Change Your Image
Berzerkirsrage
Reviews
Djinns (2010)
Great to watch. Fresh take on genre.
Anyone who thinks this film is remarkably unremarkable may want to go back to watching mind-trash like 'Crank' or 'Saw' or 'Final Destination' - this film was well acted, well directed, and well laid out. The approach to 'less is more' works perfectly in a setting like the desert, and it allows he actors to really be the stars, not the usual North American FX team. I'm not usually a fan of subtitles, but this film was perfect for me... minimal dialogue to read, so anything said is important to the plot, not the usually mundane babbling characters that you cheer when they get killed off... no this film did the dialogue right.
If you want torture, gore, blood, and naked virgins - this is NOT the film to watch. If you want story, good solid action, intensity, and just enough creepy to be the icing on the cake... this is a GREAT FILM!
The Beaver (2011)
Fantastic!!!
Mel Gibson is superb in this film. I never bought into the smear campaign against him and I'm glad his personal life didn't take him away from saying yes to this role. This film is sweet, smart, and outstandingly directed.
The writing, the directing, and the acting will have you glued to the screen. The fact that Mel picked this film at this point in his career proves that there is still hope for him to overcome all the media frenzy and with the help of talented people like Jodie Foster, his career can flourish once more.
The Beaver will speak to your very soul, the part of the soul that is directly linked to the heart and the essence of everything that SHOULD be important in life... but usually isn't.
Ba'al (2008)
Good film. Not Great, but Good.
Don't listen to morons who reference pseudo history. It was a good effort, and those idiots who whine about wrong uniforms, and bad acting, have never made a film and don't know what they're talking about. Will this film win any awards... no. But bigger budgets, bigger names, and bigger producers have made much worse films.
Also, if you're going to get into history, some of the scrolls were written in Greek as well as Aramiac (Canaanite languages such as Phoenician) but remember you're watching a MOVIE!!! Meant to entertain and pass the time. Buttheads who sit with their history books open to pick fault with such trivial things is asinine.
Centurion (2010)
Who Cares About the Romans Anyway?
I Loved Dog Soldiers, but I absolutely hated this film! The director tried to pull a story out of a magic hat that never worked, nor did I give a rat's 'patoot' about the hero.
The depiction of the Picts was based on Roman accounts and the Romans were notorious for making things up about their enemies to get other conquered tribes to joins their battles and or to 'make excuses' for losses or military blunders. I still can't believe that a lot of historic accounts are based on Roman accounts and are now referred to as accurate.
For some obscene reason Brit writers and directors seem obsessed by the Romans, but I find it boring.
Angels & Demons (2009)
People need to realize....
... this watered down version of researched material is nothing more that a quick money grab by Hollywood. Storyline was thin, acting average, and direction ho hum.
The hype of this film was very low key, because I think the producers realized there was nothing to hype up. The pace of the film is a one trick pony, and the entire premise on the murders follow old pagan rituals that the "researched" Illuminati would never use, as they follow sun activity not Elemental ritual.
Take from here, borrow from there. Nothing is sacred. This movie is just a studio version of those guys you see on the New York streets with the three cards on a table and you have to pick the Ace. They show you the card, BEND the card so you can follow it, but when you point out the bent card, it's no longer the ace. A whole bunch of razzle dazzle, but not true honor of the reality that is actually out there.