Change Your Image
katy-247-158113
Reviews
House M.D. (2004)
Change it up or drop it.
This is truly a show designed to be interesting for only 3 or 4 years. I can easily see it being no.1 throughout a 4 year period. It is so predictable. There will be someone dying of something rare and house will either fix them or they die. The sidekicks will make a list of things it might be, eliminate certain things and occasionally break into their house to find other clues of what could be wrong. The ground work is laid out the same on every show. It has gone from brilliant to repetitious and stupid. Some new twist could give it a couple more years, such as house reaching rock bottom with his pill addiction, lose his job and become homeless while still somehow saving lives. Stretch that out for at least a season with a whole lot of different adventure. This might hit it big and last a few more years? How much more can we stand of seeing one show be almost exactly like the next. It needs to be changed up or dumped. Don't get me wrong I think Hugh Laurie is an excellent actor but the show is in trouble. I would have giving this show a 9 in the early years but it doesn't rate watching during the last several years. So I take into consideration that it was once a good show so I will go higher than a 1 but only up to a 3.
Dolphin Tale (2011)
Exactly as advertised
Just watching the advertisements on television about the movie pretty much sums it all up. It is more of a goodie goodie movie suited for teens, kids and animal lovers. Sure it was OK but that is as far as it goes. After all I knew in advance that it was a movie about a dolphins tail and to be honest with you, so what a dolphin got a fake tail. Low interest for me. I do like family movies probably more than any other type, but I need a better subject matter than a dolphin getting a tail and an odd kid coming out of his shell because of it. The acting was certainly alright, but the subject matter needed help in my opinion. I watched it because I thought others may like it. We all drew the same conclusion, it was OK.
Warrior (2011)
Grab the most comfortable chair and enjoy
I really like MMA, and I did figure this would probably be lame. The fighting was done very well. If Rocky was a movie that you liked , then I am pretty sure you'll like this even more. It has a few stories behind the story that are also very interesting. By the time 20 minutes goes by I knew I was going to like this movie. I originally put the movie in to fall asleep to, but as you might have guessed my interest level was so high there was no way I was going to sleep. After the movie I did sleep but I was probably throwing kicks and punches all night in my sleep. This movie has the right mixture of emotions. Nick Nolte plays a part well suited for him with high's and low's all through the movie. I do like fight movies but never gave one a 10 until this one came along. A must see.
Paper Man (2009)
4 thumbs down
Wow, I just watched this movie and so many on here said how great it was? I like the actors in this movie so I figured I would like the Movie. It should have been called " a few days in the life of a dysfunctional man". This movie seems to fall apart about half way through because it did hold my interest at the beginning. I even laughed once or twice. By the half way point I was more looking forward to it ending. Maybe some important scenes were deleted that would have made a connection to all the loose ends that seem so unimportant or maybe a few more well placed scenes could have made the story worth watching. It needed to either be funnier or have a more substantial story to have been a good movie. Not much of a plot here folks, I figured out that the girl also had an imaginary friend before their two imaginary friends ever communicated, so I do fully understand every thing about the movie. I just thought it was a pretty lame movie. I ask myself how could this movie ever be rated around 7, now I see quite a few people that say they didn't like it but still give it a 5 or so? to me a 5 means average 4 means barely worth watching a 3 means you don't like it a 2 means it was hard to actually watch it and a 1 means one of the worst movies you ever saw. But a 7 on this? my 7 means a very good movie. This was a movie about almost nothing but how two people who had weird childhood issues made something of an incomplete and very strange connection. This is definitely at the bottom of the last ten movies that I have watched but because the acting was pretty good, I won't sink to low. Out of the 4 of us that watched it, no on gave it thumbs up.
The Beaver (2011)
Almost Cruel although funny
This movie is a rare movie that starts great and finishes weak. Although it keeps your interest all the way through it loses a lot about 70% of the way through. I don't usually say this but I could have wrote a better ending than what this was. The acting was outstanding but the story seems to fall apart. I know that if I had someone in my life that needed to communicate using a puppet, and I immediately recognized how much happy they were while doing so, I would have had full acceptance of the puppet, or at least much more tolerance then they had in this movie. They didn't understand the trouble he had with depression. A more likable ending would have maxed out the scale, so yes it is a good movie.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Mild for a thriller
I saw this for the first time today. I know there was a lot of positive things said about this movie through the years, so I figured I would give it a view. Haley once again gives an outstanding performance. Bruce Willis was his typical very well liked self. The concept of the movie was odd, the plot was different. It does hold your interest very well and it does feel like a complete story. The acting deserves a 10, yet I am all over the place in my mind of what the story should rate, maybe because one person watching it with us didn't like it at all and said so through out the movie. Plenty easy enough to follow with an odd twist, certainly very likable but shy of outstanding. If it sounds like something you might like then it would be a must see.
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Can a movie be one of the funniest and have an enjoyable story?
I have watched this a few times so I will base it on this first time I ever saw it. One of the best comedies I ever saw, and for a comedy it was surely very interesting with an outstanding hilarious story. A true masterpiece with all actors giving their life time performances. If I was asked what could be done to make this movie better, I would say absolutely nothing it's already excellent. It always says a lot for a movie when you wish it could have been longer. Don't expect it to be anything like the comedy in The Naked Gun, although an outstanding comedy also, not so much the slap stick type comedy, as it is a story with constant funny incidences. This is a great must see movie.
Touchback (2011)
starts slow gets better
It was a slow to get going movie, until an unusual twist about a third of the way in makes it get much better. Kurt Russell as always plays his part well. The part I can't understand with this movie, is that with an opportunity to change things, he didn't change much leaving everything the same except for throw a pass to a player who had never caught one? but I guess that is why I don't write these movies. I never could understand why a high school football player places those memories as the biggest or most important of their life. I am kind of thinking big deal and who cares about these football days, but it does make for a decent movie, and it is unlike any of the others based on similar ideas. Not a must see but not a waste of time either. Worth watching.
In Time (2011)
Done well but based on unbelievable concept
I watched this last night. Sure it did keep my interest and was pretty decent, but if I just happened to miss it, there would have been no great loss. The acting was surprisingly good, as was the action. A Lot of rough edges on the plot. I like a movie to seem as believable as possible and if time was truly transferable the poor section would have never been able to get along as they did? and with time being so important a person could not have been down to their last few minutes more than once or twice before it ran out with no way to replace it. So the plot, concept or story was completely ridiculous, although it is watchable and a decent use of a couple hours.
Any Which Way You Can (1980)
Very Good Tough Guy Movie
This movie was funny, it kept you interested, the acting was very good. So therefore it was definitely worth watching although it falls a little short of every which way but loose, they tried to give it a plot but it isn't that type of movie that needs one. I did enjoy it all the way through, but then again I do enjoy walker Texas ranger, so it is right up my alley. For those who say it is dated or over macho, in all honesty they should have known that before they watched it. If you like tough guy comedy, then it is a must watch. If you like foreign films with subtitles then I suggest you stay away from it. It is a straight forward easy to understand action comedy that should be fun for the entire family. I can't say out standing but I will say very good.
Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
The most Under rated movie on here that I have seen
In the day when a movie had a lot to offer. I watched this movie today because it had been 25 years since I last saw it. What a wonderfully refreshing movie. Lots of action, tons of comedy, nice old vehicles, great fighting. Not Clints over all best but surely worth watching. Very light hearted story lines, but still very interesting all the way through. Clint has played a lot of westerns being tough with a pistol, but he has swapped his pistol out for fist fights, and oh boy is he tough. This movie blows away any movie on here with as low rating as it has. The most under rated one I have seen, and I know most are over rated. The whole movie concept was different in 1978, and ones like this were at the top of the list back then, because of people like me totally enjoying everything about this movie. A must see movie as far as I am concerned.
Gerry (2002)
Truly nothing ever happens
They call that a movie. It is the worst movie I ever saw. There is talking less than 10 % of the time. There is walking scene's that last more than 10 minutes without a word ever spoken. There is a place they are looking for but is only ever referred to as the place. How could anyone have liked this. What did it cost 10 bucks to make? I only finished watching this movie so I could have taken credit for having the worst movie I ever seen under my belt. When the first 10 minutes goes by and nothing is said, it sets the tone for the entire movie because nothing is done either. Every 10 minutes that went by, I thought could it actually go on this way, with no story, no words, and the few words spoken through out the movie were retarded, talking another 10 minutes about building a dirt mattress, He climbed up there without any tools or help why couldn't he climb down. It doesn't lack story lines because it doesn't have any. Here is what I think happened. They started the movie and probably intended to edit the movie and after using 2 hours of film, I am guessing the actors backed out of the movie and they went ahead and made a movie on the little crap they had anyways. The biggest joke ever done and if this site has movies like this get a decent rating I am going to have to stop using this as a guide line for what I watch. Maybe the people that watched this were high through out the entire movie and liked the fact they never missed a thing? and decided to write a review. It is a terrible trash movie about nothing.
The African Queen (1951)
Back When
I don't remember what the website was but it listed this as the greatest movie of all time. While I had known of its existence most of my life but would never watch it thinking it was to old of a movie to bother with, Boy was I wrong. I watched it today with the family for my first time. Outstanding all the way around. Them old actors put their heart into it, and a great job directing as well. I am going to research and watch a few more of these old great movies thanks to this one being so good. The movie flowed with out complications, staying simple and keeping interesting, and what lovable characters they portrayed doing it all with great acting. Not fluff and dazzle like these days. Todays acting could take a page from this movie coming from the era of acting and not special effects although these had great graphics, beautiful scenery, and great effects for its day. It is a must see movie Back When movies were more about acting.
The River Murders (2011)
Well Done
An original idea in typical crime drama style. Ray Liotta was his usual great acting self. The story certainly kept you wondering until it unfolds. It was based on something I have never seen any other movie even similar. It does keep your interest level up through out the movie. The Horror factor isn't very high making it user friendly to most people. I do like these types of movies and do consider it worth watching. I don't think I would run right out to get it but I would give it a thumbs up. So I would recommend it moderately. Great movies are really hard to find and sometimes you have to settle for these pretty good movies.
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
I was expecting more
I watched this movie today. I was hoping for something more. Rutger Hauer is a very well liked actor to me, and his acting was still good but the story was set be be totally unbelievable, and I think that was intensionally done that way. Extremely far fetched to say the least. Where as this had the makings to be at least a 7 rating for me it fell way short of what I was hoping for. It reminds me of movies based on video games, and I was never a fan of those. Of the four of us that watched it together, one of us said it stunk terribly while 3 of us said it was barely worth watching at best, So if you like a lot of blood flying with lots of action with a very weak story then you might think its OK, but for the 4 of us that watched it today it get 4 thumbs down.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
A winner for all
What can I say. Heart warming, mood lifting, fun for the entire family movie. The acting is outstanding. The story is very good only every few years does a movie come along that is this good. It has comedy, it has adventure, and it has fantasy, but most of all it is about the easy movie to watch that I can remember. It leaves you watching with determination and always wanting more. It even brings out the little kid in all of us. As you might be able to tell that I really enjoyed this must see movie, and highly recommend it to every one of all ages. It is in my top 5 all time favorite and it isn't even designed or geared toward me. Of the 20 people I have shared this movie with 18 said outstanding and 2 said pretty good.
Snowtown (2011)
It was brutally hard to watch
Caution labels should be attached to this movie. I almost quit watching after just ten minutes and to be honest I wished I had stopped watching. It never once makes you feel good. The main actors were alright but the supporting cast was very weak. The directing left me turning the volume up and down through out the movie. The story lines needed to be presented in a way that made them easier to view. Just because it is based on a true story doesn't mean people want to see it like it is presented here. There are so many more tactful ways of presenting real events and making a much better movie than this was. Oh but then there would have been actual spending money which this movie lacks a lot of. I try not to be harsh but this was close to the worst movie I ever saw.