Change Your Image
lisa4a
Reviews
Bling Empire (2021)
Give it a chance with all 8 episodes
I was not going to continue after episode 1 but I left it on and really enjoyed getting to know most of the cast. Some I actually skipped over. I loved Anna, she is actually a very cool person with a good heart, Kevin is beautiful to look at and seems like a truly kind person, I am hopeful he learns to love himself first, then find love. Kim I was not fond of at first but she got a bum deal with the PP, I do know editing can make a filmed moment into something "interesting"...but I gradually warmed up to her. Kane I adore, he is awesome and is a good friend. I want to know more about him. I love Shaws of Sunset and am hoping this show follows it's stars like that one did, showing their lives more in depth. I binged it the day after it came out and enjoyed it. I am into the Korean and Chinese dramas on TV so I am hoping to see more of Asian/ American thoughts, love and life here in the US.
Getting Grace (2017)
I got her...Getting Grace
Getting Grace: you get her or you may not but this movie hopes that you do. From the first moment I met them I liked the characters, Grace and her Mom and I became joyously lost to this story. I say joyously even though cancer is the catalyst for all that is to be. This film is not about cancer, it's about spirit, love and hope. Getting Grace is about a young lady with cancer who in seeking to find answers to what the world and her mom will be like without her manages to touch the many lives she meets along the way leaving their lives a bit better for knowing her and each other. She discovers on her journey that her quirky self will be missed and loved and that her life does matter. It's sweet, sad at times and uplifting. She (Grace) asks questions we think but do not say aloud sometimes. She is brave and hesitant hoping for the best and she is strong and honest, she brings out the best in those whose lives touch hers. It has some great milk out your nose laughs and it may make you cry a little, but you will enjoy the journey.
Zenobia (1939)
Rich and Poor, Black and White and an ELEPHANT in the room.
It is a fun movie with many fun joyful moments. It's about 2 families one rich, one poor coming to grips with the rich boy falling in love with the poor girl. I will say for being poor she lives in a grand house and wears really nice clothes. I loved each actor in their role. I love old movies that dare to address what is usually whispered. Racism is boldly addressed when the black child asks the white doctor why he can't go to the white parties. The Doc is colorblind and only sees people as people because of his love of the Declaration of Independence. The young black child ends up stirring not only the movie actors but the movie's audience. I had no idea who the actors were, just recognizing them as the movie progressed. I was watching in the lunch room and at the end of the movie 5 people had sat down with me enjoying the movie. I really enjoyed this film and will be adding it to my collection.
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
love this smart cartoon
They get so many emotions out of such a simply drawn character ( bloo ). What a fabulous idea to do a cartoon about our imaginary friends. I think young and older alike will enjoy this toon. I'm almost 50 years old and enjoy this cartoon. The design of the characters, back-rounds and props is wonderful and creative. It's flash animation at it's best. It's whimsy with a touch of reality. I think kids and adults will love it and have turned many a friend on to it. I like cartoons that show kids that your brains count, that when your clever and smart you can achieve anything. I love the music as well. thumbs up for a great new show and congrats on the Emmy nomination.