Change Your Image
Timothynorris
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Homewrecker (2019)
This...
This could be close to the worst movie i've ever seen. Terrible acting, terrible story, and unrealistic.
The ending is not satisfying. I really developed no sympathy or caring for any of the characters.
Any horror movie from the seventies or eighties had superior music and production values.
To think that the antagonist and protagonist would have the level of relationship they develop within the scenario is ludacris.
I do not recommend this on any level. It is not a so bad It's good or funny. The final criticism would be the unbelievably low budget. I would expect that the actors were not paid a good deal for this production.
Take Back the Night (2021)
Yeah
Poorly acted, poorly written agenda driven and those are the good points. Agenda driven is fine, but only for a decent movie. Low points for an unlikable heroine. Where is this city that has no men. Or at least men without faces.
Some of the dialog was stilted and unreal feeling.
I wasn't going to use the word woke, but my god a sledgehammer is more subtle. Oh, the narration during the changing of a tire, for her "non-binary beauties " refriggingdiculos. Right on cue our monster shows-up and she continues filming and the narrative for her confrontation with her attacker from earlier.
Unwatchable. 1 star, I would not recommend.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
The writers should remain on strike
This is a disjointed, choppy directionless movie. Poorly acted with pointless Cgi.
Refections of equipment and crew in vehicles. Mirren and Liu are wasted and just going through the motions for a paycheck. Not completely sure what the plot is but so glad of the out of place pronouncement of "I'm gay" it really makes a statement. Of course the statement is this POS is woke.
On the upside, the destruction or what is supposed to be Philadelphia was an improvement of the city. One star for this dopey waste of time. Should have been a zero.
The terrible skittles tie in with an unicorn really capped of this mess.
I mean Mirren gave no effort. How embarrassing.
Unsolved Mysteries: The Ghost in Apartment 14 (2022)
Seriously, this is rubbish
Honestly, this Jodi Foster and her kid are really disturbing people. Lying fake psychics. Just like every other one. Surely this is not what they're going to do with this formerly great series. Someone failed in the vetting of the Fosters. It was a poltergeist rip off. Other episodes are not like this, thank God. In fact the episode attempts to redeem itself by moving away from the Fosters. Foster is apparently working on her third book. If you are looking for a plagiarizing wacko seek her out. The other reviewers have plenty of opinions on Foster, check out their comments and reviews. Unsolved mysteries, you can do better.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.797 (1969)
Black and white
For some reason unknown to me, this episode is in black and white. It does not detract from the story. If anything it adds to the atmosphere. The following episode returns to color.
Lillith (2019)
I mean, I didn't see that coming.
It's a little mediocre, but I did not see the ending coming. A knife to the grundle...WOW. It's worth the hour and a half just for the ending. Overall not the worst thing I've ever seen.
Conspiracy Theorists Lie (2015)
It was Oswald.
It was Oswald alone, read "Case closed ". Gerald Posner.
People are really willing to listen to a lie rather than do research, I used to believe the conspiracy theories but simply did honest research and changed my mind.
Good documentary.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
How dare you
Lol. Terrible...acting, writing and apple eating aholes.
Loki (2021)
Final chapter
Well that was just awful. No spoilers, watch it and see.
Chad (2021)
No
I'm fairly certain that curse words are not allowed in reviews, so I will just say that this is fudging shiatzu .The constant promos on TBS get me to mute the TV every time.
The New Mutants (2020)
No
It's not good, but it is terrible. On the upside the acting is awful.
The Waltons: The Victims (1981)
Bad Lifetime movie
Two new characters are introduced that we have no vested interest in . The acting overall does not rise to the occasion and the husband suffering from PTSD gives you no reason to care about him.
John-Boy and Jason talking him down from his psychotic episode is not believable in the least.
Ham handed right down to the revelation to Kenny of the baby.
Re-watching all the series episodes and I cannot wait for season nine to end.
The Waltons: The Tempest (1981)
Soap opera ....
Seriously,
Soap opera like--replacement Curt was more jarring than the new John Boy. At this point the Walton's had lost Grandpa, Grandma, John, Olivia and the original John Boy.
This episode while cannon does not feel like the Waltons. The series was limping to its eventual ending.
It had been 40 years since I had since this episode, not memorable in the least.
The Waltons: The Furlough (1980)
No chemistry
The "new " John Boy was an act of desperation for the show. He is not convincing or that good of an actor. His chemistry with the other actors is nonexistent.
His voice is flat as are his emotions. I love the show, but this episode feels contrived and forced. More Cora Beth is not a good thing.
I enjoy the reruns, however, watching now just to complete the run.
The Waltons: The Waiting (1979)
Kind of a jarring episode
This episode marks the end of Michael Learned's tenure as Olivia Walton and the first appearance of the new John- boy. I remember watching this episode when it first came out and was jarred by the visual shock of a new John-boy.
In my opinion Rose was not a suitable replacement for the cast turnover and in losing Olivia the show and the stories were never quite the same.
One of my favorite shows of all-time, but at this point it clearly jumped the shark.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Dauphin (1989)
Almost as bad as "The Child"
Another episode featuring Wesley. No, no, no. Tedious, silly,not engaging and those are the good points.
There are a couple of real stinkers in this season, this is one of them. Is it me or do the other actors seem less than enthused about being in this.
Shut up Wesley.
The Waltons: The Kinfolk (1979)
Jumped the shark
This is where the Walton's jumped the shark. The introduction of Rose and her annoying grandchildren and the story lines around them make this episode and many that follow boring and ponderous.
The next two years of shows really drag and lead to the show's spiraling end.
The Waltons: The Home Front: Part 1 (1979)
Together again
First episode back for Olivia Walton and Sheriff Bridges after being gone for the better part of a season. A welcome return and a good episode overall.
Invasion of the Star Creatures (1962)
Not a good stinker
I love unintentional bad movies, especially science fiction. This was intentionally bad. Not funny at all. This movie makes the three stooges look like Citizen Kane.
An American Pickle (2020)
Not a comedy.
Seth certainly has become less funny the older he gets. The concept for this film has been done countless times. "Nothing new under the sun". Especially in Hollywood.
Conan (2010)
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Used up all his talent while writing for the Simpsons. Tried to watch...sooooo many times.
I'm glad he thinks he's funny. Give me Andy Richter anytime.
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
TBS
Thank the lord for Family Guy reruns. This unfunny lack of talent is one more show that TBS rolls out as comedy and edginess.
Not sure what SB's skill is.
Maybe she is good at needle point.
I even hate the promos for this show.
TBS=Terribly bad stuff.
The Misery Index (2019)
My god
My god.
Really, how does this pass for entertainment. It is insipid, idiotic and unfunny. TBS really has some bad original programming. Almost as dumb as Samantha Bee.
Almost.
Two and a Half Men: One False Move, Zimbabwe! (2011)
Consistently awful.
How did they get 4 more years out of this show after Sheen left? Dear god. It is so forced, no timing and writing doesn't fit the characters and Kutcher's acting has zero timing and delivery.
Star Trek: Picard: Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2 (2020)
Magic whatsit
OK magic whatsit to fix ship, check. Picard is cured for next season, got it. OMG painful to watch...except for Riker. Same issues I had with the other episodes. No strong male characters. On the other hand, it looks cinematic.
I loved TNG but I found this slow and somewhat lazy in script writing and plotting.