Change Your Image
lavin214
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Very well done
Doesn't follow the animated series to a t, there are some differences but they actually work quite well. It is extremely well done. If you were to close your eyes and picture the animated series without the cheesey kids show stuff this is exactly what youd get. Cgi is very well done, they did a great job casting and it's very well written. I really can't describe how much I recommend this show. Easily one of the best adaptations I've seen. Costume design is great. I have a hard time finding something to criticize. If you like the original show then you'll love this. My only criticism is that it's too short, 10 episodes would have been perfect.
Superman & Lois (2021)
This show is amazing
This show is really good, it gives you hope that the cw can still make good superhero tv instead of the woke pander party that is others. Great mix of family drama and superhero show.
How I Met Your Mother: Bedtime Stories (2013)
Easily one of the most masterfully written episodes in the series.
I don't the poor reviews, this episode is amazing and it's writing is amazing. The only reasoning for the negative reviews that I can think of is the that they didn't like the last season in general.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Great episode.
Apparently I'm the only one who likes the ending. It had to end the way it did for there to be peace. People hated it because it didn't end the way they thought it would. If you watch the series again the signs of her true nature are there.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Boring
If you want to know what's in store for us because of the Rona, look no further than this movie. Most of humanity will be whipped out and those who are left will evacuate earth leaving behind george clooney and a little girl who doesn't talk. All they do is hangout and throw peas at one another. All because we don't wear masks.
Spaceballs (1987)
Comedic genius.
How can you not govt this movie a perfect 10? Pure comedic genius.
The Lion King (2019)
Cgi is fantastic.
Cgi I'd fantastic that's for sure, it looks like you're watching a nature documentary. The singing is good in general though Beyonce over does it from time to time but then again she's the queen bee. Seth Rogan and the actor who plays scar can't sing worth a damn. I personally would have gotten Zach Efron for adult simba. Definitely worth seeing a couple of times.
Black Lightning (2018)
Don't waste your time.
I started watching the show because I watch all the other cw dc superhero stuff but this show is simply terrible. I almost stopped watching after the first episode but convinced myself to give the show a chance. Sadly it has just gotten worse. The acting and story aren't terrible but the the endless bombardment of "all white people especially cops are racist" gets old. We all know racism is bad but good hell get back to the story already. At this point the only thing that keeps me around is the hope it joins the arrowverse.