Whether there is a sequel or not, this movie was better than the Brandon Frazier lead mommy movie. If you haven't seen the mommy movies, I recommend you watch this one over the Brandon Fraser one Brandon Fraser probably does a better job carrying his groceries then he does a movie. A better story and better acting all around makes a big difference. Something the original never had. It's not as if Tom Cruise wasn't available then he was probably just doing better movies so unfortunately Brandon Frazier won their best option. They went with it and we got what we got. At least we got better now, so as I said before you should really watch this one do you understand it the original is not necessary.
Reviews
14 Reviews
Young Rebels
(1989)
Young rebels, and gypsy virtually same movie
11 March 2023
If you've seen the movie Gypsy, then you've pretty much seen the movie Young rebels. Pretty much the only thing they seem to change instead of gypsies they had Mexicans doesn't seem like they changed much else between the movies. It kind of played out the same way. PS on IMDb. There is a character name. Liz the character is actually Kim. If you had a choice between watching gypsy or young rebels, I personally would watch gypsy multiple times. It's a better movie even though the actress that's in gypsy is in this movie if you're going to watch this movie, watch it for the character of Kim played by Christine Lunde. Who is by the way never mentioned in the end credits. Along with a slew of other actors. Though Dahlia Shepard is who again played a bit part. My only guess for that is at the time she was better known.
Hayride 2
(2015)
Another takeoff of Friday the 13th
10 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Again they're trying to re-create Friday the 13th under another name this will probably never end. The upside to this movie is at 13:35 Sherri Eakin Shows you side boob from the left as far as I can tell it's all she's ever done and all you'll probably ever see from her. Past that you'll get nothing more from this movie then you would Friday the 13th. P. S You'll probably be better
Off watching Friday the 13th.
Shadow Puppets
(2007)
3stars for the movie 4 stars for Natasha Alam
6 February 2022
The movie was OK I was hoping for better but Natasha Alam Make up for the movies shortcomings. If it Weren't for Natasha there Would be little upside to this movie She's definitely worth the price of admission. By now you may be able to find a movie on Tubi for free. If you don't like it don't buy it but you may. Like I did for Natasha alone.
In from the Cold
(2022)
The equivalent of a PG-13 movie
29 January 2022
A lot of what you're promised is never truly delivered unless you like watching soap operas where it cuts the way before anything happens. The only positive thing about this series is good action. Any sex or nudity you may get in this series is the same thing you would see in a PG-13 movie. I feel sorry for Margarita Leviea coming off the deuce and then doing a show like this I would think would feel like a fall from Grace. If there is another season I sure hope it gets better and can actually live up to the mature rating that it's been given by Netflix if we get more of the same the shows future seems bleak.
Girls from Ipanema
(2019–2020)
Great Show Had Promise
24 January 2022
First season was great. Unfortunately they took out one of the Blossoming stars of the show. I couldn't really understand what was going on in season two because it was not or has not been dubbed. Due to that I could not understand how the series ended.
PLEASE DUB SEASON 2.
PLEASE DUB SEASON 2.
Witchcraft VI
(1994 Video)
Not as bad as your lead to believe
30 December 2021
Not as bad as your lead to believe. This is a very long series of movies so not everyone is going to be a hit out of the park. But you should at least give it a chance and you should not go into this expecting anything more than a B-movie because that's exactly what you're going to get. Still decent either way.
Ingobernable
(2017– )
This is a great series which canceled too soon
9 August 2021
This is a great series which canceled too soon. It was very intriguing always made you think never knew it was gonna happen next. There are still things I'm trying to figure out and I finished that series. If there is a plus to this series other than the great storyline and acting it's Kate Del Castillo and what you'll see out of her or from her you decide.
Dead Reckoning
(2020)
Was not as bad as others say
9 July 2021
When you have a movie that is based off of actual events that happened. You only have so much you may be able to put in the movie. The script may not have been great but they only had so much they could work with. If you want to rip the Writers go ahead but the actors can only work with what they're given you can only improv so much. So if you don't like the acting in the movie blame the Writers it's not the actors fault. PS personally I enjoyed India Eisley performance I've seen other things she is done. I think she Improves every time I see her.
The Girl on the Train
(2021)
They should wait at least 10 years before they remake a movie
20 March 2021
Forbidden World
(1982)
NOT A RIPOFF OF AILENS
21 November 2020
First things first this is partly a correction on AARON1375 & WOODY ANDERS STATEMENTS. Theres no way this can be a rip off of AILENS see as how FORBIDDEN WORLD was made in (1982) & AILENS was not made til (1986). If anything I woukd say JAMES CAMRON drew inspiration from (FORBIDDEN WORLD). In short AILENS was FORBIDDEN WORLD minus the amount of skin.
Tell Your Friends