Change Your Image
vklv2002
Reviews
Halloween Pussy Trap Kill Kill (2017)
Nice & short, but still
... a total waste of time. I only watched this because I'm a heavy metal fan, & Dave Mustaine plays a prominent role. It's not worth watching for him or for any other reason.
I would actually want to see the entire cast of this movie in a better movie. The sexy rock band girls, Richard Greico, Dave Mustaine, the smaller characters - the actors playing made this movie as good as it could be, which is still terrible. I think they could all be awesome in a better movie.
Considering that this movie was released by Cleopatra Records, who is mostly famous for lesser-known goth & industrial music releases, the music in "HPTKK" is pretty cool.
Entanglement (2017)
Kind of worth sitting through
Jess Weixler is awesome in this movie. It may be worth watching just for her performance here. I have seen her in other movies, but she is just magnetic in "Entanglement".
Diana Bang is amazing here! From the beginning, I just had a feeling this whole movie was about her. Spoiler, yes, but this isn't a whodunnit mystery movie. Any mildly intelligent person should be able to figure this out. I rated this movie pretty low, but it may be worth watching just for Diana Bang's performance.
The main actor is pretty much insufferable. I don't think I've seen him in other movies, and I hope I never do. This is really a 7/10 movie, but it's a 4/10 recommendation from me because it was such a challenge to be stuck in a room with Middleditch for 2 hours or whatever.
The Escort (2015)
fun movie
This movie mostly comes across as a romantic comedy. It's a fun update on "Pretty Woman", which was lame.
In "The Escort" there is not a whole lot of graphic sexuality, while the cover photo makes it look more like an erotic thriller. It's mostly a rom-com in the vein of Apatow or Kevin Smith movies, but actually much tamer.
The 2 leads have a lot of chemistry, while the legendary Bruce Campbell and the rest of the supporting cast are great in this movie. While the super-educated hooker or the guy sweeping the hooker off of her feet to have a normal life together are not real in real life, or at least extermely rare, this unrealistic movie is still fun and funny at times.
Film Fest (2020)
Kind of fun.
It's kind of fun, but not profound. The movie has some pretty fun performers, while some of the cast are less exciting. Allison Dunbar, Brendan Schaub, Dana Powell, Ellen Wong, Joe Raffa, Patty Guggenheim, Rachael Leigh Cook, Sara Rue, Shannon Dang, and Will Sasso are all great in this movie! The rest of the cast are a little tedious to watch. Much like How I Met Your Mother, the main actor is just unbearable. If they could have had anyone else in that lead role, the movie would have been better.
The story is fun, and definitely worth watching - especially for industry insiders, which I am not. I do run my own business, and I spent a lot of my career working with startup companies. The main character's cynical attitude was annoying; being positive is necessary for success. Some startup companies fail because they want to be billionaires overnight, and they think the small gig is beneath them. A small festival, a small award, a tiny bit of exposure - these are all valuable. The next project isn't a chore; it's the reason we came here.
Pete Holmes: I Am Not for Everyone (2023)
I had to turn it off.
Pete Holmes has been one of my favorite comedians for quite a few years. His joke like, "Julian! You just had a banana!" raised him to the top of my list very quickly. I have never laughed out loud so much by myself as I did while watching "I Am Not For Everyone". Really, I was laughing so much that I couldn't breathe, and I thought I was going to die. My neighbors must think I'm crazy. I have only had a few scattered times when I laughed until I cried, but during this performance my eyes were watering like crazy & my throat was closing up. I really had to turn it off when he was talking about sex noises, so I didn't die from laughing. I need to finish this video on Nflx. This is some outrageous freakin comedy!
The Vatican Tapes (2015)
A low-tech exorcism film.
I was thinking of avoiding this, just because of the low ratings. This trend of movies with the word "exorcism" in the title or description is mostly being done to an annoying degree, especially since most of the movies in this caregory are terrible.
"The Vatican Tapes" is a cool concept for a movie, but it mostly feels thrown together. And it is not really scary. It can be kind of exciting at times, but the scenes don't flow perfectly, and some events are just too abrupt.
The real attraction to this movie is the cast. Dudley, George, Hounsou, Pena, Robertson, and Scott all do really well in this movie. It's even nice to see Alison Lohman in a small role. Plus there's an uncredited appearance by M. Shawn Crahan! Michael Pena has been on screen for almost 30 years, and I feel like this is one of his best and most likeable performances. He is the real star of this movie.
As this is kind of a low-tech movie, Olivia Taylor Dudley does an amazing job of using gestures and facial expressions to portray the possessed girl, rather than relying on makeup or special effects. It has been hard to find movies with the right balance of special effects versus acting or story.
While the movie is not totally scary, I felt the need to sleep with the lights on after watching this movie. I would recommend The Vatican Tapes to most horror movie fans.
Frankenhooker (1990)
very East Coast
Patty Mullen is exceptional in this movie; she plays her character perfectly, and she is quite attractive at the same time. Her character is wacky, and she is so much fun to watch!
The actor James Lorinz was born in New York City. His accent sounds like a mix between Jimmy Stewart and Jimmy Durante, and it gets annoying quickly. And I like Jimmy Durante.
Joseph Gonzalez is pretty awesome in this movie as Zorro. His acting is funny!
The story is silly, and I think it may be a required viewing for fans of horror and horror-comedy movies. It's not that great, but most people should see it at least once.
Seddok, l'erede di Satana (1960)
Profound movie...
They never give an explanation why Professor Levin turns into a monster. It must be the guilt he experiences from committing horrendous acts - manifested physically.
He never turns into the monster, until after he kills Monique. Each time he turns into the Seddok, his appearance is more and more grotesque.
At the first success with healing Jeannette, although temporary, she is grateful to the fullest. When she realizes that some sacrifice is necessary for her recovery, she desires to flee from the doctor.
The doctor is then keeping Jeannette against her will, and relations are crumbling on all fronts. The movie ends with tragedy for all.
Heat (1995)
Vey long; amazing movie!
I know the coffee shop scene with De Niro & Pacino is where this movie gets its acclaim. The dialog in this scene is great, and the actors in it are great. However, there is another scene which I thought was amazing: it was the final quiet interplay between Judd & Kilmer. I actually watched that scene a couple of times.
Right before the final heist commences, Sizemore smiles a little at the people around him and then puts his mask on - awesome!
The Waingro character is a real psycho. Is this realistic, or is the movie just written this way? If you've ever heard a group of people entertain the idea of attempting a heist, many in the group are just misguided, while there are 1 or 2 genuine psychos in the group.
Modulations (1998)
Great for the true fans!
The documentary and the things they talk about are not so exciting. However, they show some pretty important people here in "Modulations: Cinema For the Ear".
I am watching this documentary 25 years after it was released, and it was very nostalgic for the time period - the things I experienced and the things I missed. For any fan of electronic music or rave culture, this movie is great to experience. The music clips they play are incredible; I now feel like digging back into my collection of CDs, since much of this music is not available on Spotify.
The director Iara Lee seems to have been quite active over the years, while not receiving enough recognition. I may have to look into some of her other documentaries and shorts.
8 stars for this.
2023Aug18Fri.
Carlito's Way (1993)
A really good movie.
Carlito's Way is good. It is exciting and engrossing. The movie jumps off with a Pacino Speech, but he is really captivating in this movie. You really get to know Carlito & relate to him quickly. The rest of the cast does well here, also; I was surprised that was Viggo Mortensen.
The movie does take itself a little too seriously, and that's why it is so long. It is not the best of the best crime-drama movies, but it is still an absolute must-see for any fan of the genre. I gave it 7 stars, but it may be worth 8 or 9. Really, I may have to come back here & revise my rating.
It's worth mentioning again, the cast does really well in this movie. Even Luiz Guzman is likeable here, like he was in "We're The Millers".
BDP is a legend, and it shows! Yes, he's taking himself seriously here, but you know what- 9 stars!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Too little for an entire series
What I find most dissatisfying about watching this is how much time it takes to get through all of the episodes. Really, if this was edited down to a 2-hour movie, it may have been more enjoyable.
The story line was kind of cool, and the cast was pretty excellent. Each performer in the main cast did a superb job with what they were given.
On the other hand, some of the free-thinker (which I am) preachiness felt misguided and tedious. Jumbling the concepts of religious fundamentalists and vampires, maybe aiming to create parallels between the 2, came across as heavy-handed and a little messy. I am not really spiritual or antireligious, but the effort made me a little uncomfortable.
Reality check: every made-for-NF movie and series I've watched is worth 2 stars on any scale.
Bates Motel (1987)
I never saw it!
I remember I saw the commercial on TV when I was a little kid. I was disappointed that I missed the movie, and I have been wanting to see it for the past 34 years. I hope I can find it somewhere...
Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003)
I prefer this microseries.
When hosting a SW viewing for weeks to months, I will always opt for the microseries and skip the hifi TCW series - especially for 1st-timers. This puts the emphasis on the movies, rather than making newcomers sit through years' worth of cartoons as their Star Wars experience. The Clone Wars microseries makes an exciting full-length extra episode, which sits perfectly between Eps. 2 & 3, while the hifi TCW series does not add anything profound - especially if the point is to lead toward the original movie series. For the same reasons, I won't include Resistance, Rebels, or the Mandalorian; additionally, I will place the Family Guy recap of the original series at the end. The Family Guy retellings are a necessity, now that the unimpressive sequel series is complete.
Our Planet (2019)
Very Entertaining!
This series is great to watch on a projector! Excellent footage, although the footage in "Life" still tops this. This series gets a little too preachy at times, but it was still enjoyable.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Extremely weak.
This is a heist movie which never once raises your pulse. Zero action, zero witty dialog, zero comedy, zero suspense, zero empathy - and the absence of David Holmes. Charisma, effort, and entertainment appear briefly in the forms of Mindy Kaling, Sarah Paulson, Rihanna, and James Hindman.