Change Your Image
Stormycinder
Reviews
Unleashed (2016)
Quirky fun...
Quirky fun...with a great cast. This movie will resonate with anyone that has ever wished their faithful furry companions could become human.
I enjoyed all of the characters, but Diego was absolutely perfect.
The Paperboy (2012)
First negative review I've written...
Glad when it was over. I think there was potential here since the actors were certainly capable. And I also usually like films that have anti-heroes or a little grit of reality to them. But this movie just didn't have anything to make me want to keep watching it. It's as if someone picked a variety of uncomfortable themes regarding human behavior and then decided to film random scenes about them.
Baffled! (1972)
Oddly entertaining
Learning that this was intended as a pilot for a tv series actually helps sum up how this movie felt to me. There were hints throughout that the main characters, Spock and his lady interest, either had a prior relationship or were building toward a more involved future one. There are no big surprises here and there is definitely plenty of 70s cheese. But I found myself watching the entire movie and enjoying it. Worth a look if you come across it.
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
My first Batman...really my first experience in the superhero and graphic novel genre.
I have a very cool mom who read me Tolkien as a kid and got me started on my path to the geek-side watching Star Wars and anything sci-fi. This Batman series was on after school and I would jump off the bus and run home to watch this with her. We both liked how it was just a little bit darker and more serious than other Batman versions.
The Kill Hole (2012)
Deserves much better rating - rings true
This movie doesn't deserve the very low ratings some have given it, but I think the title may have led them to believe they were in for an action war movie. Most of those that were disappointed seemed to feel it needed more bullets or something. It's not that kind of movie.
This is a character and psychological driven movie and it is extremely well acted. The painful and difficult struggles of the characters upon their return to civilian life range true, making this movie definitely worthy of my (and your) viewing time.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
I feel sorry for those that dislike this movie for it seems they have lost the wonder and excitement that Star Wars has always held for me.
Maybe it's because I still grew up with my imagination (seeing Star Wars as a kid), instead of instant electronic feedback (don't get me wrong - I heart technology with the best of them) but I loved this movie! It FELT like the first three Star Wars movies to me. Personally, I don't care that this film doesn't incorporate this time line or ignores this universe or that. All I know is that I felt like I was being taken along with these new characters on a new adventure and I couldn't wait to see what happened next! There's also enough of our old friends in there that we feel that old, familiar camaraderie that has carried us through the first movies. I'm looking forward to seeing this one again and will be first in line for the next ones too.