Change Your Image
nikosstoitsis
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
I have seen worse, don't deserve the hate.
I suppose not for Dakota and the new hot name in town Sydney no one would have cared. To be honest the second half of the film wasn't that bad and I would like to see madam web featured in future spider man film as mentor for Peter Parker with a rough start or because of Dr Strange even she do not who he is. Let's see what the future holds us as madam web do know. I believe to have introduced these characters in every movie like MCU did back in phase 1 but Morbius was such a disaster and Venom(s) could have gone better + the Kraven movie I'm almost positive it will a miss and run case. Let's see.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
An unexpected Netflix gem.
I saw blue eye samurai and it had a kill bill (both therman's and Liu's characters) , the last samurai, the last geisha, boys don't cry, Hero, House of flying daggers, Mulan, something of John Wick and video game feeling as the episodes followed one another and I was so surprised to see so much nudity in this type of anime. All characters main and secondary 3 dimensional well written and explored. And something important they didn't just put a woman they didn't turn her gay and didn't made it lame. Sad thing for season 2 we'll have to wait for 2-3 years as usually with Netflix animated shows but for this one I don't mind the wait.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Monumental TV episode.
Im so happy that people younger maybe and older, like me, after the Obi-Wan series and now in Ahsoka gets to see Anakin /Darth Vader /Hayden,especially Hayden. Give the keys to Filoni and Favreau and let them take Star wars movies there they were never before. Yes I hated the sand pick up line too but after the revenge of the sith Hayden was Anakin, was Darth Vader. There are so many Skywalker stories that can be explored, not looking at you Rey Skywalker, and also beyond them. If Disney can give us episodes like this one there is still hope. Because the force is strong in Ahsoka series. Next.
Joker (2019)
One man Phoenix show!
What can I write about joker that fans and critics hasn't already? Nothing really. Maybe some complaints....Phoenixs performance was a perfect A+ and + and + and this movie is a masterpiece.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Why, why, why?
I'm kinda ok with the story but the plot holes made me cringe all the way.
So many things to talk about but I think I'll just say that T2 was the original ending.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Mixed emotions
I can't say it was a bad movie nor that it was worse than X3. A lot of lost opportunities, no Wolverine (not even cameo), we don't know who are the real villains, at points I weren't sure were the film wanted to go or to say. All in all, not the kind of movie to be so hated,easily watchable. Let's hope marvel will get the Phoenix saga properly next time around.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Just Say Yo (1993)
Great acting
Watching Will Smith getting emotional and crying like this brought to my mind his scene in the Pursuit of happyness in the bathroom floor holding the door closed with his feet. Really shaken right now.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Winner Takes Off (1993)
Restaurant scene
At the restaurant scene at the end of the episode I laughed so hard can't even remember when I was snort laughing this hard.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: It Had to Be You (1991)
Comedy gold
Obviously I've decided to binge watch The Fresh Prince on Netflix, so until now episode 19 from first season is the one that had me cracking up the most. Good lines, funny lines, clever dialogue and perfect balance between the man /woman dynamic.
Killzone (2004)
A game changer!
Killzone (and Black) were the best FPS for PS2!!!
((Change my mind))
Gotham: Legend of the Dark Knight: The Beginning... (2019)
I liked it!!!
Maybe I wanted to see a little more of batman but hey, who am I to complain? I fitting end to a risky series that eventually paid off.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Wasn't bad episode, just bad season.
It's not that it wasn't emotional episode and all and well directed but in general the previous season and this one feels so rushed and so Hollywood-ish that it should be called game of... Something else.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Infinity war vs Endgame : 1-0
If I hadn't seen the IW this would be the best movie ever but my overall feeling is not the same as it was with IW. Some weird highlights : Tony hasn't got a badass Mk armor especially for Thanos. Fat Thor? Why drag it so far and made him look stupid and powerless?. Nerd Hulk had no altercation with Thanos. Captain Marvel great and powerful but just 2-3 scenes. A great and epic 11 years conclusion but something was missing. Can't really put my finger on it.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
What a movie!!!
I'm having hundreds of thoughts to describe this film but I'll stick to my face expression the entire time during the movie : amaze and awe! My top 3 list has just shifted with a new entry : The Dark knight, Infinity War, Into the spider verse
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Should I complain? Naaah!!!
Looking past the crater sized plot holes and the copy paste clichés this movie is everything you would expect and much more from this genre. Really enjoyable, lovable characters, balancing everything at the right amount. Go and see it, pay to see it. It's WORTH it!!!
Aquaman (2018)
Hope for DCU
It had it's plot holes? It had! Too much CG? Too much indeed. Some unnecessary cheesy lines? A few. But then again was it what a super hero movie should be? YES! YES! YES!
One negative, no cameo from the justice league trinity. Unless it had a second post credit scene.
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh (2018)
I gave it a shot...
I tried to laugh but I couldn't. That's it. Can't find any more words to describe it.
Venom (2018)
Why all the hate?
Wanna say I went to the cinema a little bit ready to judge on everything, mislead from some critics. Venom is no MCU's level movie but it's an entertaining one. And fun. And funny. So why all the hate, I don't get it.