Change Your Image
Goldmund1710
1922- Nanook of the North (Robert J. Flaherty)
1923- La Roue (Abel Gance)
1924- Greed (Erich von Stroheim)
1924- Entr'acte (Ren� Clair)
1926- Faust (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)
1926- The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger)
1927- The General (Buster Keaton)
1929- Man With the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
1929- H2O (Ralph Steiner)
1930- Swing You Sinners! (Dave Fleischer)
1932- Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian)
1934- The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg)
1934- L'Atalante (Jean Vigo)
1936- Arigato-san (Hiroshi Shimizu)
1937- Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)
1938- Holiday (George Cukor)
1939- The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
1940- Pinocchio (Hamilton Luske, Ben Sharpsteen)
1940- His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)
1940- The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch)
1941- The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges)
1943- Day of Wrath (Carl T. Dreyer)
1944- Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
1944(47)- Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein)
1945- I Know Where I'm Going!(Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
1947- Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
1948- Letter from an Unkown Woman (Max Oph�ls)
1952- On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray)
1952- Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica)
1953- Ugestu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
1955- The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
1955- Floating Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
1955- All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
1956- A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
1957- The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
1958- Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
1960- La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini)
1961- Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
1962- An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu)
1962- The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
1964- Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
1964- Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parazhanov)
1964- Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
1965- Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
1966- Closely Watched Trains (Jiř� Menzel)
1966- The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
1967- The Red and the White (Mikl�s Jancs�)
1967- Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
1967- Pas de deux (Norman McLaren)
1967- Playtime (Jacques Tati)
1967- Branded to Kill (Seijun Suzuki)
1968- Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
1968- 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
1970- The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
1971- The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
1971- Blanche (Walerian Borowczyk)
1971- Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg)
1971- McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
1973- The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)
1973- Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
1974- Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
1974- The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Bu�uel)
1974- Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins)
1975- Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuri Norstein)
1976- Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
1979- Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
1980- Berlin Alexanderplatz (Werner Rainer Fassbinder)
1980- Tango (Zbigniew Rybczyński)
1980- Le roi et l'oiseau (Paul Grimault)
1982- The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway)
1983- Zelig (Woody Allen)
1983- Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
1986- Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki)
1988- Ariel (Aki Kaurism�ki)
1988- Landscape in the Mist (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
1991- The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
1992- The Long Day Closes (Terrence Davis)
1993- The Scent of the Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung)
1994- Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
1995- Underground (Emir Kusturica)
1998- The Hole (Tsai Ming-Liang)
2000- Songs From the Second Floor (Roy Andersson)
2000- Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
2001- The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
2004- 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)
2004- 3-Iron (Kim Ki-duk)
2006- Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin)
2006- The New World (Terrence Malick)
2007- No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen)
Ten Favorite Short Films:
Entr'acte (Ren� Clair)
H2O (Ralph Steiner)
Zero for Conduct (Jean Vigo)
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren)
Eaux d'Artifice (Kenneth Anger)
Allures (Jordan Belson)
La jet�e (Chris Marker)
The House is Black (Forough Farrokhzad)
Pas de deaux (Norman McLaren)
Tango (Zbigniew Rybczyński)
Ten Favorite Animated Films (including short features):
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger)
Le roman de Renard (Irene Starewicz and
Wladyslaw Starewicz)
Bambi (David Hand)
What's Opera, Doc? (Chuck Jones)
The Hand (Jir� Trnka)
Fantastic Planet (Ren� Laloux)
Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)
Le roi et l'oiseau (Paul Grimault)
Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Svankmajer)
Krysar (Jir� Barta)
Street of Crocodiles (Quay Brothers)
My Neighbour Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki)
Toy Story (John Lasseter)
Millenium Actress (Satoshi Kon)
Belleville Rendez-vouz (Sylvain Chomet)
The Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Swing On You Sinners! (Dave Fleischer)
The Old Mill (Wilfred Jackson)
Street of Crocodiles (Quay Brothers)
Jumping (Osamu Tezuka)
Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Svankmajer)
The Hand (Jir� Trnka)
Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)
What's Opera, Doc? (Chuck Jones)
Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)