Change Your Image
leon-zrile
http://someawesomemovies.com/
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Marginalci (2022)
Come on people... What the hell was that?!
Look, I know that it is difficult to make any kind of film in Croatia, let alone a quality one. It is even more difficult to make a quality comedy, as our filmmakers have been proving to us for decades. All that being said, dear brother, this was horrible.
My wife and I started watching this movie with the best of intentions and the hope that we would laugh or at least think "Well this isn't bad at all.", but boy oh boy, were we disappointed... I had slightly higher expectations from a pretty solid cast.
The film begins with the information that the Croatian Audiovisual Center gives millions of kunas to various projects, but they did not give a penny to this project. Already after the opening 3-4 minutes of the film, it becomes perfectly clear to you why CAC didn't give a single penny.
The jokes are terribly shabby, without a trace of anything original. The plot practically does not exist, everyone in that fictional Zagorje village is shown as borderline retarded and dressed as if they had fallen out of 1913.
The whole film seemed like one long episode of "Nad Lipom 35" or some dumb series from Nova TV, like Dar Mar, with the fact that for some parts of the dialogue even the screenwriters of "Nad Lipom 35" would say "Come on people, we need something better..."
A scene here and there was borderline funny, but nowhere near enough to give this movie more than a 3/10 and that's because I'm feeling generous.
Instead of the filmmakers wondering why CAC didn't give this a dime, everyone should be wondering how and why this ended up on Netflix.
Mike Epps: Indiana Mike (2022)
I honestly don't get how he managed to get famous
I've seen 100+ stand up shows and this one is definitely in the top 10 worst ever. His earlier shows are there as well. I keep wathching his specials hoping that I will at least once see why did he become a star. I just can't get it.
His material is virtually nonexistent. He just says n-word 10 thousand times, mentions relevant people from Indiana and keeps saying how Indiana is awesome and these are the only times he gets any reaction from the crowd. There are no jokes whatsoever. No bits to speak of. Nothing that would even make me chuckle.
It made him chuckle, though, throughout the entire special. He laughed more at his "material" than anyone in the crowd. It's like he wasn't even trying. The fact that he has any amount of star power is baffling.
I've been to open mics that were way funnier.
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
Leslie Jones has got it going on
Leslie's energy is through the roof, her material unique and entertaining, sometimes even educational, and always, ALWAYS, funny as hell. The way she communicates with the audience is amazing. Also, she managed to be funny and provocative without saying the n-word a single time, which is pretty refreshing.
Joe Rogan: Strange Times (2018)
Joe Rogan strikes again!
His comedy routine is edgy, provocative, and not at all gay. Not that there's anything wrong with gay. It's not only funny. It makes you think, which is what real comedy should always be about. From man and women rights, double standards, to religion.
A must see for everyone who hates cats and vegans. (That's a joke you'll get if you watch the show :) )
Mike Epps: Don't Take It Personal (2015)
I couldn't finish it. It was that bad.
I consider myself easily amused. I truly respond to all sorts of humor. From clean comedians like Jim Gaffigan or Brian Reagan, to some really dark and dirty humor from Anthony Jeselnik or Jim Norton. I love it all.
But this was bad. The jokes were mediocre at best, but what really ruined it for me is Mike constantly laughing his ass off to his own jokes. I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure it's a bad sign if you laugh harder than the audience to your own jokes. He looked like he was drunk or drugged. Or both. I lasted for about 30 minutes and I quit.
If you want similar comedy specials on Netflix, but much better, try with Richard Pryor or Katt Williams.
Born Strong (2017)
A brilliant insight into the world of Strongman competition
We follow four strongmen who are practically on the verge of being monsters. Incredibly strong and durable, this guys can lift the shit out of pretty much anything. We see their struggles, their motivation, their sacrifices, and everything they need to do to excel at this sport. I recommend it to anyone who likes to see what does it take to be the strongest man in the world. Also, it's good to be see Arnold Schwarzenegger.