastic in it.
Skyfall (2012)
Bond is right on track!
After the rather mediocre Quantum Of Solace Bond is right on track in Skyfall. Thanks to Deakins there is a stunning photography, Craig is getting better and better while Naoemie Harris and Ralph Fiennes make a perfect addition to the franchise. I wasn't that sure about Javier Bardem as the vilain but I guess I was too fixed on what Mads Mikkelsen did in Casino Royale.
Il giorno del Cobra (1980)
One of the funniest Eurocrime-movies you'll ever see!
This Eurocrime is simply amazing. Not because its violence as it nearly tops a Terrence Hill & Bud Spencer-movie, but because of the bad acting of Franco Nero which is so hard to believe that this is one of the funniest movies you can imagine. The story is your usual Eurocrime-stuff, but it kind of works and it was great to see Sybil Danning as well.
O Beautiful Night (2019)
A BIZARRE TRIP YOU'LL NEVER FORGET
In his debut Xaver Böhm invites you for a trip through Germany's night life in where you can encounter the most strange creatures of the night. Loosely based on Faust, and even if you're not quite sure what you're actually watching you'll be intrigued. Just like life itself, O Beautiful Night is full of surprises and nothing comes expected.
Gli orrori del castello di Norimberga (1972)
Forget the story, enjoy the style!
Of course the story is completely silly, but this film shows a wonderful style which is quite reminiscent with the Hammer-style. The colours are breathtaking and the scenes with the tortures are unforgettable. Elke Sommer can't act, but all she has to do is scream. I never thought to see Joseph Cotten in such a hilarious role. A stylish horror film that doesn't scare a bit. The only ones who were missing were Christopher Lee or Vincent Price!
Quantum of Solace (2008)
A LETDOWN IF YOU COMPARE IT WITH CASINO ROYALE
Quite a disappointment if you compare it to the almost perfect Casino Royale. Daniel Craig is still great, but this movie is just a bunch of excellent and exciting stunts while the script is below average. Plus there's a lack of a real good villain and Olga Kurylenko is one of the weakest Bond-girls ever.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
TOUCHING AND FUNNY
A film about celebrating life. Even though you know from the very beginning that this grumpy old man will change into a nice character, director Hannes Holm offers a very fine film which is both funny and heartbreaking. The plot might be a bit too easy and what you might expect from a feel good movie but this was a a great movie with a brilliant Rolf Lassgård.
Casino Royale (2006)
A BOND CLASSIC
One of the best Bond-movies ever. The telephones look kind of ridiculous these days, but Mads Mikkelsen is definitely in this franchise one of the best vilains ever. Breathtaking from the first to the last second.
Secrets & Lies (1996)
A FILM ABOUT REAL PEOPLE BY SOMEONE WHO UNDERSTANDS REAL PEOPLE
There's only one director who is able to show a part of England how it really is and he's named Mike Leigh. This picture won the Palme D'Or back in 1996 and it doesn't look a bit dated now. A film that shows real people, made by someone who understands real people. It's the story about a mum who finds her adopted daughter and is confronted with guilt, but also with love. The movie is over 2 hours, but doesn't feel one second too long.
Le bal des casse-pieds (1992)
NOT FUNNY AT ALL
I usually go for French comedies but this was a real struggle as most jokes simply don't work. The ending scene on the aeroplane with Jean Yanne was hilarious but it couldn't save this horrile movie although Miou-Miou is cute as ever and Jean Rochefort presents in his dry way his iconic status as French comedian.
Welcome to the Circle (2020)
Pretentious Crap
Pretentious uninteresting crap that tries to be something like a David Lynch movie. A good start, but once the father and daughter are caught this movie just turns out to be a very boring trip.