Change Your Image
dawnferris
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hollow Creek (2016)
I mean its made for TV
People are being unnecessarily harsh about this movie.Sure some of the actinf wasnt top notch but Ive def since much worse. I didn't find it slow or plodding at all. I suppose Id have enjoyed a bit more detail on some things but overall it was good.
Its definitely been done before but most horror has. Its hard to find fresh.
I felt tension throughout most of the movie and even felt myself yelling at the screen! Especially near the end!
All n all I liked this one and would recommend it!
Attack of the Tattie-Bogle (2017)
Great Comedy!
Wait. It's a horror? Lol! I'm sorry I had to. This obviously micro budget had a plan. They planned to make a movie. They just aren't sure how. Scenes aren't finished, nothing is explained. I have to say, it IS the only movie that shows people doing things that people really would do if a crazy guy came after them.Running into things, hiding in plain sight..things fear make you do. And the killer didn't have super human strength, when people fought back, he looked winded. I laughed out loud a few times. I don't think that was the intent but I appreciate it nonetheless. Biggest chuckle? 21:26.
Insane (2016)
Whats that stench??Oh, its this movie
I normally don't mind low budget movies. I only ask a couple of things. Decent acting and a consistent storyline. This pile of dung had neither. The only thing creepy about it is the clown. Cuz...clowns are creepy. This clown is scary looking. But thats about the only good thing I can say. The female lead has huge boobs and she uses them I guess to make the movie interesting. She has a couple tank tops she wears throughout the movie.She bounces and jiggles her way through the entire film.This movie was a ghetto rip off of Paranormal Activity. Save yourself a headache and pass over this dung heap.
Invoked (2015)
I want to live in an abandoned hostel
I love found footage movies. I don't know why since so many of them are utter garbage. This movie wanted to be good, the filming was typical ff filming, the acting was good, the dialog was...forced. It took a bit to move along but at least was entertaining. It gave a creepy feel and that's nice. One of the most annoying things for me was , if this is supposed to be an abandoned hostel..why the fu** was it so clean and nice? Lol. It was cleaner than my grandmas! I guess I'm about done with FF. It's too far and few there's a truly good one. Loved the fact it's from Ireland though. .......Oh and if this film is supposed to be released in the USA in Sept 2017 why did I just see it on NF?? Lol oops someone did a typo!
Ouija (2014)
It tried.(tiny spoiler, shouldn't ruin the movie for you)
Blech. I should know better. Almost every time I was a ghost movie it winds up making me roll my eyes. This one is no exception. The only damn ghost movie I've ever enjoyed was Insidious. The Conjuring was okay as was Annabelle. Just okay though. I can't even give this movie an okay. I wanted to like it. As soon as I saw one of the ghosts (the young girl with the sewed up mouth)I knew I was not going to like it. The acting is fine, the script and delivery are fine. It's the story thats dumb. Ghost movies are hard to make with new ideas, I get that. Honestly I can't even say what it is about this movie I disliked. It just didn't do it for me. I recently saw The Ouija Experience. The one I liked more than this one. Maybe thats whats wrong. Two movies too alike. Kinda. Sorry guys. I gave 3 stars only because I love Lin Shaye.
Roadside (2013)
And then...it ended
****Not sure if this really contains a spoiler. I talk about the end, but I don't give it away. Just a bit about whether or not I liked the end. So if you don't want to know if it had a good, great, horrible or even alright ending, stop reading towards the end of this review.****I went into this with little expectation of liking it. Then I did like it. The dialogue between the husband and wife was entertaining, never forced or stilted nor boring. The writing was reasonably done as was the acting. Honestly the only character I disliked was the bad guy. Duh, right? I didn't dislike him because he was the bad guy I just didn't like the way his lines were delivered. Knowing what I know now(the ending) I wonder if this was done on purpose. I watched this really waiting for what I thought, no, knew to happen. But it didn't it keep on . Then it ended. Yep. It ended. All movies end you are thinking. Yeah, they do. But this one ended before I thought it would. It surprised me. That doesn't happen often. Did I like the end? I don't know. Maybe I'm just to used to "and they all lived happily ever after, The End." Maybe I just like more explanation. I don't know. I didn't hate it. But I didn't love it either. Sequel , anyone?
Zombie Dawn (2011)
I watched the entire movie thats gotta stand for something
I always read the reviews before I watch any film. Normally if the reviews say it sucks, I don't watch the film. I'm glad I decided to watch this one. When I saw it was shot on a 600 dollar budget (about halfway through the film) I was floored. They did a lot with that 600 bucks if you consider how much everything cost these days. The actors must have been paid very little. From the opening scene I was hooked.It isn't the most action packed, if you want lots of zombie attacks and flesh eating, you had better look elsewhere. But I still found myself on the edge of my seat because I knew they were out there as evidenced by the chilling whoops and howls I heard. The film managed to keep me interested and worried for the teams outcome. Again, it wasn't action packed but it was enough. I watched the subtitled version (thank god, I hate dubbed movies) and I was not bothered by having to read my lines. I enjoyed this film as much as I enjoyed Dead Snow (another far more action packed zombie films I read rather than listened to)It WAS amateurish but it was not trash. The makers took the little they had and made a very passable zombie film. But that's just my opinion.
Undead Apocalypse (2012)
I'd rather be eaten by zombies
What do a vacuum and a vampire and this movie all have in common? They all suck!! Bad joke? Yup. Worse movie. I can deal with s lot of crap in the movies I watch. I love zombie movies and most of them are B movies. This one is no exception. And that's fine. But it's hitting all the points I hate in zombie movies. Lame looking zombies, horrid acting and more holes in the story than swiss cheese. With some practice and a retooled script it might have a chance. As it is now it's fit for the bottom of my cats litter pan. But even then my cats might not like it. Ewwwwwwwwww! What? More lines?
I said it sucked already!!
Contracted (2013)
Well. I THINK I liked it
I like , no I LOVE the whole idea behind this movie. I really hope they do a sequel. But I hope they do the second movie better than this one. I mean if even a third of the things that happened to Sam happened to me, I'd be in the ER so fast it'd make me dizzy. And how can your friends (and family) look at you and NOT insist you go to the hospital? For Gods sake her boss allows her to work!! But as I mentioned, I loved the idea this movie was trying to sell. Sadly this movie did a poor job of it.
Unlike a few others however, I did like the ending. Because it's what I expected.For the people that said "What was that ending all about?" Did you not WATCH the movie? Of course she was turning into a.....(won't give it away)that much was obvious. This movie really needs a part two. I just hope they work out the bugs.
The Conjuring (2013)
I've always wanted to do the "slow clap"
I love horror movies. I love supernatural movies. Unfortunately most ghost movies are all the same and don't scare me much at all.
This one did. 37 minutes into the movie and I'd already screamed out loud 3 times!! This movie had one instance of very mild blood, no cursing , no nudity no slashing.....and yet it wound up being the scariest movie I've seen! Loved it! Great acting, great story, great filming....great everything! This kicked butt over every ghost movie I've ever seen and is now my second favorite scary movie. (excluding any zombie movie which hold a special spot in my heart) Don't watch this alone in the dark, by yourself. I did and I regretted it!
Killer Holiday (2013)
Slow paced yawner
I wanted to like this movie, I really did. But it just didn't have what it takes to be a good movie. Horror films, especially B Horror (and I love B Horror) really needs to pick the pace up quickly. And if you aren't gonna have some deaths early on then at least show us a bit of back story. This movie had one death early on then nothing for 40 minutes. The actors did great. They didn't sound fake or like they were , well, acting.They did great considering the script they had to work with. The filming it's self was adequate(with the exception of the quick flash backs and sudden black and white bits)It was purely the story line that spoiled this movie. It's okay, but not great.
Roadkill (2011)
I finally found it again!
Yeah I gave it 7 of 10, what of it?! I enjoyed this movie the first time SyFy ran it a couple years ago and I've been looking for it ever since. I found it for free today on an online free movie site. (legal) I like B movies IF they are done with decent acting (this was) decent plot without too many holes ((check) and most importantly NO horrible CGI. The CGI in this movie was decently done for what it is and for the budget they probably had to work with. I didn't once roll my eyes at the monster bird. Honestly, who really knows what a truck sized bird would look like in real life? I imagine a bit unreal! I love B movies, I love creature features and I loved this movie. I offer no apologies, it was great!
Home Invasion (2012)
Somewhat cliché but not a terrible movie
This is the first time I've written a review on IMd.I check here often to make sure the movie I plan on watching is indeed watchable. But after reading Navy's review (above mine) I had to say something. This is for reviews Navy. If the content of the movie is not to your liking STOP WATCHING. I'm assuming you realized what the movie was about before you started? Okay, this type of movie has been done.Angry boyfriend/girlfriend, mom/dad seek revenge on their loved ones killer, whether the killing was justified or not. Heck most of Lifetimes movies are just like this! The movie moved along quickly, held my interest and even had me yelling at my TV! As I said, it's been done ,so have most of the movies Hollywood gives us these days. Even so, it was a decent movie the acting was well done and it was decently written. I'm being generous with my 6 out of 10, if only for it's predictability.I'm glad I watched it on my streaming channel rather than purchasing it. It was worth 7.99 a month but not 19.99 for a copy of the movie. I've seen much, much worse on these streaming channels , thank goodness this one was decent.