Change Your Image
aramkx
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
R I P L E Y
"Ripley" is a mini-series but also a monumental masterpiece. It stands out from "The Talented Mr. Ripley," a film we loved and held dear in our memories from 1999, maybe because it takes a broader and deeper approach to the Ripley character, portraying it as a cinematic feast with each of its eight episodes lasting an hour. The series, shot in black and white, was at a level that I can say had the most visually stunning and impactful images I have ever seen from a cinematographic perspective. It had magnificent visuals reminiscent of classic masterpieces, meticulously thought out down to the smallest detail, leaving a profound impression with every frame. The objects used in the series also added a special touch for me. The acting was also top-notch, with Andrew Scott delivering an award-worthy performance, and Eliot Summer's performance being dazzling. In the final episode, they briefly included John Malkovich, perhaps as a reference to the film "Ripley's Game." Additionally, the involvement of Caravaggio in the storyline and its contribution to both the Ripley character and the audience, the sights of various cities in Italy, and the images of selected artworks all make a lasting impression. The Italians' English accents, the way the police operated at that time - all together, they are quite delightful and memorable. I haven't read the novel, but I am sure that this series has surpassed both the previous Ripley films and the original novel, becoming a masterpiece with a much more sophisticated Ripley character.
Istanbul Için Son Çagri (2023)
Empty movie
The film features good actors, but unfortunately, their performances fell short due to a senseless story, empty characters, and unreal emotions. The mismatch between the characters and actors further detracted from the overall experience. This film could have been much better executed, making it a disappointment and a waste of time compared to other quality Turkish movies available.
Beren Saat's attempt to portray a sexy and naughty character clashes with her naturally innocent and youthful appearance, creating an awkward contrast. Additionally, Kivanc Tatlitug's portrayal of a rock star falls short of authenticity, as his acting and character portrayal do not align with the intended persona. The dancing scenes and other aspects of the film come across as more ridiculous than entertaining, further detracting from the overall credibility and enjoyment of the movie.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Every minute of the movie is beautiful
Great dark comedy. Beautiful acting, amazing scenes . Powerful absurdity . And great storytelling.
Desperate times in Ireland, hopes destroyed, poverty , relations with church , nature and animals . All told in a great cinematography with wonderful music and atmosphere.
I enjoyed the movie with my son ( i am 60 he is 22) a lot . For my opinion the movie is as good as In Brugges maybe better. Even after finishing the movie we both were still emotionally bound . Heartbreaking, funny and entertaining in all aspects. The law raters surely missed the point , the movie is simply brillant and beautiful!
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Pointless nonsense
It's a very bad movie , starts well as a clichee which isnt bad . But developed as meaningless . Actors are talented but the movie is absolute time waste. Besides no need to insult far east sport lovers or Germans! Really bad , very very bad!
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
if love.. then love
Great acting especially Sean Penn , very touching story and very thoughtful emotions
Nothing in history is granted to us easily
Durante la tormenta (2018)
Another great Oriol Paulo movie
He is directing great movies. This one is again with mind blowing suspense and romantic twists. Acting is great, many touching scenes and great scenario.
Betrayed (2018)
Ratings are betrayal
The main topic is good , thats it. Poor acting , poor script, it should be a thriller but its boring . I am quite sure that ratings such 9-10 are fake , noone can rate this high, and unfortunately because of this imdb is not credible anymore.
Revenge (2017)
French delight in a " revenge " movie
Nice visuals, engaging and entertaining , no surprises no twists no dialogs just violent revenge with unrealistic survival of the good one against bad ones. Deserves a 5 nothing less nothing more
Extortion (2017)
Average , entertaining movie
There are movies which are really bad and deserve a very low rating and there are very good movies . This one is neither a very bad nor a very good movie, its an average movie. It has maybe unrealistic moments but still very entertaining with tense moments. It's ok ..
Green Book (2018)
Feel good movie
Great music, wonderful acting, both Marshalla Ali and Viggo Mortensen are performing very good. Great dialogs even there are cliches and predictable scenes, this movie is worth to watch , very enjoyable and funny too.
Saul fia (2015)
Annoying technique , unreasonable character but still make you feel auschwitz
Its about a prisoner who works as Sonderkomando in concentration camp and tries to bury a boys body in a proper jewish way who survived the gas chamber.
The movie is filmed with a very strange , focusing on main character's head and back , by which the rest is more or less blur. Its not comfortable to watch this movie , and not entertaining at all too. Well noone can entertain in the atmospher of a concentration camp anyhow and in the movie makes you feel this atmosphere very good.
So in this aspect its very realistic but on the other hand the motivation of Saul for the dead boy can be considered as humanistic but for sure its not realistic but fantastic..
Rampage (2018)
If you like this kind of movies its a good one
Movie deserves appreciation for its kind , its fun and entertaining. Don't expect something different or special its a very typical movie but well made
Todos lo saben (2018)
Simple story with great acting and deep touching and thrilling
Farhadi is a great director and telling this sad and thrilling story in a very realistic way. Actings of the cast is excellent , especially Javier Bardem is performing really very good, he is giving all the feeling of his character..
Kidnapping , family secrets, family bonds, friendship, revenge, love, romance, ego, jealousy, joy, hurting and a lot more, all in this beautiful movie with great performances..
Dogman (2018)
Very simple and poor story , powerful acting
Marcello the dogman is acting superb. His acting is the only strong thing in this movie.
How come that in a small deserted and poor village where everyone seems to be a looser are owing dogs ( expensive breads mostly) and bringing them to dog care shop...
Very poor and simple story with marcello and simone , slow but still tensed scenes ending with predictable vengeance..
Mine vaganti (2010)
Best Ferzan movie so far
Very entertaining , funny , emotional movie. The characters and dialogs are perfect, music is amazing as always . This movie is something else and beyond all expectations.
Condor (2018)
Tension is missing
It could be much more better. Surely its a good novel and good spy thrilling material. But the dialogs especially personal life dialogs are very slow paced and cold. William Hurt is playing like a vampire or dead ghost , no mimics no character of voice no emotions nothing. So it remains the original story which is good, therefore not garbage but only an average show.
La noche de 12 años (2018)
Tell me where your bird is.. my bird is a dream
Very strong movie showing the face of humans and how cruel they can be. Dictators are dictators, but they cant hold the power in hand without support of humans..
And every country need a politican like Pepe!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Its not a documentary or queen concert , its a movie and its a very beautiful movie
After Papillon seeing Rami Malek in this movie was great . Its a very enjoyable very entertaining and very emotional touching movie. I saw queen live 3 times in my life , read about Freddie Mercury a lot and i also wrote about their music . Forget about critics , forget about timeline , just go and watch a very beautiful movie and enjoy . You will love it, you will be touched, you will have tears and you will feel it, unless you are a callous and soulless creature..
Ahlat Agaci (2018)
Sinan is a great character !
Wonderful dialogs, wonderful acting. Sinan is a very unique character , depressive but not emotional , hard to explain. His father another great character and their relation makes everyone think and feel deep. Its a long movie , though very entertaining and enjoyable.
Loving Pablo (2017)
Every Escobar movie after Narcos is useless
If you didnt see Narcos you will probably will have difficulties to understand many connections in the movie. And Wagner Moura was so good that its very hard to challenge him , not Bardem not someone else.
Just an average movie with Escobar story after Narcos success..
American Wrestler: The Wizard (2016)
Feels good to watch
Nice movie despite many clichees. Easy to watch, enjoyable from beginning to end and lots of emotions.
Get Out (2017)
Very overrated
I really dont understand why this movie gets so high ratings. Its definitevly not a bad movie , its entertaining too but surely not a masterpiece. Its an average thrilling movie with clichees
The ABC Murders (2018)
Just agatha christie
One of the best agatha christie novels. Is it a good adaptation , hardly to say yes . I watched it because of John Malkovich and can say that its not that bad like the rewievs and surely not excellent too. An average rating would be fair
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Frankowestern
Characters with emotions , great dialogs and very good acting. European style western.
No heroic characters. Very enjoyable and nice movie.
Underraters deserve only empty van damme or stallone movies
Wind River (2017)
overrated in IMDb , very boring movie
i think the high reviews belongs to the close circle of producer or director. this movie doesn't deserve a high rating not even an average rating. its a very boring movie. you don't even notice if the actings are good or not, no remarkable dialogs no nothing i want to trust to the ratings in IMDb but this one makes me definitely think about it in the future.