Change Your Image
eboogyman2
Reviews
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
An 80s movie filmed in 2024!
I would swear that the writer and director traveled from the 80s, filmed this and went back. Not only is the set and clothing design spot on, but the story structure,, pacing , characters,, Al nail 80s movies perfectly.
I saw it with my 15 yo daughter and thought she may find it a bit over the top because well that's what movies were like in the 80s. Storylines exaggerated, over the top characters..etc. But she loved it and felt it was different from alot of current movies where storylines are plagued with current day politics and dour social messaging. The movie is just fun. Go see it, especially if you loved movies like weird science .
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Nostalgia vs. good storyline conflict
This episode could have been great, but it suffers from poor connections between characters. Character connections are always the root of what makes Star Wars great, the Leia\Ben dynamic doesn't have the magic of other stories that I found enjoyable (Including Disney ones like Mando and Rogue One). The insquitors still feel like they are squabbling inept idiots who cant get their act together which OG Vader would have choked out long before this story took place.
I understand the nostalgic need for Darth Vader to be who he was in the OT, but to me it didn't feel like a continuation of the prequal Anakin or even a bridge for him to the OT Darth. The conflict would have had more impact if he was fighting a version of Vader that was more Anakin-like and with Hayden's face more prominent and more agile rejecting the OT Vader suit because its too restrictive. Then in fighting ObiWan to a draw due to the lack of life support the OT Vader suit provides, he goes "full Vader". This would have provided a nice bridge from prequel Vader to OT Vader, given Anakin a small arc of accepting being in a cumbersome and less physical suit and given the audience a connection to a Anakin\Obi Wan rematch in seeing Ewan vs Hayden rather than Ewan vs James Earl Jones.
Agua Donkeys (2020)
Serious Napoleon Dynamite vibes.
Hysterical comedy about the mundane lives of pool cleaners in the mid west. If you like Napoleon Dynamite, you'll love it.
Stargirl (2020)
After playing ball with DC, this feels like Geoff Johns reward.
Of all the properties that DC has made this decade, many with Geoff Johns name attached to them were awful. Which was surprising because I know what a master storyteller he could be. I always assumed he just played ball, gave them what they wanted and hoped that one day, they would trust him enough to do things his way.
This seems like it. Geoff Johns made it no secret his love for this character. I font think he would even agree to make it without doing it his way and it shows. It embodies what makes DC great. Legacy, optimism, heroism and fighting back when the odds are against you. It does not feel like the pumped out, tired formulaic social commentary which the arrowverse has become. Don't get me wrong, Arrowverse has its moments, but they dont have Geoff Johns moments, whats a Geoff Johns moment? You know it when you see it because you feel them building, you know they are coming, but that doesn't stop them from being amazing.
This shows biggest curse is that it will pay off so huge for DC and CW that they will take notice and get involved, which is never good for creativity. At least I have high hopes for the rest of season 1.
October Faction (2020)
Netflix weapon in the streaming war: A boat load of awful shows with great premises
If you have a premise that sounds good, Netflix will greenlight you regardless of how well the idea is in execution.
Like this show: Great premise, but after 4 episodes I was fighting to get through it. Other reviewers here say "stick with it". Why? Why would I do that? In the off chance sitting through 8 hours Im going to enjoy 2 of them? Don't you watch a show to enjoy yourself all the way through?
Netflix knows its audience. The perception of lots of great content will keep subs up, but if you get past the description and trailer for the show, alot of it... ALOT of it falls flat.
Snatchers (2019)
Refreshingly silly & fun
Remember when movies were fun and didn't preach present day politics with varying degrees of woke narratives? I didn't mind it at first, but eventually it became the norm. Crafting a story filled with fun likable characters seemed to be a chore and a burden to get through, after peppering social messages throughout.
By simply having a story that stays away from that made this movie refreshing and delightful. Every one of the diverse cast of characters were likeable and fun & the story was simple escapism reminding me of teen comedies of the early 2000s.
Yes the story is silly but it's well acted and all the cast has good chemistry together. I'll be following them all in the future.
Assimilate (2019)
Simple story with likeable characters
I liked the story because it stayed focused on the story, had likable protagonists and reminded me of 80s classics like gremlins or the blob with a bunch of teenagers trying to figure out whats happening in their town. Lately it seems, movies are weighted down with political overtones or try to tell too MUCH of a story. This was simple and fun.
Char Man (2019)
Not a 10 but certainly not a 1
Kept my interest, a good build up and not very scary but very creepy. I thought it was pretty fun to watch
Tau (2018)
A love story between a girl and an AI
Aside from a tired plot of "Evil billionaire creating world changing tech at the expense of others" nonsense. The movie gets that outta the way quick and keeps the focus on the lead, Julia. I like when films dont try to tell too many stories at once, it keeps things simple, and focused. if you liked 10 cloverfield lane, you will like this as its a similar premise of "comfortably trapped in a house" by a madman. Also if you like "It follows" which is one of the Horror/Thrillers shining stars of the past couple of years, Miaka Monroe is back as the "confusingly barefoot for the entire movie" main star, which she shines here as well. I have to say kudos for netflix for keeping the original movie quality as high as Tau which could have easily been a theatrical release.
Death Note (2017)
You will only like it if you weren't a fan of the anime
I watched this movie on Netflix and loved it. Thought it was a great story and wanted it to just keep going on and on. Sadly it was over quickly because i wanted more. I jumped on IMDb to find it was based on an Anime series. Everyone who hates it here seems to be a fan and doesn't judge the movie as if it didn't have the anime roots. For that's, its fantastic. Im eager to watch the Anime series and while Im sure Ill get trolled for loving the movie by the anime fans, accept that a new fan was made because of the American version
Attack of the Killer Donuts (2016)
The best movie about murderous pastries you will see all year!
This movie is stupid, but if you are even here, you pretty much know that. Its about donuts that gain sentience and kill people. Again, no surprise that this isn't Ben Hur. The acting is passable, the female lead Kayla Compton as a standout and is a better actress then this movie would suggest. I assume in 2022 after becoming a more mainstream actress and getting better roles, she will be teased for being in a movie with such a ridiculous premise.
Again, basing this review on you are already aware that this movie is about killer donuts, Im reviewing it as such. The cgi donuts murdering people don't look so bad, and are as believable as your desserts coming alive to kill you can be. Some comedy horror movies are actually devoid of comedy or jokes land flat. There's some solid laughs here too, if you aren't going to be too judgmental of something with rainbow sprinkles on it trying to kill you. I've seen a lot of b movies and turn 60% of them off halfway through. I got through this with some friends and had a good time.
Preacher (2016)
Confusing
I'm confused about this show. First of all, I find it boring. And the writing is well, novice. You have a guy who is a preacher for a church he's trying to get going as a promise to his dead dad. He was also an ex criminal and his tough as nails girlfriend wants him to come back to a life of crime. Then there's a vampire being hunted by... Vampire hunters. Seems very basic fan-fiction uninspired ho-hum plots. Like ones any of us could think of and put together over a few missed work days, when we had the flu. This is surprising, considering that the source material was so incredibly unique and out of the ordinary.
I can accept changes here and there to transfer the medium to television but why did Seth and Co bother calling this preacher. All the characters share with the comic are a few identity characteristics. I thought you create a series based on something successful because it adds a built in audience, but as ratings have proved, you have, then you alienated them with mundane drivel that you can't identify with as a fan, and if you aren't, it's just mediocre TV. It's a shame because the true Preacher story on TV would have been awesome, and now it probably will never be told properly. Truly a missed opportunity in every sense of the word. If Seth and co were fans, they listened to the wrong people and made the wrong show.
Staten Island Summer (2015)
Watchable, but not memorable
First of all, if you go into this movie expecting it to be an episode of Jersey Shore, you will be disappointed. Even though Staten Island has a reputation of meat heads fist pumping everywhere, it's not an accurate representation of Staten Island. I applaud the creators of this movie who finally show Staten Island in the correct light. The stereotypes of this NYC borough do exist in this movie but are in the outer fringes of the storyline, just as they are in the actual Staten Island.
That being said, the movie is enjoyable, but really not a memorable coming of age comedy. The story provides noting really new, and actually aside from Gina Gershon and Vincent Pastores' stereotypical Italian suburban characters. This story could have taken place in any middle class neighborhood across the United states.
Again, the creators should be applauded for showing Staten Island in its true form. If you like coming of age stories, there's enough here to make it enjoyable. It's not overly funny or dramatic and the script isn't strong, but you will probably watch it and move on with your life. If you saw "the way way back" you will notice huge contrasts between a strong showing as that one is and a mediocre entry like this one.
Pacific Rim (2013)
Every action cliché wrapped in stellar sfx
If you like every action cliché in the book... "Guy walks away from job he excels at, hits rock bottom, old boss shows up in helicopter to bring him back", "overprotective mentor/parent/guardian who finally let's allows their protégé shine", "inner team competitiveness finally working together", "wacky scientific team comedy relief", "once revered agency on the brink of being shut down suddenly delivering overwhelming results", "last ditch effort to win or be disbanded", "mismatched couples finding each other" and the classic "I don't approve of your methods but dammit, I respect ya". This one found them all. The equation is as follows... The core + Armageddon/ lethal weapon ( transformers x Godzilla) = pacific rim. Personally, I found it quite predictable the whole time, every story element and plot line was jammed in to this movie and it became a bit bloated as a result, but whatever... It was giant monsters fighting giant robots, so you can't beat that formula even if you have seen everything else before.
Hick (2011)
Loved it
I know the reviews here are mixed but I'm the type of person who doesn't like many movies and can be a bit critical. I loved this movie though. Would I still love it if Chloe Grace was not in it? Probably not. The girl lights up the screen whenever she's on and she's an amazing actor for her age. Luli ( Chloe's character ) meets Glenda after running away, Glenda is a tragic and sad character who was probably like luli a decade earlier.
The story worked for me because I saw the two characters as possibly having similar fates, but will luli follow Glenda's path into tragedy or will she persevere. Now maybe those who gave it poor reviews didn't see the beauty in that aspect of the movie but it was hard for me to ignore. The acting is wonderful and I loved every scene.