Change Your Image
JDouglasJ_1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aloha Heart (2023)
Leftist meets real world
A green eco friendly woman goes to hawaii to help in a friends wedding. The problem that comes up is all the Ecological faults that exist on the island. First its the water and how the plants get watered. Next comes the lack of EV vehicleson the island. The beauty of the island gets lost in the storyline of Ecological problems. I tried real hard to keep focused on the beauty of the island that is shown in the camera lense. The battle becomes real when the leftist decides to help the manager find ways to help with reviews. I gradually began to dislike the leftist in this movie and chose to focus more and more on the scenery in the movie. Oh yea, there is also a wedding going on.
Babylon (2022)
Nope. Waste of good time
I saw nothing I liked. The nudity and sex might have happened in 1926. The profanity might have been 2023 language. The director might have worked that way. The plot failed to capture my attention throughout.
Brad Pitt's acting was good but nothing out of the ordinary. I couldn't believe all the sex in this movie. 1926 was not historically a sex on the brain era. This movie depicts a culture that thought about, acted on, partied in and wrote about sex all the time.
I still can't wrap my head around the fact that this movie actually won 31 Oscars. Who rates these modern movies and gives awards for this kind of material?
Maverick (1994)
My top 10 Western Movie of all time
I have watched this movie at least 100 times and still enjoy every scene. The directing is superb, the script was first class and the acting was outstanding. I love the way the movie is funny and dramatic. The plot is fantastic and the stars are plenteous. It was good to see my favorite western movie stars coming together again. This is old fashioned entertainment at it's best. They don't make them like this anymore.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
10 stars is not enough
I loved this movie. It had me laughing throughout and having been in the actual Haunted Mansion, I quickly became a fan of the jokes and comedy. The Muppets were fantastic and I loved John Stamos in his short role. I would highly recommend this movie during any time of the year! It's a hoot!
Sister Swap: Christmas in the City (2021)
Disappointing in every way
I love watching Kimberly and Ashley in movies, but not this one. I was let down by the plot and how the movie moved along. The romances were not Hallmark quality with the double entendre included throughout. Some of the movie made no sense to me and I quickly lost interest after about 20 minutes into it. It's too bad, because the actors have great ability. I gave it one star and I don't usually do that.
A Christmas Star (2021)
Delightful Christmas Movie
Having Daniel Lissing in the cast is what drew me to this movie. He's a great actor and I still love his movies. This one was great from start to finish. I know nothing about astronomy, yet the Christmas Star proved to be the miracle star and was promoted well in this movie. As always, true love prevails at the end and even the Mayor does a good job helping along the way.
This is a clean, well acted movie and I would even watch it again next year.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Great start then fell flat
I liked the way the producers incorporated famous stars in this movie. The stars kept me interested at the beginning, but when they shifted the plot to another direction it failed to keep me interested. I am also not a fan of profanity and vulgarism and this filled the second half of the movie. I could see this being a very enjoyable film until the step brother kissed his step sister.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Continuing Fan of EQ
I was a great fan of the original Equalizer Television series. I watched every episode with great enjoyment as the bad guys got their judgement from Robert McCall. EQ2 carries the same feeling and I was rewarded with a great ending to the movie. The plot of this movie moves good and I had a lot of "Oh yea" as the bad guys were met with justice. I bought the last EQ movie on Blu-Ray and will most likely get this one on Blu-Ray also. Denzel Washington is the right guy for this role and even though he had some hesitation doing a sequel, I hope there is an EQ3 sometime in the future with him. I gave this movie a 10 star after watching it at the theater.
Vacation (2015)
disgusting from beginning to end
This is, by far, the worst movie I have ever seen in my life. The writers should be ashamed and embarrassed that they actually have their names associated with this filthy movie. I didn't like the plot, I didn't care for the profanity and every scene tried its best to out do the previous scene in repulsive behavior. I am not surprised that this movie failed at the box office. A person of good moral conscience will find this movie offensive. I wasted my Redbox coupon (free) on this idiocy. Boo on the actors who lent their creative juices to this nonsense. You can do better than this for the general public. I do not recommend this movie for ANYONE. It is not worth the gas in my car nor the energy in my arms to carry it home. It is not worth the electricity in my DVD player to play.
The Crazy Ones (2013)
Disappointing Comedy
I really like some of the movies that Robin Williams has done in the past and I was looking forward to this series with great anticipation. I actually hoped it would entertain me for 20 minutes on Thursday nights. However, I've been tricked and deceived by the hype and commercials and left disgusted. The show is not funny. The plots are horrible. The actors are sub-par. The scripts are typical liberal, homosexual, leftist Hollywood propaganda making a feeble attempt at changing our minds about morals by laughing at them. This has never been my idea of comedy, having been raised on black and white TV sitcoms of the 50's and 60's until the "rural purging" took place and ruined nighttime television forever. I have seen better comedy get canceled faster than this show, so the powers that be really like this venue. Tonights show of November 14, 2013 lasted about 5 minutes on my TV before I turned it off and wrote this diatribe. My hope is that this awful excuse for quality will flush down the nearest toilet and be gone soon. When will Hollywood get the idea that this doesn't work, it stinks.
The Green Hornet (2011)
Bad script, Bad Comedy, Bad Movie
I watched Green Hornet on Television when I was a kid. I loved it and looked forward to every show. I saw the new movie today. What a let down. The comedy was pathetic, the writing was miserable and the acting was lethargic. I could tell it was big budget by the stunts, bombs and cars that were used. However, the lead actor detracts from the plot with his spoiled rich kid part. He ends up being inept at everything he does and it makes you wonder if he is really related to his father. It was comedy, bad comedy and horrific comedy all wrapped up in one movie. Goofball acting and script writing. I almost walked out half way through. Don't waste your money at the theaters. Wait for it on TV and DVD. Hollywood is to blame for this mess up. No wonder patrons are turned off to the movies coming out these days.
Bonanza: The Flapjack Contest (1965)
Hilarious episode of a Great Western
Little Joe is in big trouble. He gambles his money away, he loses something that belongs to Adam, he breaks a window in his own bedroom and then puts Hoss into a contest!! In a rip roaring comedy that the Bonanza series was always capable of, I enjoyed every single scene in this movie! For one episode, gone are the heavy melodramatic writing, serious plot lines and sad outcomes! Hoss and Little Joe do some great comedic acting in this one. Made in 1965, it is still timeless and has every element of enjoyment that the Bonanza series thrilled us with for so many years. This actually comes close to "Hoss and the Leprechauns" show in laughter and good fun.
Sheffey (1977)
Old Fashioned, Sin hating, fire and brimstone movie
I came across this video again the other day and watched it with great enjoyment. Having watched it in 1977 when it was first released on the big screen, I was again delighted with the quality of cinematography that is common with a productions by Bob Jones University. The story takes us back to a simple time in America when most of the Appalachian Mountains area needed gospel preachers. The story opens with a confessional confrontation between a guilty ridden young man and the preacher Robert Sheffey. We are taken into a flashback very soon of the life of Sheffey and how he eventually comes to Jesus. The acting is first class, the music fits and the editing is superb. You will enjoy the light hearted moments and might even get a lump in your throat during the compassion of the Evangelist. The underlying theme of this movie is evangelistic. For people satisfied with their lives of sin, this movie will make a plea for you to get your life right with God. For people satisfied in their lives of religion, it will make a plea for you to get closer to God. This movie breaks the boundaries that were established in the 1970's by many denomonations in that day. Watch for the symbolic meaning of the lady with the rose who comes to the revival meeting! I found this movie thrilling, uplifting, clean and honest with the human condition as it is today. Even though this movie was produced over 30 years ago, it still has great relevance today.
The Big Valley: The Great Safe Robbery (1966)
A wonderful lighthearted comedy western
Now a comedy western is right up my alley and this one captures my funny bone! Audra and Victoria are caught in a train station and these hicks come in to steal the safe. It is slapstick comedy at its finest and I really enjoyed every minute of it!! The gags are great for 1966 TV. The camera action and color are worth watching every minute. "Grits and sow bellies aren't the only thing in this world and I want some of it. . " You've got to watch this one if it's ever on. I never knew the comedic skills of Big Valley until I watched this episode.The country bumpkins add to the laughter and the musical score is perfect for every scene.
Streets of Ghost Town (1950)
Great Western Comedy
This is a classic western comedy. It was my first time seeing Smiley Burnettin an old western movie. He does such a great job acting and singing that I laughed many times throughout the movie. Yes, the same Smiley that was in Petticoat Junction and Green Acres. A must see for Western fans! The narration sounds a little hokey sometimes, but considering its 1950 I can understand that. The plot is great for the genre by using a Ghost town. Charles Starrett is the Durango Kid and always gives hero's a good name. I saw this in 2007 and it was just as fresh as when it was made. I highly recommend this film if you enjoy good fun, clean dialog and traditional morals.