Change Your Image
DJNormand
My favorite genres are science fiction, fantasy and mild horror movies.
I loved the Golden Age of Hollywood and have seen at least 75% of the films from that era. Favorite male stars were Clark Gable, Robert Taylor, and Humphrey Bogart. Favorite female stars were Myrna Loy, Bette Davis, Deborah Kerr to name a few.
Favorite television show of all time: Miami Vice
Favorite film of all time: Star Wars
IMDB is the first place I surf to when I want to find information on a celebrity, movie or TV show. They are the No# 1 source that is reliable without all the fluff.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Beacon 23 (2023)
Disagree with the SyFy critics - great show!
Based on the current critic posted on IMDB this is not the Doctor Who Tardis; far from it. The show is a brilliant concept of what can be achieved in space. Who would have thought, a beacon in outer space for ships to safely pass one another. Character development is not high on the list but viewers know enough to relate to them. However, I was blown away by episode 6. We finally learn the real reason why Aster infiltrated the beacon. Silo has been a big hit yet the premise of the show is on earth in a stationary position. Watch Beacon 23 you just might enjoy it if you love science fiction!!!!
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Slow in the beginning but satisfying end
It has been some time since the end of S5 to the movie that I had to look at a synopsis of S5 just to make sense of the film. At the start the plot seemed all over the place with several situations occurring at once. Plus there were several new characters in the movie. Then the came battle scene and I have to say it was the best I've ever seen on the small screen. The choreography was excellent, outstanding. I won't reveal the end; viewers need to experience it for themselves. I rated it an 8/10 for the battle scene and ending which was most profound. Hope you enjoy the movie as much as I did.
Stay Close (2021)
Best English "Who Done It" Ever
I have never seen a mystery like this and I don't think I ever will again. Regardless of what others say there is no way you can figure out who is responsible until the last episode.
It lagged a bit during the first two episodes but by the time I watched the third episode I was hooked. I had to keep watching to see if I could deduce this convoluted mystery of what really happened and why.
The author kept everything under wraps. At first you thought this person did it, then that person, and so on. There was no definitive answer.
Of course, I watched it because Richard Armitage was one of the stars and I was so hoping he wasn't the bad guy. Thankfully not, but he did have a nasty hand in the mystery. Not really Richard's style but this was different and a really extraordinary role for him.
Catch this on Netflix or anywhere you can find it. It's worth the eight episodes and you will be gobsmacked when the killer admits the crime. I know I was!
Bram Stoker's Van Helsing (2021)
Complete disappointment and embarrassing to Bram Stoker's legacy......
After the first fifteen minutes I couldn't take anymore.
The movie horribly drags like it's in slow motion; add to that not one well known actor appears in the film.
I've seen every film interpretation of Bram Stoker's Dracula ever produced and can honestly state this is the worst adaptation to date.
Don't waste your time unless you enjoy torturing yourself.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
So much better than the original
I know a lot has been written about this immense film already so I will be brief.
Yes, it was so much better than the original due to one reason; it filled in all the plot holes left from the original movie. For example, CYBORG, we got to see his basic origin story which was great.
Absolutely, loved Superman in the black suit and cape with the neon blue emblem of "hope" on his chest.
Snyder just fleshed out everything that could be said about this Justice League and I can't wait for the DVD or Blu-Ray release.
It's the longest running superhero movie ever made at over four hours long and lapped up every screen image of these stunning characters. I think Snyder has given DC fans something that won't be soon forgotten.
If you haven't seen it - SEE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Doctor Who (2005)
Please hire another male Doctor
Jodie Whitaker is a fantastic actor in her own right but she is no Doctor Who.
I'm a woman and I hate to say this but having a male as Doctor Who only seems fitting considering the part and all the physicality of the role. Women are limited due to their lack of strength, yet we know CGI can give Whitaker all the strength she needs to complete a scene but it's unrealistic.
I haven't watched the show since the first three episodes with Whitaker. She just doesn't have the personality of "the" Doctor, like Tennant, Smith and Capaldi. Good god bring one of these guys back. They were the best three doctors the show ever had.
And I also agree with Little_C in bringing back Moffat and Davies to get the show back on track, otherwise, after nearly 70 years it will be gone with the wind.
I hope the BBC will make some changes and help this superb longest running sci-fi program survive. My oldest grandson is absolutely hooked and loved David Tennant as The Doctor.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Great new beginning for Picard
Someone wrote "what were they thinking" because Patrick Stewart will be 80 this year. Well, he still has the Picard character and now even more so fully. I thought he was brilliant. It looks like a great beginning to a fantastic story that most Trekkers will want to see no matter Patrick's age. As a 61 year old Trekkie I remember when Star Trek was in prime time in the 60s as a child. I've loved every minute of every Trek interpretation. But Picard was always my favorite Captain. I'm willing to give this show every opportunity to succeed if the millennials can get on board and get over the "ageism" complex. The extra supporting cast are many of my favorites as well, especially Santiago Cabrera from The Musketeers. So I'm stoked about the entire show. I hope CBS will give it a chance and not cancel it midway through. Here's hoping. And thank you for bringing back Jean Luc Picard. May he live long and prosper.
Nightflyers: All That We Have Found (2018)
What did the Nightflyers find?
Just finished watching the last episode of Nightflyers and am totally baffled by what "they" did not find.
What did they find, anyway?
Now I'm no sci-fi techi astrophysicist graduate but I do have an over abundant common sense, analytical mind and the entire story makes no sense. (BTW-don't ever say that Star Trek and Star Wars are just westerns in space, at least the stories have relevance, purpose and a satisfying ending.) Nightflyers was nothing of the sort. The only purpose I could gather from watching the entire series was that the mission parameter was to make contact with an alien race that could possibly provide scientists the knowledge to save a dying earth. Did that happen? I find no where in the story that it did. Maybe you had to read the book.
As far as I can tell Thale never made contact with the Volchryn, and if he did he never received the information that was supposed to be retrieved about how to save Earth.
This story if you can call it that was nothing more than a confabulation of disjointed subplots that had no relevance to the actual definition of the main plot. Anyone who watched it can fill in the blanks. it was a waste of time with no meaningful outcome, other than B'branin being reunited with his family and now living daughter possibly by the influence of the Volchryn.
But why was the main title called Nighflyers? The name of the space craft was called Nightflyer.
Whatever point George R.R. Martin was trying to convey I think he missed the mark especially in the science fiction genre. I think he just stick with pre-medieval fantasy with his novels in "A Song of Ice and Fire."
Lost in Space (2018)
Fairly good reboot of the original 1960's LOST IN SPACE television series
As a lifetime fan of entertainment especially television and movies, I'm skeptical of reboots in general. I have two mantras regarding reboots. One is don't mess with the past and the other is don't remake an already perfectly, well done piece of television history or a great film. In other words don't try to fix something that wasn't broken in the first place. Well, I guess that's three mantras.
Being a childhood fan of the original LOST IN SPACE I hesitated watching it until my curiosity got the best of me. Toby Stephens being the star though reeled me in although I miss hearing his British accent.
To my amazement I was pleasantly surprised with the modernization of the story, the characters, set design and costumes. The Robinson's are now a mixed race family and they changed everything about Dr. Smith. Even the robot originally named Robbie if I remember correctly from the series has a completely different origin in the reboot. Also they've updated Maureen Robinson as the real brains behind how to get un-lost in space.
No, it's not Star Trek or Star Wars, however, it's quite a bit more realistic in our reality by showing and describing in terms most viewers can understand the dangers of space and how to avoid them. You can't have an overload of drama and interpersonal relationships in this type subject matter as it will eclipse the very reasons for the story explaining what it takes to stay alive in outer space or on a dying planet. Staying alive is the only thing that matters, period. Forget everything else.
Yet, there is enough mischievousness and interpersonal drama to make the near hour long episodes good and credible. The Robinson's are a bit too perfect family to be real but then so was the original.
The only thing left in tact was the robot's cautionary words "danger, Will Robinson"!
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Loved the film and hated it at the same time......
As of this writing over 800 reviews have already been submitted so I'm going to try and not rehash what anyone else may have said.
First, they killed off Loki and Heimdall in the first few minutes of the film. From what I've already seen and read their characters will not be returning to the MCU. I'm not too happy about that but that's showbiz folks.
The film was an exciting, thrilling, edge of your seat, in your face roller coaster ride cinematic feast. The CGI was exceptional except for Thanos. He still looked like something out of CGI's earlier days before it was perfected. How they could get that so wrong and unrealistic I have no idea. I've seen games on my grandsons' PS4 that look more realistic than Thanos did.
This particular Avengers' story was fought on three battle fronts so all the characters were never in one place where they could meet one another and hang out. No down time in this movie. Obviously, I expected too much. Mr. Purple (Thanos) seemed to get more screen time than did our real life heroes.
The ending though was unbelievably shocking that I never saw coming because I don't read comics and never did growing up. So, yeah, I'm a little out of the loop but I can still love and appreciate the films. I'm sure someone has already spilled the beans but I won't. I'll just say hold back the tears and grit your teeth because you won't see it coming. I walked out of the theater repeating to myself, "are you kidding me, I can't believe this" over and over to myself. Now I've got to wait till 2019 to find out what happens. Well, I hope I'm still here being an older fan.
Of course, all of the carnage and the impending fate of our super heroes probably wouldn't have happened if Thor had just cut off the arm that Thanos had the gauntlet on, or chopped off his purple head. But Marvel Studios wants some more of our hard-earned money fans so we have to wait for part two, which is why I only gave a rating of 8. This is a great Avengers film, the best yet, but it has a very disappointing heart-wrenching cliffhanger. Instead of closure and the defeat of Thanos Marvel gives its fans shock and awe with a bittersweet twist to be continued.
Oh, and yes there were a lot of funny moments, though not nearly enough as Thor Ragnarok.
Altered Carbon (2018)
The most imaginative science fiction story since Bladerunner
After 249 reviews I don't know that I can add anything inspiring that hasn't already been said, so I'll just share my thoughts about the series from a personal standpoint.
Quite literally, I was blown away by the story itself, and the way in which it was filmed especially the full frontal male scenes mostly in shadow, one in particular of James Purefoy that nearly had my jaw dropping. Purefoy is one of my all-time favorite British actors. I've loved him for years on screen in almost everything he's done. He is just brilliant and I think most underrated by the entertainment establishment. I was pleasantly surprised when I saw that he was in the opening credits. I knew then I had to watch it;and I went into the series as an AC virgin as I had no idea what it was about.
I digress, back to ALTERED CARBON; I kept running into this series title on Netflix which originally I shunned, literally passing it over watching something else instead. I've loved and followed science fiction in books, movies and television since watching the first STAR TREK episode in 1966 at the age of 8 and I've never looked back. Inhabiting the world of science fiction provides endless possibilities for story telling from minimum to grand scales, from shorts to full fleshed out franchises like STAR TREK, STAR WARS, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, ALIEN, and the TERMINATOR just to name a few off the top of my head.
But every three to four decades some unknown author envisages such an imaginative, thought-provoking, powerful science-fiction drama that no one had ever thought of before. ALIEN was one such story that no one had dared dream to write or put on film; and we've never seen anything like it since it first appeared in 1979. And now we arrive at ALTERED CARBON.
This story was so fresh and new it was pure eyegasm to watch, and it's even added some new words to the English lexicon like "sleeves." Most of us will never think of a sleeve the same way ever again.
Although I love science and still study to this day, I guess I never thought of humans as carbon based life forms, maybe I just didn't have the right kind of science teacher. But here is the answer:
It's a life form made of complex molecules that are based around carbon atoms, which is true of all life ever observed. Carbon has the property of being able to form molecular bonds with up to four other atoms simultaneously. This allows for the formation of hugely complex and useful molecules. This property is the basis for much of the chemistry that allows life as we know it to exist. It's technically conceivable that some other molecule could give rise to the formation of life, which is a favorite speculation of science fiction authors. But as far as we can actually observe, carbon is the basis for all known life.
So, the title "altered" carbon actually makes quite a bit a sense, if you think about. Furthermore, carbon based life forms in this syfy story appear to be malleable enough to re-encapsulate the body into another carbon form as long as your stack is in tact. I'll let the viewer discover what the stack is without any further explanation by watching the series.
ALTERED CARBON has been compared to quite a few syfy films mostly BLADERUNNER. But AC is BR on steroids. The first 10 minutes I was hooked and binge watched the entire nearly 10 hour series in one day and then wanted more. AC has everything anyone could want in a great syfy drama, a fresh new syfy story line, great acting, a plot within a plot within a plot (try and keep up), morality vs immorality, greed, vice, neat new gadgets and then some, and fabulous costumes. Like an early reviewer stated AC "it's not what you think."
If you love science fiction like I do, you won't be disappointed, you will be what I call "gobsmacked" thinking now where did that come from? Obviously the imaginative mind of a brilliant syfy writer. I didn't read the book, but the series apparently stayed fairly true to the book, at least lets hope so.
Regardless, WATCH IT!!!!!!!
Britannia (2017)
Way, way far from GAME OF THRONES...
One reviewer wrote "so far so good", well I'm here to tell you I am bored to death and have already fallen asleep twice trying to watch this show. It just seems like gibberish in my ears.
There is no clear character defined boundaries that I can find. We barely know who any of the characters names are. There is no grand scheme (plot) that I can detect other than solstice night where a lot of young people will lose their virginity among other things.
This is my favorite genre of period peace films, to journey into the ancient past to get a feel for how they lived, loved; what interpersonal relationships were like and how rigid the protocols were among the monarchies at the time.
Something is lacking in this show I just can't put my finger on it yet. I know a decent script, continuity, editing seem to have disappeared in this production.
Oh and Davis Morrisey is totally out of place like he doesn't belong there. Bad casting on their part. Now, Michael Fassbender would have been a good choice for this type role, but Morrisey is not believable in this kind of role.
Very disappointing as I had looked forward to something new about ancient history in the UK. Yet, THE LAST KINGDOM which was a very good entertaining clearly defined show on the English past during Alfred the Great's time, they ax, and in place televise this rubbish. Go figure???????
The Snowman (2017)
Going by the book would have made a better film
Literally, The Snowman is from a series of books called the Harry Hole series, the seventh to be exact from Norwegian crime writer Joe Nesbo.
Reading the plot of the entire story on Wikipedia makes far more sense than the changes the screen writers made in order to put it to film. Why they do this, I have no idea. The book was far more interesting plus there was closure to the story.
I only gave this film an eight due to the beautiful cinematography and the stellar cast involved which was a terrible waste of their talent. I can't believe Michael Fassbender even signed up for this film.
What the screen writers did was make a a great novel into a nonsensical film with plot holes galore, no explanation of hardly anything vital to understanding the story and no closure. You don't develop a sense of who these characters really are. It's almost as if the viewer is a voyeur looking into a glass darkly but gets no satisfaction of what they're witnessing.
Oh, and don't bother looking at the trailer because several events were changed. The trailer gives the impression that the Snowman blew up the cabin with Harry's family inside. It never happens.
With Martin Scorsese on board I expected a great film but came away with total emptiness and confusion.
At this point I intend on buying the book to get the real story because it is an intriguing concept for a serial killer to leave a snowman at every murder. Now, I want to know why.
Third Star (2010)
Is there a hidden meaning in the title THIRD STAR?
Just finished watching this poignant story of a group of friends from Great Britain that begin a somewhat perilous journey to a beach in Wales to satisfy the last wish of their terminally ill friend.
Along the journey they seem to meet many hazards with others as well as the elements, but they also have a lot of fun acting like barbarians around a campfire, as well as, having painfully honest conversations between themselves which is rare for men in any situation even bad ones.
Although I will not disclose the final end of the story as I was somewhat shocked myself, I can say it was in the face of human determination that all prevailed since I believe it is everyone's right to make decisions about their life regardless of the circumstances.
Which got me thinking about the movie title, "Third Star." Why this title unless in the end you may come to the same conclusion as I did; that third star is actually a metaphor for life. Therefore, first star would be birth and childhood, followed by second star which is adulthood and finding one's way into society, and finally third star which might be a metaphor for death and renewal meaning reincarnation.
Most religious and spiritual people believe that only the body dies in death, yet the soul lives on and once it is released from the flesh it transcends to other realms possibly a heaven type place or a hellish place depending on the state of the soul as in whether it's evil. After death renewal is possible if not available for when the soul is ready to reincarnate.
I'm not an expert on these matters just a ravenous reader that has studied these philosophical ideas on spiritualism and religion for decades. Once you watch the movie and listen to the narrations you will understand what I believe the author/writer was attempting to convey. I believe I know but I will leave the answer up to the viewer.
The film is very true to life almost like watching reality t.v. but thankfully it wasn't. Burke and Cumberbatch were excellent as always yet it was very strange seeing them playing these kinds of roles, yet it was a pleasure because it literally shows you the range these magnificent actors have acquired in almost any situation.
The Secret Scripture (2016)
Heart felt beautiful film
As I listen to the ending song of this film I am touched with tears of sadness and joy at the same time.
This was a most unexpected film that I really did not want to watch initially because of the subject matter. Some stories are just too difficult for me to watch that deal with real life, although this was a fictional story as far as I know.
The acting by the excellent cast was outstanding especially Ms. Vanessa Redgrave and Rooney Mara.
The end was most unexpected and quite surprising. If this subject matter is too difficult to watch just keep watching; I promise it will be worth every minute.
Inhumans (2017)
Worst Marvel show ever
This was a comic book? I don't know how readers got through all the plot holes in the story, like what story?
It was all I could do to finish watching the first show. This is the worst Marvel show I've ever seen. Made absolutely no sense like for instance, this group of inhumans are living on the moon, well then why aren't the regular humans like Black Bolt's brother not frying from the radiation poisoning from the sun since he apparently has no powers? Remember the moon has no atmosphere unless there is a shield around Attilan, which is another part of the story that wasn't explained. Actually nothing was explained; how they became inhuman; how they got to the moon and don't tell me the damn dog brought the entire population to the moon,so where did they come from? Then Black Bolt played by Anson Mount; we don't get to hear this character speak throughout the entire show. His voice apparently is lethal so he doesn't speak just goes through a series of gestures I guess considered inhuman sign language.
The series is horrible and I suggest canceling it now before Marvel embarrasses themselves further.
I was looking so forward to this show but am sadly disappointed.
Justice (2017)
Not bad, but should have been a TV movie
I watched this strictly due to the fact that former Originals co-star Nathan Parsons was the actual star and of course, Jackson Rathbone, from the Twilight films was also in it.
I think Parsons did a fine job portraying a U.S. Marshall. But we're not talking Tombstone here. It was better than mediocre with a solid story that was well driven by a fairly good cast, although they were mostly unfamiliar faces except for Stephen Lang and Ms. Lesley Anne Down.
I remember Lang from years ago on television back in the 60s and 70s playing bad guys. And Ms. Down was considered quite a beauty in her day. Catch some of her earlier work from 30 years ago.
I found it entertaining just to watch Parsons play another character other than a werewolf. It wasn't boring and the story moved fast enough to keep me entertained for 90 minutes. So if you have that much time to spare on a mildly entertaining western film - then enjoy.
Oasis (2017)
Did Amazon Originals scrap Oasis?
This was a very realistic and plausible scenario of how humans might attempt to survive on another planet.
However, there is a deep mystery here as to how this planet effects human beings emotions and senses and Amazon leaves us hanging in the end.
They need to bring this back and at least give us closure even if it's only one episode.
I think most fans would appreciate the gesture from Amazon Originals.
All Things to All Men (2013)
One slick British Crime Drama not to be missed
I also disagree with Nick Stones review.
Slow to start - definitely not. I was glued to the screen from the moment the film began.
This was a slick British crime drama that I've come to expect from the Brits. No one writes mystery and crime drama like they do.
And you could not have asked for better actors to play their respective roles; from Rufus Sewell, Gabriel Byrne, to Toby Stephens they all provided excellent performances.
The one thing I love about British crime drama is that many writers fail purposely or not to explain everything, they leave the audience to figure out various parts of the plot line, which I personally like and approve. And this movie had a lot of plot twists and unexpected results that will have your jaw dropping.
I recommend this movie to anyone who appreciates British crime drama.