Change Your Image
justinconboy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Guard (2011)
What an Brilliant Movie.
Oh My God, this movie had me rolling around laughing so much. Brendan Gleeson is not only a brilliant serious actor but he's also an hilarious comic actor. To get Don Cheadle in this movie too was a major Coo. The fun and comic chemistry between them is priceless. This is the funniest movie I've seen since last week (Bridesmaids) :) Some people might find this a little bit "Plastic Paddy", but honestly, I know people from Connemara who are EXACTLY like Brendan Gleeson in this movie. On the serious side, there is a bit of reality in the emotional and superbly acted sad scenes, these are nicely placed in the movie so as to bring you back to earth, just for a little bit. It's brilliant, it's hilarious; the best movie to come out of Ireland since Braveheart!! OK, so The Commitments. You'll watch this one over and over again for years to come. Go see it. 10 Stars DEFO.... J PS. I've never seen a movie that I knew every single place and were every scene was shot. Class.
Robin Hood (2010)
Braveheart meets Private Ryan
This movie is like Braveheart meets Private Ryan. Not a great movie but one that will keep the box office ticking over for another few weeks. This is the first installment of about 2 more Robin Hood movies, I think!!! So it's like a prequel to what we might know Robin Hood as, from the Kevin Costner ear. It's a bit like Batman Begins, in the scene that we are brought back before the Robin Hood V The Sheriff of Nottingham story's. It's good, but not great, but worth watching. Itwon't win any Oscars or even get nominated for any... But still a good reason to get stuck into a Large Popcorn and Cola. The acting is very good by the entire main cast and even the support cast; the graphics are also quite good too (But, again, not Oscars good). I just felt I had seen it all before! There is nothing original in this movie. It's your "Bog Standard", Love Interest/ "Epic" Fight Scene/ Bad English King...... so on and so on. The writers do try and make this movie original by mixing it up with a French subplot, but all that does is actually MIX things up to a point of confusion!! The humor is few and far between here also. In the story of Robin Hood, he had a band of Merry Men. The opportunity to put some humor through the movie was lost here (5 Laughs at most). It's not like other movies where they have to stick in a comedy duo (Transformers 2!!) just to raise a few laughs! This movie already had a band of Merry Men to work with. Also, Little John should have been a bit taller. I know they are stupid points from a film making perspective... but they are still valid from an entertainment perspective.
I've rated this movie 6/10, normally I would have given a movie, of this quality, a higher mark (maybe a 7 at a push); but it had a massive budget and should have done better. It just didn't grasp me at all. J
Entourage: Unlike a Virgin (2008)
The best episode so far, by far.
This episode is easily the best episode of the entire series of Entourage. The humour is back, we see a more emotional Vinnie Chase, and we finally get rid of Dramas laptop, thank god. It seems E is not as smart as he thinks he is as Vinnie is starting to go to the "Dark Side", i.e. the ever brilliant Ari Gold. This is a welcome return to force for the show, considering the pretty poor season 4. I feel that the producers were trying to take one movie at a time per season; this definitely didn't work with Medellin in Season 4 and almost didn't work with the Aquaman saga.
The new emotions of Vinnie, yes he may have had them before but was never given the chance to show them, are very welcome. I just love the way he is moving to the Ari Gold side of things, the untouchable Vinnie with principles. I'm looking forward to how this plays out, with E after going to the "Anti-Ari" side of things with the new script.
Drama was the main person to hold Season 4 together; the humour and the actual amassing acting of Kevin Dillon to actual do the quagmire of acting really bad. The laptop dating situation with Jacqueline was a bit silly. Surely it was advised straight away that this character must be removed. This is one thing I like about the script writers, if the public don't feel the chemistry with a character, and then they are prepared to remove the character and even change it. I always feel I have almost a psychological control over the program. Odiously I don't but the scrip writers really do listen to it's audience. The main example was Vinnie's bodyguard friend who stole the Shrek doll. I'm sure it's only a matter of time before they come up with some truly funny stuff for Drama.
Turtle is actually getting a bit more involved in the show too, instead of standard one liners, he seems to be moving on with a better type of character. I still would like to know what has happened to the daughter of the guy who owns the shop.
Ari Gold, at his best, brilliant new one liners. Angrier than ever, nasty, spiteful, I love it. Nothing more to be said here. Emmy award again
. Simple decision
.. yes.
E, times are going to get tough for E. I like the way this is going and I like the way Eric is going with it on the "Anti-Ari" Dana Gordon side. I'm sure I'll be able to explain better over the next few episodes when we see where this is going too.
Lloyd, my favourite gay person.. Funny as ever. Where pray tell is Debi Mazar, why is this brilliantly talented actress and brilliant character not utilised more often in Entourage. Whenever she is on the show she's in it for 2 seconds. More Shauna please
..
Love the show, keep it up.
Justin
Juno (2007)
Very, very, upset with this rubbish... 2/10
This is a terrible movie. Napoleon Dynamite is better and even that sucked. So some quirky 16 year old is supposed to be this normal/abnormal! It's a load of rubbish. I walked out after 1 hour of torture. I don't know how it ends. I don't want to know how it end. I just think that like "No Country for Old Men" and "Sweeney Todd", this movie just doesn't live up to the hype that it is supposed too. I've always been berated for being an Oscars fan, because I liked the movies that make it to the final 5 and I usual aggree with the winner; but this year all the Oscar hatters have become Oscar lovers, because the movies they like are in the final 5
I'm just praying that "There will be Blood" is as good as they say (Haven't seen it as it's released in Ireland yet). If one of the other movies win the Oscar; I'll go insane. This movie Juno is NOT funny, if you laugh at it, you are just laughing a some 16 year old girl actor reading from a scrip; which is not even believable for any age group. I only get upset with movies when people get sucked in by the hype. If you like Indy movies then just get Napoleon Dynamite out again instead; at least when he goes head over heals on his bike, that's funny! Answering a 'burger phone', "No this is Morgan Freeman" is not funny. This is the second movie I've ever walked out of. It's supposed to be a comedy
. 'Little Miss Sunshine' is a comedy. 2/10 for the popcorn and coke and the "Burger" I had before it. I'm so f**cking sick of stupid people and sh*t movies. Top 150, my ass.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Supprisingly Funny.
I really enjoyed this movie. Dry wit, and some good one-liners. Simple but fun. The music was very good too which helped move the movie along without the felling of a dry patch in the running of the film. Happy day, I'd recommend it to anyone... but don't get me wrong, it's not Wedding Crashers or old school. I'm a bit glade Will Farrell didn't get this roll.. he would have been the obvious title role choice but it's good to see John C getting a lead in a comedy. He is good in this roll; he helps sets you up from the start, to come along for this dry humour laugh and a half. I always judge a movie by weather I'd go back and watch it again or when it comes out on TV, (this is especially true for comedies) this is one movie that I'd have no problem watching at least two or three times before I'd get sick of it.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Brilliant Movie, but songs just not good enough, unlike Oliver Twist
I loved the visual aspect of this movie. I thought the casting and acting was perfect. This is truly a perfect movie but only deserves 7 out of 10 because the songs are just not good enough. If we look at all the really big musical movies, Oliver Twist, The Sound of Music, My Fair Lady and so on and so on, there are always one or two songs that you'd remember from those films. With Sweeney Todd, there is no memorable song at all, not even a melody to hum on your way home. There is also only one scene where the actual musical moves out of the reality of the situation; what I mean by this is that the character Sweeney Todd actually sings in the street with the street patrons not taking any notice of him, a scene of disbelief within disbelief. This is a trait which has worked in many a musical movie and which actually doesn't work here at all as it's a lone scene of this type of singing on the street. This, you'll notice, happens a lot in Oliver Twist and with 60 years between these movies, Oliver Twist is a far more superior movie than "Sweeney Todd".
Michael Clayton (2007)
Not good enough, Same old, same old.
We've seen this type of movie a million times before. Yes, nothing new here. Acting is good in most places. The direction is good in most places. The editing is bad at the start, but, gets better towards the end. 1hour and 46, that's what I timed it at. It felt just shy of 3 hours. honest!!! This is a movie that I would not have the ability to sit still through again!!! I fail to understand how people can seriously give this movie 10 out of 10. Great movies can be enjoyed over and over again. This is not one of them. I've never seen 10% of the people leave after 50 on the clock. Thanks for the movie, but thats the end of that!!! move on!!!
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Ben Foster is a legend already
This movie is close to a perfect movie. The only problem I have with it is the slow pace at the start. Figuring out the Bales character is a coward!! OK! we got it, stop repeating it, move on! But after that it just becomes a brilliant story told really really well. I loved the set the scenery, the proper gun fights, the real sense of wild wild west. I like the way the two Big guns of Bale and Crowe work so well with each other to bring out the best in each others characters. I think Bale just held back a bit at the start!!! My favorite character was Charlie Prince played by Ben Foster. This is the second time I've seen him acting. First time was in Alpha Dog. He was brilliant in Alpha Dog and is even better in this movie. Brilliant casting; in this movie. Ben Foster is going to be the next big thing! Maybe he is already!! I don't know!! But he deserves to be. Maybe they could have made the shoot out scene a bit more realistic at the end; it can't be that easy to dodge 2000 bullets!!!