Change Your Image
robert-nyman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
Worst bond movie of all time?
Most things that you usually value in a good bond movie are gone in this one. The classic intro is a disaster that would be more suitable in a teenage slasher movie, no bond here at all. Daniel Craig does a decent job here like he has in the three earlier one but many other things are done very bad. Some of the action scenes seems unrealistic and M is not realistic at all. And of course the ending is a very big disapointment as is the idea of having two 007. The ending of a classic movie series should have been much better. You can clearly see that the idea of som sort of sequel from casino royale to this one was a bad idea.
Whispers (1990)
Not that bad a 6
Have now seen this tvice and would not agree with the very low ratings the movie have got. Not that great acting, not the best story (did enjoy the book better) but still a enjoyable watch. Some nice occult stuff and all fans of a swedish car will have som nice driving scenes.
Flateyjargátan (2018)
Not a good mystery
The story started promising with a beutifull environment but unfortunately after the first episode it´s boring to watch. Bad acting (especially the policeman from Reykjavik) and a stupid story with very unlogical people. Too black and white acting by many of the actors . Could have a been a good story but did not becouse of the annoying stupid and simple script!
Så ock på jorden (2015)
A big disappointment
I admit that I had a lot of expectation for this one because i am big fan of the first one. Well, there is always a risk when you make a sequel to a successful movie. Usually you should not try to follow up the success, there is a lot more examples of bad sequels that there is good ones. Unfortunately Kay Pollack fails very big with this one. The story is much to simple when you compare it to the first movie. You also see a lot of bad acting of many of the people who did a decent job in the first one. A big disadvantage is of course that we with this movie do not enjoy a great song like the one we had i the first movie. So, if you like "Så som i himmelen" i am afraid that you are in for a big disappointment with this one.
Gentlemen & Gangsters (2016)
Average
I enjoyed the first of the four parts and looked forward for the next episodes. However the second, third and forth episodes are unfortunately not as good. Maybe to many people are presented and therefore the story does not make sense. The woman Maud is looking the same in the first episode as she is when here son is 25 years old. The filmteam did not succeed in making a good book a enjoyable movie. A suppose that the move is even more unclear for viewers if they have not read the books. Maybe a better solution who have been to only make the TV episodes from the material in the first book. However some of the views from old Stockholm are nice and the main male character Klas the author is played well.
Terra Nova (2011)
Crap, bad in many ways
I had my hopes high for this one as a science fiction/fantasy fan but i was unfortunately very disappointed. Really bad acting, and the story is even worse, the writer/writers seem to have in mind a show only for very naive teenagers. Try to avoid this if you can. Maybe this one gets better in the long run, do not know but after two episodes i had enough. There are some nice dinos here but one would have need a better director to get them more real, maybe Peter Jackson could have saved this series? I am waiting for the second season of the game of thrones witch is in all aspects 10 times better than this crap! It is amazing that they spend such large amounts of money for terra nova and could achieve so little.