Change Your Image
MeanyBobeany
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Night Moves (1975)
Overall plot holds up, some aspects aged poorly.
Decent crime thriller, but hard to watch a movie with several older characters who want to sleep with a very sexually charged young looking 16 year old. Didn't find it added anything to the plot other than a cheap shock.
Frogs (1972)
Great cinematography of frogs.
If you like artistic videos of frogs, this movie is for you.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Great experience
Loved the book when I was younger,
Loved the movie.
Great interpretation of the stories with an interesting plot that weaves them together.
For a PG-13 film, very scary.
Hellboy (2019)
Not as bad as people made it out to be
I liked the Ron Pearlman movies for what they are, and I liked this movie for what it is. They are very different from eachother, and I feel that shouldn't be everyone's main complaint.
David Harbour was great as Hellboy, looked and acted well in the role. The plot was interesting enough with interesting characters thrown in and some twists I didn't see coming.
This movie is very R rated and I would say that is my main complaint. I'm not new to gory films, but some of the scenes in this movie made me uncomfortable.
In the end, I would say it's worth watching as a paranormal action flick.