Change Your Image
actionjunky81
Reviews
Upgrade (2018)
modern classic
Simply perfect like it was Scanners and Robocop back in the days. A modern classic, with a smart story, great obscure tone, good acting, and perfect ending.
Big hollywood production should learn a thing or two from this movie.
A solid 9 out of 10.
Hotel Inferno 3: The Castle of Screams (2021)
Gory fun ride
Surely this won't win an Oscar for the screenplay, but it's one of the best gory fun ride you will find out there. There is hardly a scene without gore or action, and the story also goes a little bit deeper in this chapter. If you liked the first two movies, you must watch this, because it's the best of the saga so far. A solid 8 out of 10.
Little Necro Red (2019)
mind-boggling
I honestly didn't have high expectations for this one, because I hated their recent flicks (Mildew and Suite).
But damn, this was mind-boggling.
Don't get me wrong, it's far to be a perfect film (the lead actress backstory is boring, the sets are mainly creepy caves and abandoned churches).
But like other people are saying, I think this is the best film of the studio, both for the highly improved video and audio quality, for the good script and acting, and for the great fxs (3 kills in the middle are insane, the last 15 mins are a mayhem of no-stop gore and action).
I also kept in mind we're talking about an indie studio here (prolly with a 10 people staff) that's why I give Litte Red Necro a solid 9 out of 10.
I really hope they'll (only) make more movies like this in the future.
Serbuan maut (2011)
Excellent Movie
Isn't it great when a film can actually keep pace with the hype machine built around it? Welshman Garth Evans' The Raid is an almost impossibly efficient action film, a no-nonsense juggernaut of lightning-quick martial arts and extreme violence. Appealing so eagerly to our basic sense of gratification, this is very much the bounding, confident actioner that genre fans have been starved of.
Entrenched in Jakarta's slum district is a desolate apartment complex, which has become a hideaway for the city's most repellent and dangerous criminals. At the top floor, crime lord Tama operates a drug lab, dutily protected by thirty floors of violent psychopaths. Early one morning, a 20-man SWAT team, including rookie Rama initiates a raid, sweeping from floor-to-floor, with the single aim of eliminating Tama and his crime empire once and for all.
While opening action is characterised by relentless gunfire, the more exhilarating moments come once the ammo is expended, and Rama and his team resort to unbelievable hand-to-hand combat. Stunt choreography is elegantly brutal, such that one wonders how nobody suffered serious injuries as a result, and enough "extras" – ranging from fridges, to chairs, tables, broken door frames, and banisters – are employed such that the sparring never becomes repetitive or tiresome. Those trying to keep up with the body count, meanwhile, will probably lose track before act one is over.
In terms of achieving their goals, few films succeed as unqualified and as efficiently as this. It might seem to aim low, but Evans directs traffic with such deftness that the film reconfigures itself as a bursting, even beautifully violent piece of super-charged entertainment. Possibly the best John Woo film that John Woo never made, The Raid is a skull-splintering slice of wish fulfillment.
La horde (2009)
Prostheses and gore are pretty good, although the lighting sometimes hides just how good
The Horde plays as an action movie, and it's not a bad one. Dahan and Rocher make their run-down setting an integral part of the action; it dictates what the cops and crooks can do without ever feeling arbitrary. The balance of power shifts often enough to keep the audience guessing a little. Both shootouts and hand-to-hand combat are well-choreographed and bloody, which is actually pretty impressive - there really aren't that many zombie movies that make a fight between the living and the undead work, especially when the protagonists don't have much in the way of firearms and large blades at their disposal (it helps that the infected in this movie are on the fast side).
Prostheses and gore are pretty good, although the lighting sometimes hides just how good. Some of the digital effects aren't quite as good as they could be, perhaps - though the movie is mostly practical effects, there's always something not quite right about the smoke in the background.
7/10
Martyrs (2008)
Great and disturbing
Should you go see Martrys? I would say it depends. If you are an average movie goer and not a horror fan, this is not for you. If you are an average movie goer and if you curious about getting into the horror genre, this is probably not the first movie you want to start with.
However, if you are a horror fan, you must watch this. I can guarantee you this film will come in conversation with other horror movie buffs. I didn't feel the movie was really scary, but it does raise the bar on how graphic it does get. This movie is nothing I have ever seen before. Great and disturbing
Hotel Inferno (2013)
I was surprised!!!
I was excited to check this out, as I had been a fan of Necrostorms previous entries (Adam Chaplin and Tater City). I finally got my copy in the mail, and wow, it was quite the scene.
We open in a taxi, through the eyes of a man named Zimosa. We will see the entire movie through his eyes, completely first person. We find out that Zimosa is a hit man, and will be working for a mysterious millionaire called Mistrandia. Zimosa is informed he'll be performing a simple job of taking out a couple that are in the hotel room next to his. Couldn't be more simple. But not everything is as it seems and Zimosa is about to have one hell of a night.
I have only seen two other movies told in first person, the Maniac remake and Enter the Void. Both of which I enjoyed. Hotel Inferno was no different, I did very much enjoy this flick. I thought the effects were outstanding, I found it very easy to become immersed in this bloody world. Because it was told in first person, and we see people being blown away, shot up and punched to death, it feels like a violent video game that you can't control. That was a fun experience. I do find pacing can be difficult with a first person movie, but I was never bored with this one.
I was surprised at how creepy and chilling this became. Most of these movies have been bloody fun, whereas because we are so immersed in this one, it's quite freaky and even scary in parts. The atmosphere really paints this out to be a nightmare of a Hotel.
The gore is excellent and excessive, as the usual with a Necrostorm project. At times, it actually looked disturbing realistic, while other times it was just bloody mayhem. Fans of Adam Chaplin and Tater City will dig the gore.
We also have our mutilated villains. There seems to be this reoccurring theme of mutating the bad guys in some way, making them ugly/deformed. It works so well in splatter films, they look so cheesy, I love the effects.
The one thing I did find distracting was Zimosa's voice. Since we never see his face, I couldn't help but think his voice sounded strange. Nevertheless, the actor did an outstanding job, especially for someone we never see. The guy playing Mistrandia though had a perfect voice. I don't know what it is about the English accent, but it works! I do feel the ending was a little anti-climatic, as our big bad "girl" wasn't as shocking as I thought she would be. But it was memorable enough leading to a very interesting conclusion which I won't spoil here.
If you love splatter gore or video games, this is for you.
Taeter City (2012)
Taeter City truly delivers on its promise
80's VIBE: The saturated colors create a dream-like atmosphere and the sci-fi technology is cheesy yet imaginative. Interspersed throughout the narrative are comical commercials for Taeter Burger and messages from Caronte, the head of The Authority, which is an interesting attempt at showing the omnipresence of the dictatorship. The acting is nothing spectacular and the voice acting is simplistic but some voices are bad ass (Caronte. Shock, Razor) All those aspects and the soundtrack,truly bring you back to memories like: Escape from New York, Class 1999, Blade Runner and Terminator.
VIOLENCE AND ACTION: The true star of this film are the action and the special effects. This movie is literally an Exxon-Valdez of red, with just enough story to keep things moving forward until you get to the next massive gore set-piece. People dismembered, heads crushed, appendages removed, and bodies exploded. Did I mention there was a lot of blood? While the film does contain CG, it more than makes up for it with the use of practical effects—often at the same time. There is no use of CG for simple headshots here (*cough*TheWalkingDead*cough*) but rather it's used where practical effects would either be too difficult or not provide an adequate level of insane violence. As soon as you hit play, prepare yourself for a non-stop barrage of gore and violence on a level you've never seen before. This movie is a must see for any gorehound. Taeter City truly delivers on its promise of "'80s vibe, sci-fi, action, violence, blood and again blood." Did I mention there was a lot of blood?
9/10