Change Your Image
sub-80
Reviews
Bill Burr: Live at Red Rocks (2022)
Great Stand-up with a horrible audience
Bill Burr quality Stand up in a beautiful location but with the most horrible audience. Just shows how much Bill Burr is a professional to continue with all the stupid 'Yeah or Woo' shouts that generated regardless of the content.
Ambulance (2022)
Few things did not match which made it worse
Spoiler
The white brother is portrayed as smart and might be psychotic like father. No evidence of smart only psychotic. A lot of evidence of stupid.
Why would you make a movie of a very poorly planned heist.
Cypher (2021)
Bad Acting and Bad Directing
The 2 FBI Agents acting suck, even if they did it for free. It still to high of a cost.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Bruce Willis is an adaption of Power Rangers
Bruce Willis is an adaption of Power Rangers.
Bruce Willis is an adaption of Power Rangers.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Adults with the melodrama of teenage girls
Adults with the melodrama of teenage girls. Nothing like real life.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Good Show, But Netflix Sucks
Netflix tease trailer starts with a woman saying men will always try to teach you. Making you think it is one of those "feminist" (men are bad) series released. But it is no wear near that. A series about a person life and their obsession to be the best.
John Doe (2002)
Could have been better
Hey;
What you will see:
-A possible good story
-Mediocre Acting
-Character that do not fit.
-Protagonist who somewhat dumb and says dumb things.
Quanzhi Gaoshou (2019)
Too many dumb things that make it difficult too watch
HAAAA;
A series that wants to be cool while being about esport. Things I have noticed:
1-Characters look into the distance when speaking to each other.
2-The amount of control in the game is not realistic.
3-There is one scene that made me want to write this. The protagonist wants to stop his friend from existing from the door so he presses the emergency push button to stop her from leaving the building.
Regards;
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Good but not as great as the prequel. This is not why I am writing.
As I said earlier, Good but not as great as the prequel. But the reason I am writing is the Jeep driven bu the girl, the KIA Mohave is not a vehicle that can maneuver in that way even in a fictional movie.
The car sucks.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Watch the movie
Watch the movie !!!!!!!
Watch the movie !!!!!!!
Watch the movie. !!!!!!!
Space Force (2020)
Good Show but could have done without the politics
Good Comedy and some great funny parts. But there the political points which are obvious and annoying and this is coming from a non us citizen who does not care for us politics but this is jarring.
Swiped (2018)
Movie that Upset Everyone
This is a movie that upset male & female viewers for portraying women as dumb & shallows and men as dumb and sexist.
Placed two dull looking acting characters as a focal love story. And unrealistic consequences, where he hacks all the dating apps with one line of code on text editor and no company sues him.
Black Summer (2019)
Really Awkward Acting
The Series keeps jumping alot and always moving with no slow moments that you have not connection to any characters. You even wonder why some characters care about others.
But Seriously, I wanna believe that Christine Lee, actress for Sun in the series, isn't a terrible at acting but the director gave her different direction on how to act. He probably told her that her character feels twice the gravity than any actor or her character feels ten times what other characters feel. That is why her face is so extreme as if she is carrying three times her weight for a long time.
And last, what's with the character speaking fluent fast paced korean when everyone around her doesn't understanding Korean. You see that in real life when you travel to a foreign and you don't speak their language and they still keep speaking in their language as if they don't give a s**t. But she does that in the US. : /
Regards;
The Society (2019)
The Series is Lacking
First of all, I haven't seen all the episodes, but there are a few things that have been bothering me.
Spoiler
1- There are Gaps in the series where the characters decide or the story develops without a satisfying reason. example: choosing the new leader after their old leader dies.
2- I feel the majority of the characters are to similar in personality and maturity. We all were in highschool and they aren't all idiots with one or two grounded people. example: all male characters appear naive/dumb with their reply.
3- No progress in the main obstacle story of being marooned in their town.
Thanks;
Supernatural (2005)
From an average show to a sucky one
As the season goes on, you notice they are two hypocrite brothers that suck at their job where rules or facts change over time to fill up time.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
Summary: Lost Person in a War
After seeing this movie franchise, I can't see why the lead character is the lead.
After watching this this franchise I can sum up the lead character as a pretentious, mediocre motivated person with ridiculous arching skill (never misses), which makes you hope the lead is a android built by the capital to make this movie less predictable Plus, has godly luck (everyone dies but not the lead), at some point you ask yourself is she doing this pleasure (adrenaline junky + masochist) which at the end does nothing but judge the people who are making a difference, the internet stereotypes these people as vegan or people who get a free pet and have the balls to tell other people who did not ask that they rescued their pet. In addition to that the lead has quite the funny mood swings (The part were she screams at the cat was really funny).
Besides all that, there are the people surrounding the lead which at some point I have concluded are all able to do what the lead is doing but in some sick joke get some pleasure in let some one who is not so okay mentally to do stupid things. The lead goes am going alone to kill Colonel Sanders when they're at max security and ready to go to war and they all go okay. I don't believe an 80s action character would have survived this.
Hollywood really needs to think before writing these scripts, it gets announced that a franchise will have an estimate of movies (3 or more) and in the second they end the movie with the lead near death and you know nothing will happen so you hope one of the characters dies in a chance that it is not predictable.
London Has Fallen (2016)
No No No No No ... etc
If Donald Trump ever made a movie it would be this movie franchise.
There too many things that are ridiculous, from the beginning to the end. To the degree that you think that this movie was made by a right wing / racist cult person and they had to put Morgan Freeman and Colin Salmon in the movie to avoid being obviously racist. That not including the propaganda factor, I guess Hollywood has used North Korean propaganda movies as a reference to enhance their skills.
These are the types of movies and ridiculously romantic movies are the type that make me cringe.
It feels like your looking at an 80s action movie but remastered, but still containing the mild racism and hypocrisy.\
The last part, If people knew the line "____ didn't know" was the magic line to not take any responsibility. To think that someone thought we didn't know is a viable reason to not be responsible and considered it a positive point. It scares me to think that there are a number of simple minded people in this world.
Insurgent (2015)
Hate it. OMG, I Hate it.
When a movie is so awful, that you stop mid-movie just to post your disgust of it in several sites.
Apparently, The true identity of the heroine is lady luck.
Examples: 1- A full straight hallway of people shooting at her as she runs in a straight line and does not get shot.
2-In a stairway playing dead while being the only one wearing different clothes and the soldiers give her a poke with a rifle to check if shes a sleep and they move.
Two of many more examples.
WTF.