Change Your Image
severinc002
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bite (2021)
Best Show since BrainDead and Santa Clarita Diet
This show is hilarious - ignore the comments on its wokeness. It's funny and from what I've seen so far it makes fun of all politicians. It's particularly fun as the COVID pandemic winds down. Whatever you do, hang around for the credits!
The Neighborhood (2018)
Great show that allows black and white people to be friends.
I'm so tired of the woke shows shoving "systemic racism" down our throats. It's nice to see a show that demonstrates that people are people and doesn't try too hard to divide them up with identity politics. I'm so tired of the cop shows only having white supremacist bad guys, medical shows preaching socialized medicine (and systemic racism). It's nice to relax with an amusing comedy that doesn't try to demonize people on the basis of skin color.
Good Trouble (2019)
One of those shows you love if you're woke and you love to hate it if not
I enjoy the characters in the show and actually like some of them. I'm more of a libertarian though - you do your thing and I'll do mine and we'll get along fine. I could do with a lot less Callie on the show. She a pretentious condescending person, and I just don't understand how so many guys are falling all over her. Overall, though, the show is quite watchable without actually preaching to the audience like some radically woke series.
Snowpiercer: A Great Odyssey (2021)
Sean Bean is killing the villain role.
If Wilford persists in character, I doubt his passing Game of Thrones style would be mourned (though save it for the series finale - he adds a lot to the show).
Tommy (2020)
I don't understand why this is getting so many horrible reviews.
I hadn't started watching till I had a little extra time to catch up on the DVR today. My expectations were low, since people were complaining about another radical lefty preachy type show with emphasis on a gay female "powerful woman" boss. Well, okay, she's all of that, but she's also got a Tom Selleck streak. She sticks up for her cops, bashes on reporters, has a touch of humor. Plus it's Edie Falco! I wish more people would give this one a chance.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Forced "diversity" squared.
I agree with most of the other reviews I've read thus far. I've lived in Texas near Austin. The show is more of a "How many minorities can we fit into an episode?" than a story or a series. The original 9-1-1 has plenty of diversity but they haven't crammed it all in at once in such an obvious manner. Also, trying to portray Austin as Hicksville USA or having a character state that Texans think of people from NYC as "City Slickers" is preposterous. Aside from "keeping Austin weird," have they never heard of Moscow on the Brazos? The paramedic was unreal - diagnostic skills better than House? Surgical skills to rival Meredith Grey? WTH?
A Christmas Carol (2019)
I do not understand the bad reviews. I have a special affinity to the GC Scott version.
I went into labor with our firstborn the night that aired for the first time. We had our old tank of a VCR and were able to start and later watch it when I came home from the hospital with our baby. I loved it. Totally my favorite until I saw this one.
This version is awesome. It shows Scrooge as even more evil but more believable than any of the other versions I have seen. You see his pain as he views the results of his actions and the nuances as his behavior slowly changes. When the actor tries to smile for the first time it's like the tin man trying to move when frozen and rusted in the forest. It was forced, awkward, and insincere. Great performance by all the actors.
I frequently dislike remakes (yes, I know the George C Scott was a remake but I'd only seen the earlier ones once if at all).
This one is just so much better though... same story but somehow more relatable.
The Village (2019)
Loving it with only a minor quibble.
Great actors - good to see Uncle Junior (Sopranos) and the side joke about his mafioso interests - his books. I like the stories with the above-mentioned quibble. As usual with Hollywood, a lot of the stories seem designed to present a liberal point of view. That said, they're not preachy about it, yet anyway. I do like the patriotic bit with the returned vet.
Station 19 (2018)
I gave it 2/10 because there are a couple of worse shows on the air.
One hour in and I just can't buy into the premise. I have enjoyed Grey's, Scandal, and a couple of Shonda's failed shows, but she just can't sell me on a thirtyish, attractive if somewhat scrawny, fire lieutenant in a large urban area, who just happens to have been promoted by her dad. On Chicago Fire, Severide wears his emotions on his sleeve, but on this one our heroine not only has her emotions in full view but they only have two sides: hot and cold. Not the best quality for someone who has to make split-second decisions for an entire squad.
The Beguiled (2017)
Sanitized, boring desecration of the moving story I saw in 1972.
NBC broadcast The Beguiled in 1972. I was 16 at the time. I loved it and remembered the movie for all these years, one of the few things I saw on TV at that age that has stuck with me. I nostalgically wanted to see the new updated version. Thank goodness it was available "on demand" and I didn't pay to see it.
I won't go into great detail as so many others have covered the awfulness of this movie. I don''t recall seeing much detail in the movie. There were precious few daylight scenes and most of those were lit from behind giving the effect of a silhouette. I had no emotion at the ending whatsoever, didn't really care enough for any of the characters to feel anything for what they experienced or did. Now I need to re-watch the original so I can remember it fondly again.
A question though... does Spanish moss even grow in Virginia? I lived in Central Virginia for 6 years and never saw it there.