Change Your Image
ereyes-az
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Average at best
Masters of the Air didn't live up to the hype. Band of Brothers was a perfect 10 in every regard. A 6 is a generous rating for MOTA. It was mildly entertaining at times but lacked everything that made BOB great. It really is a shame. As a pilot myself I was looking forward to MOTA for years since it was first announced. The show just fell flat. The story line was a disjointed mess. The actors were subpar. The writing was horrendous. The Tuskegee airmen deserve their own show. There have been some decent movies about them but their story could be told much better in an 8 to 10 part TV series. Trying include them in MOTA was a mistake.
Tetris (2023)
Don't believe the haters
Of course the move isn't a 100% true story. Who cares. It's a blast. To all of the haters who claim the film is anti-Soviet propaganda, they obviously never spent a minute in a communist country during the Cold War. My wife's family escaped from Romania during the height of the Cold War, and everything in this film portraying how Communist counties were during the Col War is accurate. There were long lines just to get a pound of rice. Very few families got meat or fish. The KGB away everywhere and spied on everyone. Neighbors ratted out neighbors. Corruption was rampant. The architecture was cold, dark, and bleak. Of course this movie was a comedy so they makes everything to an extreme, but all in all it was a very accurate portrayal of the U. S. S. R during the Cold War.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Amazing Cinematography
This cinematography would be amazing for a high budget film. For a TV show, it's incredible. Amazon has gone all-in. The budget must be enormous. Probably on par with Game pd Thrones, except for the actors being paid a lot less since it's season 1 and they aren't any big name actors. The story is developing well. Good acting. I think the casting is good. So far it's very entertaining. I enjoy experiencing new Tolkien lore. I wish Amazon would have dropped the whole season at once. I enjoy bing watching. I don't enjoy waiting weeks to finish the show. I prefer Netflix drops of entire seasons at once. I can't wait to see the rest of this season. I'm not sure why there are so many poor reviews. Tolkien fans are very hard to please.
Tehran (2020)
Niv Sultan is captivating
Niv Sultan is perfect in this role. Beautifully and she's a bad ass. She's a bad ass hacker and can more than hold her own in fights against guys twice hee size. Her acting is spot on.
Halo (2022)
2nd episode was worse
I had a lot of hope for this show. I have it 6 stars after the first episode and hoped it would get better, but the second episode was far worse than the first.
The Batman (2022)
This movie hated Batman
It's clear the Director hated Batman. Batman hated Batman. The movie hated Batman. This is an example of the woke left ruining an America tradition. Every White character was bad and every Black character was good. That's fine, no big deal, but clearly intentional and contrived. Batman really was worthless in this movie. The core theme of this movie was the antithesis of what Batman is supposed to be about. The film is saying crime fighting does work and is worthless. Save your $15.
Reacher (2022)
So much better than the movies
Tom Cruise was horribly cast as Reacher in the movies. This how got the casting of Reacher perfect. A TV series is much better suited to tell the story of the Reacher books.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Almost a 10
Fantastic show and I would have given it 10 stars if it weren't for all the woke racial injustice crap that was driven down our throats throughout the show.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Weak attempt
It's clear that the woke producers were more worried about having a bunch of minorities on the cast, rather than finding the best actors for each role. This show is doomed because the cast is extremely weak. The show is a wanna be Game of Thrones but with half the actors, half the writing and script, and half the CGI quality. Even in GOT's 1st season before the show git an inflate budget, the production value was much higher than this show, which looks like it's a Nickelodeon special.
Dune (2021)
Epic
The only bad thing about this movie was the fact that it had to end. I can't wait for part 2 and 3. Can't come soon enough. I also hated to see some of the characters depart so soon.
Foundation (2021)
Well will they finally figure it out
Almost all of books that were made into TV shows or movies where the writers and producers stuck almost perfectly to the source material turned out to be fantastic hit shows and movies and almost all of the books that are made into TV shows and movies where the writers and producers veered way off from the source material, were mediocre at best.
The Green Knight (2021)
Awful
How does this movie average 7.5 stars when I scrolled thru at least a hundred ratings and the vast majority were 1 and 2 stars. There weren't enough 8, I, and 10 start ratings to average out to 7.5 starts. No way! This entire film was gigantic mess from start to finish. The cinematography is it's only redeeming quality, but it's not nearly enough to make up for all the other flaws.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Amazing
Best show I've seen in years. Lots of suspense, twists and turns, laughs, tears, and tremendous acting.
Stowaway (2021)
Lack of attention to detail
This movie lost all credibility with the following issues:
1. Didn't have multiple redundant oxygen systems for a long journey to Mars. NASA won't go to Mars with humans with at least 4 redundant life support systems on board.
2. No safety tethers for much of their space walk.
3. Castaway behind a screwed on panel.
4. They never once discussed what their plan was if the stowaway didn't agree to take a lethal injection. Were they planning to pin him down and kill him forcibly?
5. Too many more to list.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Loved every minute of it
Loads of great action and an awesome leading lady. Rambo has nothing on her.
Death of a Nation (2018)
Awesome movie
Tells the real truth about the Democratic Party being the real racists and fascists.
El hoyo (2019)
Very weird but good
I don't really care for the socialist theme, but I liked the movie nonetheless.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
So confusing; not well developed
A confusing waste of 2 hours. The only redeeming quality was getting to look at Hathaway for 2 hours.
Hell on Wheels (2011)
Great show
Great western show set soon after the end of the Civil War. The show is centered around the building of the railroad from the Midwest to the West Coast. Lots of action, twists, and turns with plenty of gun slingers, Indians, debauchery, and redemption.
The Witcher (2019)
Exceeded Expections
The Witcher Season 1 definitely has the show off to a great start with the potential to be every bit as epic as GOT. However the shows are very different. Sure they are both fantasy shows, but GOT definitely had more of a soap opera vibe at times with all the of back stabbing and surprise treacheries.
The Witcher is much more simplistic as far as good vs. evil. In some ways I like this clearly defined simplicity, but GOT was definitely more dramatic and heart wrenching with all of the soap opera-like plots twists that constantly kept you trying to figure out who some of the good guys and bad guys truly were.
The Witcher has far few of those twists and turns, which isn't necessary a better or worse just different.
My only compliant about the Witcher is my dislike of the bouncing back and forth to so many different timelines, at times without any clear distinctions of where you are in the timeline arc. This left me confused far too often.
I don't mind shows and movies that have flashbacks and bounce between two different timelines as long as it's clear which timeline you are on when making the switch back and forth, but 3 timelines without clear indicators as to which timeline you are on, was very confusing.
I would have liked to have captioned calls outs like "20 years prior" "20 years later" at the top of each segment or at a minimum provide onscreen visual and/or verbal keys at the start of each jump that make it clear where you are in the 3 timelines.
I watched all 8 episodes while being completely confused as to the timelines for most of the time I was watching.
It wasn't until after I finished watching all 8 episodes that I went onto google and found some good articles that clearly explained each of the story arcs for the main characters in relation to the 3 timelines by pointing them out for each major screen in episodes.
I didn't want to do this before finishing the entire show because all of these timeline explanation articles contain far too many spoilers.
Overall the Witcher is a fantastic show, especially for season 1. I would probably say it's ahead of where GOT was after 1 season mostly due to the enormous investment that Netflix put into season 1, whereas HBO was really one of the first to test this genre in a prime time subscription cable show and as a result they weren't sure how GOT would do. GOT season 1 has a fairly large budget but no where near what they spent on the first season of the Witcher. Netflix clearly went all in.
I would have given the Witcher a 10 out of 10 if it weren't for the confusing and constant timeline switching school.
6 Underground (2019)
Fun and funny!
Wow chillax people! This movie going to win any academy awards, but it was a lot of fun and very funny in an over the top cheesy kinda of way. Reynolds humor at its best.
Watchmen (2019)
Too bizarre
I'm all for fantasy shows but this is big much. Catapult a guy to the moon. Raining squid. Nothing makes sense. It's time for some explanations of all these oddities.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Don't listen to the haters
Season 1 was good. Season 2 great. Sure it's going win any Emmy's for its writing, but it's a action packed thrilling show to watch.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Heading down hill
I rated the first season 8 stars, but season 2 is just the move and more of the same dread, misery, and over the top evil characters.
I don't mind a dark show but the good guys needs to at least have some wins, otherwise everything is just predictable. At some point you need a change of pace and not just have more and more of the same misery and evil.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Some great moments
This episode served its purpose to bring everyone together with long over due reunions and it definitely has some great moments. But at the same time the pace felt slow and there were precious minutes wasted on a few scenes that weren't very important yet dragged out too long. Would have been a 9 if the pacing was better.