Change Your Image
Flipper282
Reviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Mega Action
As a stand alone shark movie this was very good and had no shortage of action. As expected from a sequel the effects were bigger and the creatures more frightening. The number of close calls was magnified almost as much as the number of teeth in this one.
However, as a sequel, it mostly missed the mark as most of the character relations and chemistry from the first one was almost completely missing. The My Two Dads story line just doesn't invest viewers with the characters.
As a book adaptation, this left me wondering, even more than the first one, just when will Steve Alten's excellent story be told on the big Screen.
Future Man (2017)
Crazy
This show was a crazy downhill ride. Love season one and season two wasn't bad. Season three was a real downer and the end of the series was completely lame. Like so many other shows, the end was a let down.
Resident Evil (2022)
Not RE but Not Bad
They could have done better at connecting this to the known Resident Evil storylines. That being said, it's not a bad YA series. I would watch a second season if they release one.
Piranha (1995)
Don't bother
Just watch the original. The script is almost identical and once of the very few changes was a big no non as the opted to kill the dog. The 2010 remake at least added humor and originality.