Change Your Image
camilorg440
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIf you want to really, really, really laugh, pick any of the movies on this list and enjoy!
Well, this list is here to answer that question, yes there are family friendly movies that an adult can actually enjoy.
Listen guys, let’s keep it real, action flicks by definition will have bullets flying, fire blazing, kicks, punches, good guys, and bad guys. We watch these movies primarily to be entertained....to take a step into a world where reality takes a rain-check half the time!
Please stop looking for oscar winning performances, and real life credibility sequences in Action flicks and allow yourself to just relax and enjoy.
The movies on this list, should be required in the curriculum of the University of life.
Whatever you do, do not miss these amazing movies; some of them will make you cry, but from all of them there is something to learn.
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Science fiction at its finest
I know you're reading this because you just finished watching episode 1 and now you're asking what did I just watch?
Fear not, for this is a great science fiction show and you will find in episode 3 the answers to the list of questions you now have.
Part of the experience is for you to start putting all the pieces together little by little, and then arrive to the end of episode 3 and go OMG, so this is why.
Have in mind that everything that happens in the first two episodes happens for a reason, so pay careful attention specially to the "video game".
Now please continue watching, I promise you won't be disappointed.
Silo: Machines (2023)
A Love Letter to Engineers
This episode captures perfectly what every engineer responsible for a 24/7 service has experienced firsthand in his job.
Basically, you find an issue in the system that requires it to be down for an amount of time, then you proceed to beg management for a window where the system will be down to fix the issue, when you finally get the window it doesn't really matter how much you plan everything, there is always something that comes up unexpectedly during the process and you must improvise while time is running out.
Of course, the difference is that in the show story the service in question being down means there are lives at stake, not just the company losing money, but all in all it is the same.
I want to thank everybody involved in this show for taking the time to depict this so vividly, I was on the edge of my seat the whole time.
Happiness for Beginners (2023)
A little gem of a movie
Helen with an "H" is a recently divorced 30 something year old going through a midlife crisis.
She decides the best way to find answers is to sign up for an Appalachian trail survivalist course. As you can imagine all kinds of inexperienced people show up and the comedic moments are hilarious. On the other hand, I think this movie's message is profound. Every person has his/her own challenges in life, they are there to teach you something, to face those challenges it will help to keep close the people that love you in spite of your shortcomings, the people that really know you at your best and at your worst, and still want to be with you.
From: Broken Windows, Open Doors (2022)
Most beautiful episode yet
In short, this show is the best show since LOST, it took only 13 years but we finally have a great show again.
The people with the negative comments are missing the point. This chapter shows the backstory of Sheriff Boyd and his family, how his wife died and why his son doesn't want to talk to him anymore.
Please ignore the negative comments. Some people are just dedicated to hate for the sake of hating.
Negative comment "this make no sense". To you I say this: This is fantasy/horror You knew that from episode one, what are you doing watching episode 8.
Negative comment "Chronologically broken". To you I say this: It's a flashback, non linear is the definition of a flashback.
And I could keep going, but you get the idea.
47 Ronin (2013)
Don't let the haters prevent you from watching this amazing story
This is a beautiful story of love, duty, justice, honor, and loyalty, based on a true story. The Samurai were Japan's elite military officers. Each regional clan had its own army of Samurai. If a Samurai's master was killed the Samurai became Ronin (without a clan). This is the story of the 47 Ronin who set out to avenge their master's treacherous dead.
Please don't let the haters prevent you from watching this amazing story.
It contains some fantasy elements which make the story visually appealing with a wonderful nod to ancient Japanese mithology.
The only reason I can think somebody doesn't enjoy this movie is either they're not sensitive to the culture of Japanese mythology or they hate Keanu Reeves.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
The Brutality of trench warfare
All Quiet in the western front did for WWI what Saving Private Ryan (SPR) did for WWII. It has opened my eyes to the utter brutality of trench warfare, hand to hand combat to the death inside a hole in the ground.
Unfortunately, it failed at making me connect at a personal level, meaning that I remember I was crying many times when I saw SPR and I was rooting for the main characters. This time around I was lost and confused and the only character whose journey I was able to follow was Paul the protagonist. I think the fact that there aren't any Oscar actor nominations for this movie confirms this flaw.
I didn't know much about WWI before this movie, and after seeing this in my opinion this war as the most absurd and unnecessary of them all. Think about it, 37 million people mostly under 20 years old sacrificed their life at the western front, and the only real historic achievement of WWI was to set the stage for WWII.
Station Eleven (2021)
Amazing post apocalyptic show
Ever since Lost I have been fascinated by shows that extract people from their modern world life setting to place them in a post apocalyptic type of setting, answering the question how important are all of the inventions and progress of the modern world (i.e. Electricity, easy access to drinking water, and all the amenities that come with it).
But the interesting part is the study of people's relationships in this new environment. Station Eleven goes directly to this subject matter, no smoke monsters, or zombies as distraction.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Back to the Matrix
So, let's make this simple. This is the fourth installment in The Matrix franchise, it revisits The Matrix world with wit, a timely perspective, and heart. In summary: The Matrix is still the Matrix, this is an adventure of Neo and Trinity in the Matrix. But you already knew this right, because you've seen the trailers and you know this is called "Matrix Resurrections". So if you would like to enjoy this new adventure welcome, but please don't watch it pretending you don't know this only to come back here to complain.
Taeksi woonjunsa (2017)
A True Hero
What would you do if by chance you see injustice and cruelty, people committing a crime, you know what you should do, but by doing the right thing you're putting your life in danger. This man is a true hero, he was afraid no doubt but he pushed through the danger and fear and risk his life to do the right thing, and he was just a simple taxi driver. Amazing and inspirational.
Medena zemja (2019)
The History of Humanity
A middle age woman (Hatidze) lives her life caring for bees while selling honey to pay for everyday items and food, and in order to keep the bees alive and thriving has one simple rule "Take half, leave half", very sound logic please leave some honey for the hive to keep reproduction and producing new honey, no rocket science there just common sense.
One day a migrant family decides to park their trailer in a space next door. This is one of those typical poor country families, mom+dad= as many children they can produce in their lifetime, one new baby every year. And the father takes a look at Hetzide's work and decides to start his own honey production business. Despite Hetzide's warnings about "Take half, leave half" he proceeds to take all the honey out of the hive, the bees fight with each other and then die.
When confronted by Hetzide about this destruction of her livelihood, this guy's answer is "oh I need as much money as possible to feed the many mouths in my family."
Why don't they stop to think for a second, maybe if they stop the baby making machine they won't need to keep destroying everything in their path like locusts. The humanity!!!!!
50 First Dates (2004)
What is true love?
Most people won't even come close to understand what true love is until they have kids, and then one day when your day has been a collection of efforts and calamity, and you are tired, mentally exhausted, but then you see your kids smile in a huge part thanks to your efforts and then you know that everything you are doing for them is worth it, that's when you realize what true love is.
This movie is in my "great movies that everyone should see" list because it has managed to explain the meaning of true love in a very beautiful way. Forget everything you have seen about love in all the so called "romantic" movies, true love has nothing to do with that.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Good Movie, but it's not perfect
I have to admit this is a good movie but since everyone is saying this is the best western ever made I feel obligated to point out why this is not.
1. It's way too long, 3 hours for crying out loud. The actual plot description only starts about 1 hour into the movie, so we spend one hour building the story, way too long.
2. The action scenes are here and there but I didn't feel immersed in the action until 2 hours into the movie, and even then there were unnecessary long shots.
3. I must admit that I haven't seen that many westerns (maybe 30 or so) but the best western I have ever seen is 3:10 to Yuma, by far better than this one.