Change Your Image
stangerjoe
Reviews
Ayalaan (2024)
Wasted Opportunity
Even for an alien movie, the film had the need to have a hero song, hero falling in love on first sight (ofcourse with a fair skinned girl), hero saves a stranded animal and then a kid kisses him. Nothing out of the template. This is Tamil industry's opportunity to deliver a good alien movie. With such a comical cast, there weren't that many jokes to laugh. Maybe a few chuckles here and there but that's it. For me, the biggest disappointment is the music. Both songs and the background score were not even mediocre but bad. Any other upcoming music director could have done a better job. Rahman was such a let down. The movie had every Cliche'd scene you would expect. I wouldn't even call it a kids' movie because there was nothing new that the kids might enjoy. Overall a huge let down and a wasted opportunity.
Takkar (2023)
Crap!
This movie is what's wrong with Tamil Cinema. I can't imagine this movie was pitched to a producer and then to the actors and the thought that they all thought this was a good idea and agreed to make this abomination just blows my mind. The music tells you whether the scene is a comedy but not the actors of the dialogues. Pathetic! This is an all time low for Siddharth. I saw his recent interview with Bharadwaj Rangan where he boasts like he had made a masterpiece. Also it looked like he stayed in character even for the interview.
There is no writing. There is no arc. Everything is so random and boring and unfunny. I don't know why they cast Yogi Babu anymore. He has zero comic skills. Villain has the IQ of a potato.
Modern Love Chennai: Ninaivo Oru Paravai (2023)
Didn't work for me !
I admire TK's previous works but I didn't quite like this as much as those. Definitely not bad but not what I was expecting from him. He had mentioned in his interviews that the romance genre is not his biggest strength and I have to agree.
I thought most of the conversations the couple had were boring (except a couple maybe) or unrealistic or was a montage with songs. And there were several shots of the couple just laughing and laughing. I understand on paper this was intended to imply that they had a great time together but it didn't translate as such on screen and was annoying at times. I didn't feel their love and couldn't empathize with the lead actress which I understand was the motive. I wish they had taken the effort to establish their/her relationship as much as they made the effort to show how hot and heavy their sex life was like.
Just because it had non linear story telling and was visually and aesthetically pleasing doesn't mean it's entertaining or admirable.
I fail to see what's modern here , or where the love is or even where's the relevance to chennai. I was born and I grew up in Chennai, so I don't see how it's unique to chennai except they speak thamizh.
I can never watch this a second time unlike Super Deluxe or Aaranya kaandam. Style but no substance.
Music was great though!
18 Pages (2022)
Cringe fest
I cannot believe people like this embodiment of cringe. I couldn't even watch the first 5 mins but just watched for the sake of knowing how cringey a movie can be. This movie is unbelievable. Pure Cringe. Just Cringe max. I hated it. Core cringe. I cannot think of how this story was pitched to a producer and was okay'd and someone really thought this would work. I don't event want to get started on the protagonist. Oh my God! He was made for cringe content. Even the music was cringey for crying out loud. I just cannot trash this movie enough. It can't get cringier than this. This movie is impossible. I just want to unsee this.
Thittam Irandu (2021)
Not worth the hype
I've given 2 starts to compensate for the other high ratings. It's deserves 5 stars. If you've haven't seen much Hollywood or Korean movies then you might like the "twist". If you're a world cinema fan then you might see this "twist" a mile away. Apart from the so called twist this movie had nothing to offer. Bored.
Athadu (2005)
Garbage!
Garbage !
Absolute Garbage!
Garbage ! Garbage ! Garbage !
The Office (2005)
Andy, Nelle and Robert Ruined the show !
Once you stop seeing Michael on the show, stop watching.!
Good Time (2017)
Why is this film ?
Just why? Absolutely no point in this movie's existence .
Evaru (2019)
A worthy remake of 'The Invisible Guest'
We all knew that this movie is a remake of the Spanish movie 'The Invisible Guest', but the director twists the story according to his style and makes it a bit different yet in no way lesser than the original's pacing and the thrill factor. The movie is engaging from the start to the end and makes you guessing the true suspense of the story until the very end with a really good twist. Regina Cassandra and the lead actor were exceptionally good. Overall a worthy remake of the original (Unlike Badla) and definitely worth your time and money. A must watch for the thriller genre fans.
Kadaram Kondan (2019)
Boring
This is one of the boring movies I've ever seen. Not worth your time . Skip it.
Badla (2019)
Cheap ripoff
A scene by scene cheap ripoff of the movie 'Contratiempo' aka The invisible guest.
Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (2019)
Not good
We have an item song in the movie. Yes really!
And on one scene Kangana has her child tied to her back and while riding a horse jumps off a cliff and lands in slow motion perfectly and rides along like nothin happened. It focuses more on praising Kangana then being factual.
Cinematic liberties could be taken but not blunders.
The movie didn't work for me.
Kedarnath (2018)
Dog Crap
I'd rather stare at a wall for 3 hours than watch this cliched garbage.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Awesome
This show is awesome! Great story and acting. A must watch for horror thriller fans.
Sarkar (2018)
Mediocre Murugadoss Mass movie
I was expecting the movie to be more like Thuppakki or atleast like Kathi but the movie is too mediocre with less interesting elements than the director's previous projects. Since it's from Sun pictures there were obvious thrashings of the opposing party. Over the top action sequences as usual and it was good to watch but that's the only good part. The movie was so less than what I wanted it to be. The music was not so good for Rahman's standards. And it cannot be rewatched again unlike thuppakki. This movie didn't work for me.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Great movie
This is a great movie. Ignore the critics' reviews. Definitely worth watching.
Hunter Killer (2018)
A decent action flick
This is a decent movie with good action sequences and a good story. It has all the cliches but it's not as bad as the critics say. Worth watching once.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Boring
Boring to the core! Very difficult to sit through. Not worth your time.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Garbage fest
I'd rather stare at a wall for 2 hours. This movie is atrocious. Brutally slow for no reason.
Semma Botha Aagatha (2018)
Bad
By far this is the worst movie of Atharva. The female lead had absolutely nothing to do with the movie. Karunakaran and MS Bhaskar were the only relief. Prinz Nithik did justice to his role. John Vijay was atrocious as always. The Climax was awful. Definitely could've been better.
Rangasthalam (2018)
Over-rated. But a decent movie.
I do not agree with the 8.8 rating. But with all the garbage movies recently this was far better. Ram charan was really good. Overall a non-boring decent movie.
Alien³ (1992)
Atrocity
This movie is atrocity ! Worst Alien movie ever.. Not worth your time .
Metro (2016)
Very Average Movie
The movie is average. But the music is atrocious. Meaning BAD. I don't know who came up with the idea of this James Bond kinda music during the climax tragedy. Just plain stupid.
Kuttrame Thandanai (2016)
Over-rated
This movie is over-rated. It's not great. Tamil movies have been so bad recently that even a decent movie gets over-rated reviews. Worth watching once .
Mindhunter (2017)
Nope.. just nope..
Couldn't even get through S1E1 . Bored to the core. Shocked about the high ratings. Definitely not worth watching.