Change Your Image
AlexxAmadeo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
DI Ray (2022)
Recipe for a modern police show
1. Have an idea about a character of South Asian descent living in the UK who finds herself in the middle of police politics (could be quite interesting).
2. Find a bunch of pretty talented actors to star in your series (I hope we all can agree on this point).
3. Make half of the characters stupid, the other half of them racist, also make the main character the object of constant racist remarks, but let her suffer in silent dignity.
4. I think we forgot something. What could it be? Ah yes, writing. But it's such a hard work writing interesting and realistic dialogues, isn't? So maybe let's omit this part. Who even cares, am I right? We have racist characters - what else do you need?
5. Done. Ladies and gentlemen, we have another brilliant ITV series.
6. If someone offers some critique, call them names and pretend like they simply do not understand the plight of people of color.
Jack Ryan: Our Death's Keeper (2022)
Lythas_85, for God's sake
It's episode 4, and you still haven't figured out that the president you're talking about is that of the Czech Republic and not Ukraine, even though they have mentioned the Czech Republic and Prague, like, a dozen of times, if not more. I know that some people don't know their geography, but this is getting ridiculous.
As for the show itself, I don't know what happened but the previous seasons were much more engaging. The plot is convoluted, Jack's character is getting less and less interesting, I can barely sit through an episode. I hope, in the next season, if the series is renewed, it can find its way back to what used to make it such a great binge watch.
Hannibal: The Number of the Beast Is 666 (2015)
How great is the Great Red Dragon?
Not very great. To be honest, he is the most pathetic character in the entire series, and he has ruined episodes 8-12 for me. I don't know what it is about him that I find so unappealing, probably the constant need to tell anyone who will listen how great he is. Or maybe he's just boring. I do like Richard Armitage in other things, but this particular character... I wish I could forget all about him so that I could enjoy rewatching Hannibal without feeling a bad taste in my mouth every time this slimy creature appears on the screen.
Night Sky: To the Stars (2022)
Hauntingly beautiful
That's what I thought throughout the entire first episode. It evoked in me the same kind of feeling that I had when I first started reading A Princess of Mars (although these two could not be more different, other than being related to space). Also, the acting between Sissy Spacek and J. K. Simmons was superb. I simply didn't want this episode to end so I don't get the reviewers who said that it was too slow. But to each their own, I guess.
I don't know whether I will like the rest of the series just as much, but the beginning is very promising.
The Morning Show: La Amara Vita (2021)
Alex Levy is the worst.
Although I cannot pretend that most other characters aren't pieces of garbage pretending to be humans either. I don't know how long I can keep hate-watching this utter catastrophe of a show.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Just sad
I LOVED Zoe Lister-Jones in "Life in Pieces" and thought she was so good at playing this smart, witty character. Learning that she wrote and directed this piece of garbage makes me really sad. It's not as bad as, say, "Thanatomorphose", but still, I could only watch this for about 30 minutes before I simply had to give up.