Change Your Image
baileywiley
Reviews
Summer of 84 (2018)
Summer of '84 - An indie Gem
I don't know why some people have been giving this mediocre reviews. I mean the premise has been done before of course. But at the same time there's a great nostalgia factor, and it does well with what it's going for. And the comedy doesn't feel forced throughout. There's a perfect mixture of humor and thriller in this hour forty five flick with some pretty decent acting. And a very nice looking 80's setting. Yes it has factors from the movie "disturbia" which I think this film does better and has a better third act then that film. All in all I believe people have been judging the movie solely off the trailer alone. And that's not doing this movie justice that it deserves. Isn't a perfect film but it's a damn good time
Lady Bird (2017)
Lady Bird
Now a film I have heard nothing but a buzz of greatness about. I can't help but to sit here after watching said film and understand what the fuss was about. Yes it's a well acted and a well rounded story with conflict and nourishment. Greta Gerwig gives a wonderful performance along with her movie mother Laurie Metcalf also gives a wonderful performance filled with a sense that's she's had a long past, and her emotions are brought onto screen with such prowess. Lady bird is a film that will deliver on some fronts. But on others it's just another coming of age film that others have done better. It's one you will watch once and be good. All in all - not a bad movie, but not one that I will gladly go back to anytime soon
Upgrade (2018)
Upgrade - an Upgraded take we have seen done before, but dare I say better?
I dare do say better then most tropes involving the same plot devices. Leigh Whanell really does give us a tail where we care for said characters and feel their angst through out this hour and forty minute tale. Upgrade tells the story of a man who is your average run of the mill normal guy. Who lives in a dark and gritty futuristic setting, where their are robotic cars that are driving themselves, and drones patrolling the skies. But one day him and his wife find themselves in an accident where she is pronounced dead and he's left in a quadriplegic state until he's "upgraded" by a fancy device known as stem. Which allows him to have function over his body again. Now going into this movie I had somewhat standard expectations, I had heard the rumblings about Leigh Whanell having his own conceived idea for a film he got greenlit on. Which was enough to put me into the chair. But what I got out of this is what I would say the best movie of the year that I have seen. The banter between Logan green and Stem is classic and I found myself chuckling at most of the action scenes and actually going "oou" and "ow" because some of things that take place throughout this film are just plain badass. And each movie that I see Logan green in I like him even more. This is a film that has been done countless times. And at times it feels like something John Carpenter would have done back in the days with Escape from New York and so on. All in all this a film I definitely recommend to see, and honestly don't think you would be disappointed. There's not a dull moment in the film, and I found myself to really enjoy this little film
Bully (2006)
This Gem is a masterpiece
I remember when this game first came out, I was in middle school, and it was something that really stirred a lot of people the wrong way. But honest to god, this game is actually showing things such how to stand up for yourself and for those around you. The story depicts a pretty rough and tough school that takes the clique formula and uses it to its maximum and does it so well to where the point the game just flows perfectly. Not to mention this games soundtrack, something that I still throw on for background noise and such. Because like the game, the compositions in this game are preformed masterfully to where you don't ever get tired of it. This game also shows some of the best and diverse characters I've seen in a game, even with R* other games. They don't really compare. And honestly I can flat out say, this game is way too great for it to not have a continuation of the varius plots elements you could go for. It's ripe for the picking with opportunity. All in all this is one of the greatest games that no one really appreciates like they should. It has its fan base. And it's pretty well known. Definitely play if you haven't had the pleasure
Hot Summer Nights (2017)
Hot summer Nights
This coming-to-age film starring some pretty decent talent with the likes of Maika Monroe and Thomas Jane, is about a boy who becomes entangled in a world of drugs, money, and corruption during one summer in Cape Cod, now going into this movie I saw nothing but the one trailer that was released of my knowledge, and was pretty much stoked. I'm a big fan of these underground goodies not enough people talk about, also the sheer fact you had the likes of Maika (It follows), which was reason enough to get me to watch it because that was a great film, and i was throughly surprised not only with the films setting, and plot. This film has great cinematography and a all around 80's feel to it from the clothes that these kids wear all the way to the drive in movie theater. And performance from all the cast is quite well from a Timothy who did well playing a shy, awkward kid. To Thomas Jane's Odd Cop role.
It's a movie that I'll reconsider watching again, maybe even owning on blu Ray. Because the rewatchability is there