Change Your Image
argyle9
Reviews
Book of Days (2003)
Just enough to keep your attention
The acting is a little forced, and Wil Wheaton's character is a bit too whiney for my liking, but the story is intriguing enough to grab your attention for a couple of hours. This is a good "what would YOU do in this situation?" movie, enjoy it as such.
Underworld (2003)
Genre is different than ads/hype
Hype aside, this is basically a 'special forces/thriller' type movie with a little supernatural flavor thrown in for good measure (and I'm even a gamer familiar with the White Wolf games whom the screenwriters allegedly stole ideas from). Better the 2nd time, once you realize the true style/genre of the film. Think Blade/Blade II, with a dash of romance thrown in. No academy award possibilities, but it definitely entertains as an action flick. A solid 7 of 10 here.
Crime Spree (2003)
8 out of 10
Another surprise pick at the video store! Having read no reviews, the story (and cast) looked interesting and I was rewarded greatly. Not an uproariously funny movie, but entertaining from the word Go. Some here have compared it to Lock Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels, which is fair but not complete; this one lacks the edgy attitude of that masterpiece, as most of the main characters are more wholesome & approachable in this very enjoyable & gripping story. Gerard Depardieu is good, and Johnny Hallyday is superb in an understated way - the coolest scene in the movie is when he saves the little girl in the motel hallway, and the music & scenes that immediately follow after that...top-notch film-making & entertainment.
Whale Rider (2002)
Wholesome, worth your while
Great story, it pulls you in with the stolid nature of the grandfather butting heads against the determined-yet-sorrowful granddaughter. I can see why she's been nominated for an award, and I don't even watch that many 'indie' films. Slow in places (perhaps on purpose?...), and it could use a little more music (am I too used to Hollywood?), but definitely worth your time if you enjoy wholesome stories. A solid 7 of 10.
Lone Star State of Mind (2002)
Entertaining, sweet, and funny (read: awesome pick)
What a surprise! Having read no reviews, I picked this film off of the shelf at Hollywood Video and was rewarded with an entirely enjoyable, funny, sweet, and overall entertaining film. The relationship between Earl & Baby is especially tender, refreshing and believable, while the performance by Ryan Hurst as Tinker is perfectly protagonistic (if that's a real word!) and amusing. Great acting by all, great screenplay, great directing, great everything. 9 out of 10 (because perfection is always impossible, but this film comes close: no belly-wrenching-guffaw-laughs, but like I said, entertaining). Rent it with the assurance of an evening's entertainment time well-spent.
Serving Sara (2002)
Can I get my rental fee back? (partial spoilers)
**PARTIAL SPOILERS (character info)**
3 words describe my impression of this film: DO NOT BOTHER. In the immortal words of Sam Kinison, "I could've taken the money I spent on this, wiped my ASS with it, and would have better used the dollar bills." Matthew Perry's character is an utter asshole and only reforms about 5 degrees by the end of the film, far from the usual 180 (or at least 90) degrees in similar Hollywood offerings. Addtionally, the chemistry between he & Elizabeth Hurley is forced at best, though she is her perky & yummy self (I'm a guy, go figure). I honestly laughed maybe three or four times throughout the whole ordeal, usually from scenes involving neither of the two lead stars but rather the excellent supporting cast such as Vincent Pastore and of course Bruce Campbell. Rent at your own risk; I give this 1 star out of 4.