Change Your Image
fairnymph
Reviews
La invasión de los vampiros (1963)
Unwatchably boring.
This bored me so horribly I was unable to finish it. I generally do not like older films much - I just prefer the style of more modern (80s onward) film-making - and this was visually unpleasant, poorly written, acted, and directed. At times the dialogue was so ridiculously blunt and deadpan (especially from the main 'hero') it was laughable, but not adequately to make the film watchable. The music was also dreadful, the story entirely unoriginal, and there was almost no one pretty to look at (yes, I am shallow), nor any good scenery (not that much could appeal in grainy black and white).
I very, very rarely am unable to finish films and I have an incredibly high tolerance for vampire flicks, but this was just dreadful.
Vampires (1998)
Surprisingly good
This movie was a pleasant surprise. Not a high budget films by any means, but it did a good job of covering up its lack of funds. The acting by the main characters was solid for the most part. The main vampire hunter, a guy named Jack, does come off as a bit over-the-top -- like he's trying to be arnie or van dam -- but it ends up being funny and entertaining rather than just bad. The plot line is original and involves a catholic intrigue, with a few truly surprising twists at the end. The music is also by John Carpenter and went well with the scenery (film is set in the southwest) and the mood of the movie. Unconventional movie music but I liked it a lot. 7.5/10 I'd like to see this one again, potentially buy it if it's not too much.
Vampire Journals (1997)
Beautiful scenery, terrible screenplay
A rather lower-budget film, shot in eastern europe. Clothing, sets, makeup etc were very good. Beautiful and appropriately vampiric. Some of the best visualization of an elegant vampire world I've ever seen. Acting was hit or miss, none of it amazing, but most of it decent. The music was a bit repetitive and over-dramatic...almost comical at times because it was so foreboding. Frankly, I feel the storyline and plot were the worst aspects of this film, in addition to some cheesy lines (too cheesy for these actors, at least). The film didn't reach any resolution and the plot conflict was weak to begin with. I'd love to see this director shoot a film with good actors and a good screenplay. He has nice vision but he can't write for *$#@ (he also wrote the screenplay). 9/10 for visuals/cinematography, 3.5/10 for plot/screenplay. Overall 6/10.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
One of the best films in recent years
I just watched this film at home last night. I didn't know much about it before watching it and I didn't have many expectations. The film takes a while to build up, but when it did, goddamn, it blew me away! With a combo of drama, love story, and a touch of sci-fi all rolled into a slightly wacky package, this movie is one of the best in recent years.
Stellar acting -- best performances I've ever seen by Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet, and nice showing by Elijah Wood as Patrick (completely un-Frodo like!). I always like Jim and Kate but in this film they really shone -- for once not typecast, they show their tremendous talent. Overall, the acting is fantastic.
The time sequence of the movie is a bit convoluted which creates a very interesting puzzle and storyline for the viewer. In general I like non-chronological time lines in movies and this film did it particularly well because it was NOT overdone -- just enough so that you couldn't quite tell if it was chronological or not until towards the end.
Much of the movie takes place in Jim Carrey's (Joel's) mind, which is fascinating and reminiscent at times of Being John Malkovich (screenplay was written by the same guy, Charlie Kaufman I believe) -- especially during memory sequences that went back to Joel's childhood.
*** SPOILER The film wasn't a happy one though it does have a good ending; but while usually I don't like depressing movies, I was truly moved by this one. SPOILER END*** ESSM truly made me ponder memories, love, and human existence.
10/10