Change Your Image
AndreasHoivold
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNetflix has all from junk to gold in their selection. Here I will do my best to help you pick out the best
The list is not complete. I still have series I want to see. On top of my list are for instance:
Mad Men Star Trek (more than one series) Crown Varg Veum (Norwegian)
Please comment with recommendations of what you miss!
Remember: The list is a list with one content available on Netflix, so asking for Game of Thrones etc. has no point!
Thank you!
All shows on this list are worth watching!
Reviews
Unlocked: A Jail Experiment (2024)
People can change! Even the bad ones!
The prisons in the US are bad! Finally some of the people running them has started to understand that how you treat people inside the walls will mirror how they will act when they get out.
To let the prisoners get responsibility and some freedom is the only way to educate them for the life after prison, and that is what the sherif in Arkansas that is head of the prison will make an experiment about.
Seeing how the inmates get into groups that wants to and don't wan to follow the rules is very interesting. Seeing how the prisoners change already from the first hours and all the way to the end of the show gave me tears in my eyes.
This is a documentary that I would recommend for everyone, and especially those who like prison movies or that has served time or even those that are going to serve time.
There is almost always hope if you just have the right mindset!
The Tank (2023)
I never though a movie in 2023 could be so horrible
I like this genre, so I decided to watch it when it came up in Netflix (Damn it, Netflix, how the hell can you add a super low quality movie like this?)
The monster was made okay for still pictures, but that was about it. Having a heavy costume outside a human body, makes the moving around pretty difficult. And the sound track didn't get better by using it again and again and again.
The last words in the movie, taking the time to say "Get out of this car" before shooting the monster being inches away from her daughter didn't save the movie, even.
The acting, the story and everything about this movie is just super low class. Don't see it unless you really deserve some serious pain!
If this was a school project in 1935, it would still be bad!
I think my Netflix will be canceled now. That is how bad this junk is!
Troll (2022)
I was so much looking forward to this movie!
As a movie lover that has Sci Fi as my favourite genre and being Norwegian, Troll should be the perfect match.
The start was exiting as expected, but then...
Spoiler Alert.
Well, it was nothing in this movie I hadn't seen before. A mix of all similar movies mixed up with the main group that just want to kill, kill and kill and the few that wants a different approach. Usually it is the US Military that blasts aliens to pieces, but now it is the Norwegian one. There is not one single surprise in the whole movie, and they even manage to put a little scene after the ending of the movie as we have so many time in similar movies. Sigh
Spoiler End
I will not spoil any more, but I am sad to say that this was not the fun I was hoping for at all. If you love the Sci-Fi Alien type movies, you should see it. But have low expectations! That is the only way you can be happy after finishing it!
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
I wanted to like this so badly...
... but I didn't. Not even close.
Netflix has had some really fantastic super hero series! Punisher and Jessica Jones being very good and Daredevil being even better. All Marvel, of course.
But Jupiter's Legacy is nowhere close to being good. I was waiting for the highlights, but they never came. The special effects was very good, but that didn't save anything. I prefer things to be really hard core, and it was in many ways. But the violence was empty and it just felt unnecessary. Just as pointless as the rest of the volume.
I honestly hope that season 2 will never be made...